Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Archie Parker; Bearcat Jones; Blue Sun
Jennings; Bob Wilkie; Butcher Boy Martin; C.S. Lippard; Charley Lehman; Cyclone Reynolds; Ed Don George; Ernie Dusek; Frank Speer;
George Hill; George Jordan; Grady McCauley; Greek George (02); Gus Sonnenberg; Headlock Padgett; Henry Weber; Horace Epting;
Jack Evans (01); Jack O'Dell; Jack Ross; Jack Taylor; Jack Wagner; Jackie Nichols; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Jeffries; Jim Londos; Joe Nasser;
John Podubney; Johnnie Mount; L.C. Warren; Larry McEvans; Lew Epting; Marin Plestina; Milo Steinborn; Nick Skotos; Otto Hanel; Pat
O'Shocker; Paul Harper; Paul Jones (01); Pete Brown; Roy Lumpkin; Sal Coker; Sammy Miller; Sid Nabors; Strangler Lewis; Swede
Hanson (01); Ted Reid; Tom Mahoney; Tom Marvin; Warren Whitten; Whitey Patterson; Young Jordan; Young Strangler Lewis.

April 12, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > Ed Don George over Jack Wagner
at 44:00 two falls to one > Charley Lehman over Nick Skotos > Whitey Patterson over Greek George (02)

April 19, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Paul Jones (01) over Roy Lumpkin at 43:00 > Strangler Lewis over Pat O'Shocker at 55:00

April 20, 1932 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Jackie Nichols versus Cyclone
Reynolds > Jack Ross versus Archie Parker / Notes: There was a battle royal advertised for this card.

April 26, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Paul Jones (01) over Jack O'Dell > Ernie Dusek over Milo Steinborn

May 2, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Headlock Padgett over Young Strangler Lewis
> Jackie Nichols over Swede Hanson (01) > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Jim Jeffries to retain the title / Notes: The
origin of the Southern Lightweight Title is unclear to us at this time. There was a different version also used elsewhere in Georgia that
does not seem to have any lineage to this one.

May 3, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
George Hill and Roy Lumpkin went to a draw > Paul Jones (01) over Pat O'Shocker by disqualification

May 9, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Jackie Nichols over Horace Epting > Swede
Hanson (01) over Young Jordan > Jackie Nichols over Joe Nasser > Young Strangler Lewis over Sal Coker > Southern Lightweight Title
Match: Jack Ross* over Warren Whitten to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May
2, 1932.

May 10, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn over Jack Wagner >
Charley Lehman over Bob Wilkie at 32:00

May 16, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Lew Epting over Young Jordan > Jackie
Nichols over Swede Hanson (01) > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Bearcat Jones to retain the title / Notes: Ross had
been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

May 17, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Tom Marvin over Roy Lumpkin two falls to one > Paul Jones (01) and Blue Sun Jennings went to a draw at 90:00 one fall each

May 23, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Jackie Nichols over Grady McCauley > Young
Strangler Lewis over Johnnie Mount > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Bearcat Jones to retain the title / Notes: Ross
had been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

May 24, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > Charley Lehman over Jim Hesslyn
> Marin Plestina over John Podubney at 37:00

May 30, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Sammy Miller over Swede Hanson (01) >
Bearcat Jones over Jackie Nichols > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Warren Whitten to retain the title / Notes: Ross
had been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

May 31, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ernie Dusek over Frank Speer > Paul Jones (01) over Tom Marvin two falls to one

June 6, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Ted Reid versus Jackie Nichols > Jack
Evans (01) versus Bearcat Jones > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Jack Evans (01) / Notes: Ross had been billed
as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

June 7, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > Gus Sonnenberg over Charley
Lehman > John Podubney over Butcher Boy Martin

June 13, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Swede Hanson (01) over Young Strangler
Lewis > Sammy Miller over Ted Reid > Tom Mahoney over Bearcat Jones

June 14, 1932 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > John Podubney over Jim Hesslyn
by disqualification > Marin Plestina over Jack Taylor at 9:00

June 20, 1932 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Paul Harper over Frank Speer > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over Ernie Dusek at 42:15 to retain the title / Notes:
Londos had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930.
This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

June 20, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > Pete Brown over Larry McEvans > Pete
Brown over Ted Reid > Pete Brown over Young Jordan > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* and Tom Mahoney went to a draw
at 60:00; Ross retained the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

June 26, 1932 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (L.C. Warren – Promoter) > John Podubney over Jim Hesslyn
> Charley Lehman over Sid Nabors

June 27, 1932 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Sunnydale Arena (C.S. Lippard – Promoter) > George Jordan versus Otto Hanel > Jack
Evans (01) versus Tom Mahoney > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Pete Brown / Notes: Ross had been billed as
the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.