Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: the Armless Wonder of the World; Art McKay;
Bill Collins; Bill Crussell; Bill Ward; Blue Sun Jennings; Bob Anderson (01); Bob Ruble; Bobby Hughes; Bobby Ray; Bobby Stewart;
Charles Alexander; Charlie Fairbrother; Chief Lakeside; Clark Holmes; Curley Baker; Dave Terrell; Dick Daviscourt; Dick Jones; Dink
Almand; Dobie Osborne; Doc Langford; Ed Hudson; Eddie Elzea; Eddie Wagner; Elmo Chappell; Eugene Talmadge; F.P. McGee; F.P.
Owens; Ferris Epting; Floyd Owens; Foy Rivers; Frank McCarroll; Frank Smith; Frankie Allen; Fred Davaney; Fred Furlong; Fred Koloff;
Frosty Turner; Gene Fox; George Demos; George Harben; George Phillips; George Zaharias; Gino Garibaldi; Glenn Cowan; Gus Ross;
Henry Weber; Hercules Athletic Club; Horace Epting; Hugh Allgood; Hugh Winn; Jack Britt; Jack Fisher; Jack Harp; Jack Hollenback; Jack
McAdams; Jack Ross; Jack Taylor; Jack Zarnas; James L. Key; Jeems Poulos; Jim Clinstock; Jim Hesslyn; Jim McMillen; Jim Skleres;
Jim Zbyszko; Jimmy Kimberly; Jimmy Lott; Jimmy Roy; Jimmy Ryan; Joe Mendoza; Joe Ricco; Joe Savoldi; John A. White; John Dameron;
John Karres; John Mauldin; John Morgan; John Pantellas; Keith Converse; Kid Aristides; Kid Brown; Lefty Little; Leo Jeffers; Leon Bloom;
Leon Fuller; Leon Langford; Lloyd Brown; Mabel Livingston; Mallory Mann; the Masked Marvel (02); Max Shapiro; Mike Botsaris; Milo
Steinborn; Oscar Williamson; Pat Austin; Pat Hurley; Pat Newman; Pat O’Brien (01); Pat O’Shocker; Pat Williams; Paul Burns;
Paul Harper; Paul Jones (01); Pee Wee Zanaras; Pete Rogers; Pete Sauer; Pete Sauls; Pete Zbyszko; Ralph DeLeon; Red Dugan; Red
Fox; Red McKlusky; Red Powell; Richard Dick; Ronnie McDuffie; Roy Epting; Roy Stewart; Sailor Borne; Sailor Downs; Sam Rivers;
Sammy Marcovich; Shorty Boyd; Smitty Anderson; Speck Hamilton; Steve Forest; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Radcliffe; Teddy Betts; Tom
Mahoney; Tom Marvin; Vic Miller; Vinson Brown; W.K. Carswell; Warren Whitten; Weldon Newsome; Wesley Brownlee; Whitey Hewitt;
Whitey Patterson; Will Louie Semril; Wilmer Lay; Young Gotch; Young Jack Dempsey; Young Londos; Young Tofalos; Yusef Hussane.

January 2, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Smitty Anderson > Jack
McAdams versus Bill Crussell > John Dameron versus John Mauldin

January 2, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Red McKlusky versus Horace Epting >
Tom Mahoney versus Eddie Elzea > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Warren Whitten / Notes: Ross had been billed
as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

January 5, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Curley Baker > Bill Collins versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There were boxing matches and a battle royal featuring local youths in
blindfolds, but no details were provided following the card. This card was reported to have been a benefit for relief work.

January 10, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Wilmer Lay versus Red McKlusky >
George Harben versus Tom Mahoney > No Time Limit Match: Jack Ross versus Jim Hesslyn

January 12, 1933 (Thursday) – Hapeville, GA – Hapeville Auditorium (Mallory Mann – Promoter) > Jimmy Ryan versus Frosty Turner
> Whitey Patterson versus Foy Rivers > Wesley Brownlee versus John Dameron

January 13, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Pat Williams >
Wesley Brownlee versus John Mauldin / Notes: There were boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card. It was
reported that this was the second card at this venue promoted by Brownlee, but no documentation has been found for a card prior to this
one. It was also noted that previous cards in Avondale were at the Avondale High School Auditorium, but nothing has been found to
substantiate that and whether Brownlee promoted those as well.

January 17, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Collins over Whitey Patterson > Paul Harper and Jack Zarnas went to a draw at 60:00 > Dick Daviscourt over Blue Sun
Jennings at 40:00 two falls to one

January 17, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Eddie Elzea versus Jack Hollenback >
Tom Mahoney versus Sammy Marcovich > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Joe Ricco / Notes: Ross had been billed
as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

January 19, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Keith Converse
versus Pat Austin > Foy Rivers versus John Mauldin / Notes: It was reported that this card was a benefit for community relief.

January 23, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Steve Forest versus Vinson Brown >
Winner Take All Match: Whitey Patterson versus Red Powell > Ronnie McDuffie versus Bob Ruble / Notes: There was one other match,
but no details were provided following the card. Ronnie McDuffie was billed as a former United States Coast Guard wrestling champion.

January 24, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pat O’Shocker versus Whitey Hewitt ended in a no contest at 30:45 > Handicap Match: Jim McMillen over Jack Zarnas at
62:30 two falls to none / Notes: The McMillen-Zarnas match had a stipulation requiring McMillen to defeat Zarnas within ninety minutes.
Doc Langford was credited as being a referee on this card.

January 24, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Vic Miller versus Eddie Wagner > World
Junior Welterweight Title Match: Jack Fisher* versus Pete Zbyszko > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Eddie Elzea /
Notes: The origin of the World Junior Welterweight Title is unclear to us at this time. Ross had been billed as the Southern Lightweight
Champion since May 2, 1932.

January 26, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Tarzan Jordan > Whitey Patterson versus Keith Converse / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided
following the card.

January 27, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Hugh Winn > Bob Anderson (01) versus Red Powell > Bill Crussell versus John Mauldin > Boxing Match: Frankie Allen versus
Jack Harp / Notes: There was one other boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

January 27, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Dink Almand versus
Lefty Little > John Mauldin versus Whitey Patterson

January 30, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Amateur Match: Roy Stewart versus Dick
Jones > Pat O’Brien (01) versus F.P. Owens > Leon Fuller versus Foy Rivers > Ronnie McDuffie versus Art McKay / Notes: McDuffie
was also advertised to take part in a boxing match the same night at Fort McPherson, but nothing documented has been found.

January 31, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Clinstock versus Whitey Hewitt > Jack Zarnas over Ralph DeLeon two falls to one / Notes: Clinstock failed to appear for
his match against Hewitt, prompting Atlanta City Boxing Commission Chairman John A. White to suspend Clinstock indefinitely. As a
result, Weber asked that anyone bringing a ticket stub from this card would be admitted into the card on February 7, 1933.

January 31, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Tom Mahoney versus Teddy Betts > Jim
Hesslyn versus Jimmy Lott > George Harben versus Yusef Hussane

February 2, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Dave Terrell versus
Whitey Patterson > John Dameron versus Red Powell / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

February 3, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Steve Forest > Bill
Collins versus Wesley Brownlee > Bob Anderson (01) versus the Masked Marvel (02) / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details
were provided following the card.

February 6, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Jim Zbyszko / Notes: It
was reported that Zbyszko was a “veteran of some five hundred matches�.

February 7, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Whitey Hewitt over Paul Harper at 17:50 > George Zaharias over Jim Clinstock two falls to one / Notes: Clinstock had been
suspended indefinitely by Atlanta City Boxing Commission Chairman John A. White on January 31, 1933, for failing to appear on that
card. Apparently, “indefinitely� meant one week.

February 7, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Charlie Fairbrother and Speck Hamilton
went to a draw at 15:00 > Joe Ricco over Tom Mahoney > Jack Ross over Sammy Marcovich

February 9, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Greek Orthodox Church Auditorium (Hercules Athletic Club – Promoters) > Frank Smith
and Young Londos went to a draw > Max Shapiro over Mike Botsaris > Kid Aristides and Jeems Poulos went to a draw > George Demos
over Leon Bloom > Young Tofalos over Pete Rogers / Notes: There was a boxing match and a boxing battle royal, but no details were
provided following the card.

February 10, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Frankie Allen versus
Jack Taylor > Pete Rogers versus Young Gotch > Foy Rivers versus Red Powell > John Dameron versus the Masked Marvel (02)

February 13, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Elmo Chappell versus Young Gotch >
John Dameron versus Foy Rivers > Bob Ruble versus Pete Sauls / Notes: It was reported that Sauls was from Birmingham and was
making his local debut.

February 13, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Odd Fellows Hall (Bob Anderson (01) – Promoter) > Amateur Match: Pat Williams
versus Leon Langford > John Dameron versus Glenn Cowan > Whitey Patterson versus Red Powell / Notes: There was a boxing match,
but no details were provided following the card.

February 13, 1933 (Monday) – College Park, GA – College Park Arena (Bobby Hughes – Promoter) / Notes: It was reported that a â
€œheadline wrestling matchâ€�, plus four boxing bouts, would be taking place on this card, but no details were provided before or
following the card.

February 14, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pat Hurley over Frank McCarroll two falls to one > Whitey Hewitt over Jack Zarnas at 51:00 two falls to none / Notes:
McCarroll was being billed as the Pacific Coast Heavyweight Champion.

February 17, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Floyd Owens >
Pete Rogers versus Young Gotch > Bob Anderson (01) versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

February 20, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Whitey Hewitt over Pat Hurley at 37:00 two falls to none > Pete Sauer over Milo Steinborn at 42:00 two falls to one / Notes: It
was reported that 5,000 were in attendance for this card.

February 20, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Whitey Patterson

February 20, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Odd Fellows Hall (Bob Anderson (01) – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus John
Dameron

February 21, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Ferris Epting versus Sailor Downs >
Clark Holmes versus George Phillips > Inter-Gender Match: Fred Furlong versus Mabel Livingston > Fred Koloff versus Bobby Stewart

February 23, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Greek Orthodox Church Auditorium (Hercules Athletic Club – Promoters) > Jim
Skleres versus John Morgan > John Pantellas versus John Karres > Pee Wee Zanaras versus Jeems Poulos > Charles Alexander
versus Kid Aristides > Bill Collins versus Young Londos / Notes: There was a battle royal and a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

February 24, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Ted Radcliffe versus
Oscar Williamson / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

February 24, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bobby Ray versus Red Powell >
John Mauldin versus Young Gotch / Notes: There was a boxing match as well as a battle royal featuring “Abbott’s colored boys
from Scottsdale�, but no details were provided following the card.

February 28, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Gus Ross over Sailor Downs > Leo
Jeffers over Sammy Marcovich by countout > Joe Ricco over Kid Brown > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jim Hesslyn over Jack Ross*
to win the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as the Southern Lightweight Champion since May 2, 1932.

March 1, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Whitey Hewitt over Tom Marvin at 60:00 > Milo Steinborn over Blue Sun Jennings at 43:00 two falls to one / Notes: It was
reported that Georgia Governor Eugene Talmadge, Atlanta Mayor James L. Key, and members of the state legislature were in attendance
for this card.

March 3, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Dave Terrell versus the Masked Marvel
(02) > Jack McAdams versus Bill Collins > Bill Ward versus Pat Austin > Boxing Match: Joe Mendoza versus Young Jack Dempsey

March 6, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Tarzan Jordan versus Oscar Williamson >
Glenn Cowan versus Red Powell > Boxing Match: Jack Britt versus Sailor Borne

March 6, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Odd Fellows Hall (Bob Anderson (01) – Promoter) > Pat O’Brien (01) versus Smitty
Anderson > Glenn Cowan versus John Dameron > Ed Hudson versus Jimmy Kimberly > John Mauldin versus Foy Rivers

March 7, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Sammy Marcovich versus Joe Ricco > Fred
Davaney versus Speck Hamilton > Jimmy Lott versus Yusef Hussane

March 10, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus the Masked
Marvel (02) > Bill Ward versus John Dameron / Notes: There was a battle royal and a boxing match, but no details were provided
following the card.

March 14, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted Radcliffe over Red Fox > Paul Jones (01) and Tom Marvin went to a draw at 60:00 > Gino Garibaldi over Whitey Hewitt by
disqualification at 60:00 two falls to one

March 14, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Jimmy Roy and Horace Epting went to a
draw at 10:00 > Charlie Fairbrother over Shorty Boyd two falls to none > Sammy Marcovich over Sailor Downs by disqualification > Jack
Ross over Joe Ricco > Battle Royal: Roy Epting (Winner); Ferris Epting, Leo Jeffers, and Sailor Downs also participated / Notes: It is
unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

March 17, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pete Rogers versus Bill Collins > Bill
Crussell versus Jack McAdams > Boxing Match: Weldon Newsome versus Will Louie Semril

March 21, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn versus Yusef Hussane > Joe
Ricco versus Sailor Downs

March 22, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gino Garibaldi over Tom Marvin at 60:00 > Milo Steinborn over Whitey Hewitt at 51:00 two falls to none

March 26, 1933 (Sunday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn versus Dobie Osborne >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Pat Newman* versus Jack Ross / Notes: It is unclear as to how Newman came to be recognized as
Southern Lightweight Champion. The last reference we have show Hesslyn going over Ross to win the title on February 28, 1933, in
Augusta.

March 27, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Pete Rogers versus Young Gotch > Dave
Terrell versus Pat Austin > Bob Anderson (01) versus Gene Fox / Notes: There was an amateur wrestling match, but no details were
provided following the card.

March 28, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Milo Steinborn over Richard Dick two falls to none > Joe Savoldi over Jack Zarnas by disqualification two falls to none

March 30, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus
Jack McAdams > Gene Fox versus Dave Terrell / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

March 31, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Bill Crussell versus Paul
Burns > Ted Radcliffe versus Oscar Williamson / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

March 31, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Dave Terrell versus Red Dugan > Smitty
Anderson versus the Armless Wonder of the World > Wrestler versus Boxer Match: Jack Britt versus Whitey Patterson > Jack McAdams
versus Chief Lakeside / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.