Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Battling Maddox; Charley Fox; Charley
Lehman; Cy Williams; Dick Shikat; Don DeLaun; Frank Brunowicz; George Tragos; Henry Weber; Ivan Vakturoff; Jack McAdams; Jack
Zarnas; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Londos; Jim McMillen; Louis LaChene; Milo Steinborn; Pat O’Shocker; Paul Harper; Paul Jones (01); Pete
Sauer; Scotty Scott; Son Almand; Stone Mountain Leavitt; Tiger Anglin; Tiny Roebuck; Tom Marvin; Tony Catalino; Whitey Patterson; Willie
Attaway.

July 6, 1931 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charley Lehman
over Louis LaChene at 51:07 > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over Tiny Roebuck two falls to none to retain the title /
Notes: Londos had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6,
1930. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

July 13, 1931 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charley
Lehman over Jim Hesslyn > Milo Steinborn over Stone Mountain Leavitt

July 22, 1931 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jim
Hesslyn over Cy Williams > Milo Steinborn over Ivan Vakturoff / Notes: This card was originally scheduled for July 21, 1931, but was
postponed to this date because of rain.

July 28, 1931 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cy Williams
over Scotty Scott > Milo Steinborn over Jim Hesslyn two falls to one

August 3, 1931 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Harper
and Cy Williams went to a draw > Jim McMillen over Milo Steinborn two falls to none

August 11, 1931 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pat Oâ
€™Shocker over Charley Fox > Paul Jones (01) over Tom Marvin two falls to none

August 25, 1931 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Jones
(01) over Jack Zarnas > Pat O’Shocker over Milo Steinborn two falls to one

September 1, 1931 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cy
Williams over Jack Zarnas > Paul Jones (01) over Frank Brunowicz

September 8, 1931 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul
Jones (01) and Pat O’Shocker went to a draw > Pete Sauer over Tiny Roebuck two falls to one

September 13, 1931 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Almond Park Athletic Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Boxing Match: Willie Attaway
versus Battling Maddox > Tiger Anglin versus Son Almand > Jack McAdams versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: It was reported that Anglin
was an Atlanta firefighter.

September 16, 1931 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Spiller Field (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cy
Williams over Tom Marvin two falls to one > Paul Jones (01) over George Tragos two falls to one

September 30, 1931 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Cy Williams over Tony Catalino two falls to none > Dick Shikat over Don DeLaun two falls to none