Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: A.D. Ford; A.K. Bell; Alton Woods; Ambrose
Cole; Andy Hudson; the Armless Wonder of the World; B.B. White; Baby Barrett; Battling Bozo; Big Simpson; Bill Campbell; Bill Collins;
Bill Corley; Bill Crussell; Bill Gann; Bill Ward; Bingo Jenkins; Blue Sun Jennings; Bob Anderson (01); Bobby Kirkland; Bobby Richardson;
Bobby Stewart; Carlton Wells; Casey Berger; Cecil Wilson; Charles Leftwich; Charlie Fairbrother; Charlie Post; Charlie Watkins; Chief
Chewacki (01); Chief Lakeside; Clark Holmes; Cleve Walsh; Clyde Holmes; Curley Baker; Dave Terrell; Dick Davis; Dick Jones; Dick
Lever; Dink Almand; Eddie Elzea; Eddie Wagner; Emil Dusek; Everett Gentry; F.P. McGee; F.P. Owens; Farmer Burns; Florida Aiken; Floyd
Marshall; Floyd Owens; Foy Rivers; Frank Bettis; Frank Brunowicz; Frank Judson; Frank Remille; Fred Furlong; Fred Ward; Frog Eye
Maddox; Gene Fox; Gene Lowry; Gene Miller; Gene Tunney; George Brown; George Harben; George Kotsonaros; George Lallerstedt;
George Ragan; George Zaharias; Gino Garibaldi; Glenn Cowan; Glenn Davis; Grady McCauley; Henry Weber; Herman Gotch; Herman
Hickman; Horace Epting; Howard McGill; Hugh Allgood; Hugh Winn; Ike; Inman Rabon; Ivan Vakturoff; J.E. McKee; Jack Britt; Jack
Dempsey; Jack Foster; Jack Furman; Jack McAdams; Jack Ross; Jack Saunders; Jack Sherry; Jack Zarnas; Jackie Reynolds; Jake
Fulcher; James Carey; James Sigman; Jim Achlin; Jim Barrett; Jim Henry; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Londos; Jim McMillen; Jim Zbyszko; Jimmy
Hope; Jimmy Ward; Joe Carter Band; Joe Cox; Joe Crisler; Joe Davis; Joe Savoldi; Joe Seigman; John Dameron; John Henry; John
Mauldin; Johnny Cox; Kid Henderson; Kid Lott; Kid Sanders; L.H. Brumbelow; Leon Fuller; Leon Konopli; Lloyd Brown; Lou Bartell; Luke
Appling; the Masked Marvel (03); Matt Jones; Max Baer; Max Stewart; Mickey Cochran; Mike; Mike Brady; Milo Steinborn; Milton Tonnley;
Moose Face Boggs; Mutt Jones; Nick Carter; Norman Flanagan; Northwest Atlanta Baseball Club; Oscar Williamson; Pat Austin; Pat Oâ
€™Brien (01); Pat Williams; Paul Allen; Paul Burns; Paul Hughes; Paul Jones (01); Paul Williams; Pete Brown; Pete Rogers; Pete Sauer;
Pete Sauls; Pete Westort; Pete Zbyszko; Ray Wages; Red Carlton; Red Dugan; Red Powell; Red Terry; Ripper Reeves; Ronnie McDuffie;
Rough House George; Roy Anderson; Roy Stewart; Sailor Bridges; Sailor Sneed; Sam Rivers; Sam Rubenstein; Sammy Marcovich;
Shorty Boyd; Sid Nabors; Singer Martin; Smitty Anderson; Soldier Davis; Speck Hamilton; Tag Arnold; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Radcliffe; Tiger
Anglin; Tim Anderson; Tiny Ruff; Tom Mahoney; Tom Malloy; Tom Marvin; Tommy Gibbons; Tommy Mullen; Vic Gavalos; W.K. Carswell;
Wayne Coleman; Wesley Brownlee; Whitey Hewitt; Whitey Patterson; William Jordan; Young Gotch; Young Londos; Young Mauldin;
Young Speer; Young Stribling; Yusef Hussane.

April 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jack Zarnas over Sid Nabors two falls to none > Gino Garibaldi over Frank Brunowicz two falls to one

April 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Smitty Anderson > Pat
Austin versus Pat O’Brien (01) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Wesley Brownlee > Jack McAdams versus Chief Lakeside

April 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Bill Crussell versus Paul
Burns > Hugh Winn versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

April 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Jack Ross versus Lou Bartell > Southern
Lightweight Title Match: Jim Hesslyn* versus Yusef Hussane / Notes: It is unclear as to how Hesslyn came to be recognized as Southern
Lightweight Champion. The last reference we have shows Pat Newman defending the title against Ross on March 26, 1933, in Augusta.

April 6, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Pete Sauls versus Dink
Almand > Eddie Wagner versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

April 7, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Promoter – Unknown) > Paul Hughes versus Fred Ward > B.B.
White versus Tarzan Jordan > Glenn Davis versus Eddie Wagner / Notes: There were amateur wrestling matches and a “nothing
barred boxing match�, but no details were provided following the card. White was being billed as the Georgia Light Heavyweight
Champion. It was reported that he won the title in a tournament in Columbus, GA, held in 1932, though we have not yet found any
documentation of the event.

April 8, 1933 (Saturday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Crussell versus Wayne Coleman >
Gene Fox versus Wesley Brownlee > George Lallerstedt versus Lloyd Brown > Boxing Match: Leon Konopli versus Battling Bozo / Notes:
There was a boxing match between “John Henry’s colored twins� advertised, but no details were provided following the card.

April 10, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Bill Ward > Dink
Almand versus Chief Lakeside / Notes: There was a preliminary wrestling match between “two local matmen� advertised, but no
details were provided following the card.

April 11, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Frank Brunowicz and Tom Marvin went to a draw at 60:00 > Ivan Vakturoff over Blue Sun Jennings at 35:10 two falls to one

April 11, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Ninth Street Arena (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Vic Gavalos versus Shorty Boyd > Jack
Ross versus Yusef Hussane > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jim Hesslyn* versus Tommy Mullen / Notes: Hesslyn had been billed
as the Southern Lightweight Champion since April 4, 1933. It appears as though Stewart and W.K. Carswell began promoting together
using the same talent, but at different venues.

April 13, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Hugh Allgood – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Tarzan Jordan > Wrestler versus Boxer Match: Jack McAdams versus Jack Britt / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no
details were provided following the card.

April 14, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Sam Rivers > Bill
Crussell versus Young Gotch / Notes: Bill Collins, Bob Anderson (01), and Sailor Bridges were also advertised.

April 17, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Roy Stewart versus Tag Arnold > Bill Ward
versus Red Powell > Gene Fox versus Whitey Patterson > Grudge Match: Eddie Wagner versus Glenn Cowan

April 18, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Frank Brunowicz over Floyd Marshall at 38:00 two falls to none > Pete Sauer over Ivan Vakturoff at 52:00 two falls to none / Notes: It was
reported that 4,500 were in attendance for this card.

April 18, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Jack Foster versus Speck Hamilton > Lou
Bartell versus Ripper Reeves > Tommy Mullen versus Eddie Elzea

April 20, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Almond Park Athletic Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Hugh Winn versus Paul Burns >
Oscar Williamson versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There was a six-round boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

April 25, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Pat O’Brien (01) versus Lloyd Brown >
Glenn Cowan versus Red Dugan > Jack McAdams versus Bill Crussell

April 25, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Pete Zbyszko over Jackie Reynolds > Jim
Barrett over Sam Rubenstein two falls to none > Jack Ross over Yusef Hussane

April 28, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Gene Fox versus Jimmy
Ward > Curley Baker versus Eddie Wagner > Bill Crussell versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details
were provided following the card.

April 28, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Charlie Post and Charlie Watkins went to a
draw > Dave Terrell over Pat Austin > Smitty Anderson over Lloyd Brown by disqualification > Whitey Patterson over Red Powell

April 28, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Dick Jones > Glenn
Cowan versus Florida Aiken > John Mauldin versus Jack McAdams > Boxing Match: Sailor Sneed versus Soldier Davis

May 1, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Tarzan Jordan > Eddie
Wagner over Dave Terrell

May 1, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Pete Rogers over Gene Miller > Johnny
Cox over A.D. Ford > Hugh Winn over Curley Baker > Ted Radcliffe over Gene Fox

May 2, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Milo Steinborn over Casey Berger at 30:00 > Jim McMillen over Frank Brunowicz two falls to one / Notes: Brunowicz substituted for Pete
Sauer in the match against McMillen.

May 2, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson versus Jack Saunders >
Eddie Wagner versus Wesley Brownlee / Notes: It was reported the Armless Wonder of the World was to wrestle an opponent “of his
own weight, and there was also another wrestling match, but no details were provided following the card.

May 2, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Grady McCauley versus Kid Henderson >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jim Hesslyn* versus Jack Ross / Notes: Hesslyn had been billed as the Southern Lightweight
Champion since April 4, 1933.

May 3, 1933 (Wednesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Dick Jones versus Rough House George
> Bill Collins versus Glenn Cowan > John Mauldin versus Wesley Brownlee / Notes: It was reported the Armless Wonder of the World
was to wrestle, and there was also a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card. It was also reported that this was the
first card at this venue.

May 4, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Almond Park Athletic Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Frank Remille versus Jack Saunders >
Paul Burns versus Tarzan Jordan > Ted Radcliffe versus Eddie Wagner / Notes: It was reported that Radcliffe had not been defeated in
two years.

May 4, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (Bobby Richardson – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Curley Baker > Glenn Cowan versus Paul Burns > Boxing Match: Bobby Kirkland versus Baby Barrett / Notes: There was a boxing
match, but no details were provided following the card.

May 5, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Dick Davis versus Sam Rivers > Bill
Collins versus Florida Aiken > Eddie Wagner versus Gene Fox / Notes: There were boxing matches, but no details were provided
following the card.

May 8, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Ambrose Cole over Jack McAdams > Gene Fox
versus Glenn Cowan > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson

May 8, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Frank Remille versus Young Londos >
Ted Radcliffe over Jimmy Hope > Sammy Marcovich over Jim Zbyszko

May 9, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Emil Dusek over Tiny Ruff two falls to one > Milo Steinborn over Ivan Vakturoff at 41:00 two falls to none / Notes: There was a preliminary
match, but no details were reported following the card.

May 9, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Horace Epting over Clyde Holmes > Southern
Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Eddie Elzea to retain the title > Jim Achlin over the Masked Marvel (03) two falls to one / Notes: It
is unclear as to how Ross came to be recognized as Southern Lightweight Champion. He faced Jim Hesslyn on May 2, 1933, and may
have won it at that time, but we have found no documented results for that card to confirm that theory.

May 11, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Almond Park Athletic Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Dave Terrell versus Red Powell >
Gene Fox versus John Dameron > Tom Malloy versus Glenn Davis

May 11, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Promoter – Unknown) > Paul Hughes versus Jack Saunders
> Oscar Williamson versus Curley Baker > Ted Radcliffe versus Pete Rogers / Notes: It was advertised that the Tech High School
wrestling team would be having tournament finals on this card.

May 12, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Floyd Owens versus Mickey Cochran > Tom
Malloy versus Ambrose Cole > Glenn Cowan versus Eddie Wagner

May 12, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Leon Konopli versus Big
Simpson > Bob Anderson (01) versus John Mauldin > Eddie Wagner versus Jack McAdams

May 15, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Tom Malloy versus Dink Almand > Glenn
Cowan versus Ambrose Cole > Roy Anderson versus John Mauldin / Notes: It was reported that Anderson was a twenty-five year veteran
of the mat with over 3,000 matches, and a former Farmer Burns associate, as well as being a former world middleweight champion.

May 15, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Curley Baker over Jimmy Hope >
Whitey Patterson and Gene Fox went to a draw > George Harben over Tom Malloy / Notes: It was reported that Malloy had been wrestling
all over Florida, Alabama, and the Carolinas, with considerable success, and that Harben was back from an eastern tour where he faced
Jack Sherry and Joe Savoldi.

May 16, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Milo Steinborn over George Zaharias

May 16, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Municipal Stadium (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Inman Rabon over Young Speer > Fred
Furlong over Charlie Fairbrother > Dick Lever over Cleve Walsh > Jim Achlin over Jack Ross

May 17, 1933 (Wednesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Lloyd Brown versus Pat Williams > Bob
Anderson (01) versus James Carey > John Mauldin versus Eddie Wagner / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

May 18, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Northwest Arena (Northwest Atlanta Baseball Club – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Paul
Williams over Bingo Jenkins > Gene Fox over Pat Austin > Dink Almand over Eddie Wagner

May 18, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > John Mauldin versus Ambrose Cole > Pat
Austin versus Leon Fuller > Lloyd Brown versus Smitty Anderson

May 19, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Nick Carter versus Mickey Cochran > Jack
McAdams versus John Mauldin > Eddie Wagner versus John Dameron

May 19, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Lloyd Brown > Gene
Fox versus Ambrose Cole > Tom Malloy versus John Mauldin / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided
following the card.

May 21, 1933 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Ronnie McDuffie versus Tom Malloy >
Jack Ross versus Tiny Ruff / Notes: This card was a benefit for the Battle Hill Sanitarium. It was reported that there would be a drum
corps competition.

May 22, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Dave Terrell versus John Dameron > Eddie
Wagner versus Ambrose Cole > Tom Malloy versus Wayne Coleman / Notes: There was a preliminary match, but no details were
provided following the card.

May 23, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Frank Judson over Jack Zarnas at 40:00 > Milo Steinborn over George Zaharias two falls to one / Notes: It was reported that 4,000 were
in attendance for this card.

May 23, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Municipal Stadium (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Bobby Stewart over Cleve Walsh > Dick
Lever over Jim Achlin

May 26, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Cecil Wilson versus
George Ragan > Eddie Wagner versus John Mauldin > Ted Radcliffe versus Bill Crussell / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but
no details were provided following the card.

May 26, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Gene Fox / Notes: John
Mauldin and Floyd Owens were advertised, but no details were provided following the card.

May 26, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Dick Davis versus George Lallerstedt >
Bob Anderson (01) versus Ambrose Cole > Oscar Williamson versus Eddie Wagner / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no
details were provided following the card.

May 29, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Dave Terrell versus the Masked Marvel (03) >
Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was a preliminary amateur wrestling match and a boxing match, but no details
were provided following the card.

May 29, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson over Tarzan Jordan
> Tiny Ruff over Tiger Anglin

May 30, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Alton Woods > John
Dameron versus Eddie Wagner > John Mauldin versus Dink Almand

May 30, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tom Marvin and Ivan Vakturoff went to a draw at 60:00 > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over Milo Steinborn at 49:30
two falls to none to retain the title / Notes: It was reported that 8,000 were in attendance for this card. Londos had been the reigning NWA
World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930. This version was the one recognized
by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association. There was a preliminary match, but no details were reported
following the card.

May 30, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Municipal Stadium (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Tom Mahoney versus Dick Lever >
Bobby Stewart versus Jim Achlin

May 31, 1933 (Wednesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Alton Woods versus Smitty Anderson >
Pat Austin versus Ambrose Cole > Bill Collins versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided
following the card.

June 1, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Young Londos over Paul Burns > the Masked
Marvel (03) over A.K. Bell > Ted Radcliffe over Jackie Reynolds / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following
the card.

June 1, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Northwest Arena (Northwest Atlanta Baseball Club – Promoter) > Oscar Williamson
versus Dink Almand > Eddie Wagner versus Young Gotch / Notes: There was a battle royal and a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

June 2, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow and William Jordan – Promoters) > Boxing Match: Battling
Bozo over Jack Britt > Mike Brady over George Brown > Bill Campbell over Gene Lowry > Frank Remille and Young Londos went to a
draw / Notes: It was reported that this was the first card at this venue.

June 2, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Pines Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Matt Jones versus Norman Flanagan > Joe Davis
versus Milton Tonnley / Notes: There was a battle royal and a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card. It was
reported that this was the first card at this venue.

June 2, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Alton Woods > Bill
Crussell versus Bill Collins / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

June 5, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson > Bill
Crussell versus Wayne Coleman > Winner-Take-All Match: Lloyd Brown versus Smitty Anderson / Notes: There was a preliminary match,
but no details were provided following the card.

June 5, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner over Jimmy Hope > A.
K. Bell over Curley Baker > George Harben over Tom Malloy / Notes: Tiny Ruff was credited as being a referee for this card. Following the
card, it was reported that Ruff got involved in a scuffle with Harben during the match against Malloy, and that both men would wrestle
each other on an upcoming card. That match ultimately took place on June 12, 1933.

June 6, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
George Kotsonaros over Floyd Marshall two falls to none > Pete Sauer over Frank Judson two falls to one / Notes: It was reported that
4,000 were in attendance for this card.

June 6, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Municipal Stadium (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Herman Hickman versus Jim Hesslyn >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Jim Achlin > Fred Furlong versus Jake Fulcher / Notes: Ross had been billed as
Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

June 9, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Buckhead Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Howard McGill versus Leon Fuller > Wayne
Coleman versus Dink Almand > Eddie Wagner versus Foy Rivers / Notes: It was reported that this was the first card at this venue.

June 9, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Paul Burns over Frank Remille > Oscar
Williamson and Tarzan Jordan went to a draw at one fall each / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following
the card. Jim Zbyszko was credited as being a referee for this card. The Williamson-Jordan match was stopped due to rain.

June 9, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > George Lallerstedt versus Lloyd Brown >
Eddie Wagner versus John Mauldin > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details
were provided following the card.

June 12, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Ambrose Cole >
Eddie Wagner versus Jack McAdams > Tom Malloy versus Bill Crussell / Notes: Malloy was billed as Florida Heavyweight Champion.

June 12, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > A.K. Bell over Dink Almand > Young
Londos over Kid Sanders > George Harben and Tiny Ruff went to a draw / Notes: The Harben-Ruff match was reported to have been the â
€œroughest exhibition ever given in the ring at Lakewoodâ€�. The match turned into a free-for-all with both wrestlers and referee Red
Carlton brawling, while the fans surrounded the ring ready to riot. Police and park officials had to restore order.

June 13, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Milo Steinborn over Jim Henry two falls to none > George Kotsonaros over Whitey Hewitt two falls to none / Notes: It was reported that
2,500 were in attendance for this card. It was reported that the Atlanta City Boxing Commission warned Hewitt from using the â
€œhangman’s nooseâ€� hold “or elseâ€�.

June 13, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Pete Brown and Cleve Walsh went to a
draw at 60:00 > Singer Martin over James Sigman two falls to none > Clark Holmes over Jake Fulcher two falls to none

June 13, 1933 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Bill Crussell versus Herman Gotch > Eddie
Wagner versus Wesley Brownlee / Notes: There were preliminary wrestling matches and boxing matches, but no details were provided
following the card.

June 15, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Ted Radcliffe versus Jimmy Hope > Tom Malloy
versus Dink Almand > Hugh Winn versus Young Gotch / Notes: Winn was billed as being the Georgia National Guard champion. It was
reported that Radcliffe was on an undefeated streak of three years.

June 16, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Jim Zbyszko over A.K. Bell > Young Londos
over Jack Saunders / Notes: It was reported that Bell was a former amateur light heavyweight champion of Georgia. There was a boxing
match, but no details were provided following the card.

June 16, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxer versus Wrestler Match: Mike
versus Ike > Lloyd Brown versus Alton Woods > Bill Ward versus Bob Anderson (01) > Winner Take All Match (No Time Limit): Eddie
Wagner versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

June 19, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Bill Ward > Tom Malloy
versus John Mauldin

June 19, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Moose Face Boggs
versus Frog Eye Maddox > George Harben versus Joe Seigman > Tom Malloy versus Kid Lott / Notes: Boggs and Maddox were both
employees of the Atlanta Journal. The match against Malloy was advertised as Lott’s local debut.

June 20, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Tom Malloy versus Bill Collins >
Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson

June 20, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Chief Chewacki (01) over Sid Nabors two falls to one > George Kotsonaros and Jim McMillen went to a draw at 90:00 / Notes: Nabors
substituted for Tom Marvin in the match against Chewacki.

June 20, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn versus Herman Hickman >
Eddie Elzea versus Jim Achlin

June 20, 1933 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Bill Gann versus Wesley Brownlee > Bill
Crussell versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

June 22, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Tim Anderson versus Young Mauldin > Leon
Fuller versus Lloyd Brown > Wesley Brownlee versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were
provided following the card.

June 23, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > A.K. Bell over Andy Hudson / Notes: There
were three boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

June 23, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Crussell versus Dink Almand > Sam
Rivers versus Smitty Anderson > Tarzan Jordan over Jack McAdams / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided
following the card.

June 26, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Smitty Anderson > Glenn
Cowan versus Foy Rivers > Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson

June 26, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > B.B. White over Bill Crussell > Young
Londos over Oscar Williamson / Notes: There was a preliminary wrestling match, but no details were provided following the card. White
was still being billed as the Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion.

June 26, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jim McMillen over Joe Cox at 43:00 > George Kotsonaros over Paul Jones (01) at 60:00 > Boxing Match: Max Baer and Pete Westort
sparred for four rounds / Notes: It was reported that 4,000 were in attendance for this card. Jack Dempsey was the special referee for the
Baer-Westort match. Dempsey and Kotsonaros staged a mock fight a day earlier for the press at the train station. They were old friends
and Kotsonaros had trained with Dempsey before Dempsey’s big fights with Tommy Gibbons and the first bout with Gene Tunney.
Dempsey got the biggest cheer of the night. During the Kotsonaros-Jones match, Dempsey was in the dressing room tying Kotsonarosâ
€™ suit into knots as a joke. It was reported that Young Stribling was at ringside during the Baer-Westort match.

June 27, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Charles Leftwich versus Johnny Cox
> John Mauldin versus Bill Collins > Bob Anderson (01) versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

June 27, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – Municipal Stadium (W.K. Carswell – Promoter) > Charlie Fairbrother versus Jack
Furman > Jim Hesslyn versus Cleve Walsh > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Herman Hickman / Notes: Ross had
been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

June 27, 1933 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – Egan Park Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Ronnie McDuffie versus Jack McAdams >
Tom Malloy versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

June 29, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – German-American Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Ted Radcliffe versus Pete Rogers >
Tom Malloy versus Oscar Williamson > Jack McAdams versus Dink Almand > John Dameron versus Dave Terrell

June 30, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Young Londos > Frank
Remille versus Oscar Williamson / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

June 30, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Pines Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Paul Allen versus Carlton Wells > Norman Flanagan
versus Joe Crisler > Everett Gentry versus Mutt Jones / Notes: There was a preliminary wrestling match advertised between “two
local boys�, but no details were provided following the card.

June 30, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Alton Woods >
Young Gotch versus Jack McAdams > Tarzan Jordan versus Bill Crussell > Boxing Match: Ray Wages versus Big Simpson / Notes: It was
reported that the Joe Carter Band would be performing.