Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Allen Dunn; Alton Woods; Ambrose Cole;
Andy Rascher; Battle Dollar; Bill Collins; Bill Corley; Bill Crussell; Bill Hassan; Bill Kaiser; Bill Ward; Bob Anderson (01); Bob Ruble;
Bobbie English; Brooks Clayton; Charlie Harben; Chief Chewacki (01); Cleve Walsh; Dan George; Dave Terrell; Dick Daviscourt; Dick
Jones; Dick Lever; Dink Almand; Dutch Green; Ed Malone; Ed Mason; Eddie Elzea; Eddie Wagner; Elmo Glenn; Ernest Germany; Ernie
Dusek; Ernie Schaaf; Everett Marshall; F.P. McGee; F.P. Owens; Farmer Vance; Floyd Owens; Foy Rivers; Francis DeWitt; Frank Bettis;
Frank Remille; Frank Sexton; Frank Speer; Frankie Allen; Frankie Light; Fred Lassiter; Gene Miller; George Harben; George Kotsonaros;
George Lallerstedt; George Romanoff; George Zaharias; Glenn Cowan; Glenn Davis; Grady McCauley; Harry Nixon; Helen White; Henry
Weber; Horace Epting; Hugh Winn; Ike; Ira Teems; Ivan Vakturoff; J.E. McKee; Jack Doyle; Jack McAdams; Jack Ross; Jack Saunders;
Jack Zarnas; Jake Fulcher; Jason Thompson; Jay Dickson; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Londos; Jim McMillen; Jim Zbyszko; Jimmy Hope; Jimmy
Wallich; Joe Banaski; Joe Cox; Joe Ricco; Joe Union; John Dameron; John Lewis; John Mauldin; John Steele; Johnnie Mooneyham;
Johnnie Moran; K.O. Chick; Kid Whaley; L.H. Brumbelow; Leo Alexander; Leon Fuller; Lloyd Brown; Lou Plummer; Luke Appling; the
Masked Marvel (04); Max Stewart; Mike; Mildred Duncan; Milo Steinborn; Minnie Lee; Mr. Tuxworth; Nick Bozinis; Nick Contos (01);
Northwest Atlanta Baseball Club; Pat O’Brien (01); Pat Williams; Paul Jones (01); Pete Epting; Pete Rogers; Pete Sauer; Pete
Zbyszko; Pup Jeffords; R.C. Bryant; Red Dugan; Red Powell; Red Terry; Ripper Reeves; Robert Owens; Ronnie McDuffie; Roy Lumpkin;
Roy Stewart; Sailor Brown; Sam Rivers; Sammy Miller; Sassy Susie; Smitty Anderson; Son Almand; Speck Hamilton; Steve Forest; Swede
Anderson; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Radcliffe; Tiger Deadwilder; Tiger Payne; Tiger Sanderson; Tom Long; Tom Malloy; Tom Marvin; Tommy
Daniels; Tony Ricco; Wayne Coleman; Wesley Brownlee; Whitey Patterson; Young Gotch; Young Londos; Young Perkins; Young
Strangler Lewis; Yusef Hussane.

July 3, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Tom Malloy over Charlie
Harben > George Harben over Ripper Reeves

July 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Buckhead Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Boxing Match: Tiger Payne versus Battle Dollar >
John Mauldin versus Bill Collins

July 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Jack McAdams versus John Mauldin > Grudge
Match: Dink Almand versus Glenn Cowan / Notes: There was a preliminary wrestling match and a four-round boxing match, but no
details were provided following the card. It was reported that both McAdams and Mauldin were claiming to be the “champ of Center
Hill�.

July 4, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Chief Chewacki (01) and Milo Steinborn went to a draw at 60:00 > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over George
Kotsonaros two falls to one to retain the title / Notes: It was reported that 5,000 were in attendance for this card. Londos had been the
reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930. This version was the
one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

July 5, 1933 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Eddie Elzea versus Andy Rascher > Cleve
Walsh versus Young Strangler Lewis

July 6, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Women’s Boxing Match: Minnie Lee versus
Sassy Susie > Hugh Winn versus Frank Remille > Tom Malloy versus Bill Collins / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

July 6, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sam Rivers versus Leon Fuller > John Mauldin
versus Glenn Cowan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

July 7, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Women’s Boxing Match: Minnie Lee versus
Sassy Susie > Sailor Brown versus Son Almand > Ambrose Cole versus Jimmy Hope / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no
details were provided following the card.

July 7, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Mike versus Ike > Tom Malloy
versus Tarzan Jordan > Battle Royal featuring Bill Collins, John Mauldin, Dave Terrell, Jack McAdams, and Bill Crussell / Notes: The
winner of the battle royal, reported to be the “first ever in Atlanta�, was to wrestle the winner of the Malloy-Jordan match in the main
event. There was a performance by a 26-month old acrobat, but no details were provided following the card.

July 11, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Grady McCauley over Brooks Clayton > Ed
Malone over Yusef Hussane

July 18, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Joe Ricco versus Eddie Elzea > Jim Hesslyn
versus Ed Malone

July 24, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Yusef Hussane over Dick Lever > Pete
Zbyszko versus Horace Epting

July 25, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Joe Cox and Jack Zarnas went to a draw at 60:00 > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over Milo Steinborn at 55:00 two
falls to none to retain the title / Notes: Zarnas substituted for Chief Chewacki (01) in the match against Cox. Londos had been the
reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930. This version was the
one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

July 31, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Boxer versus Wrestler Match: Jack
McAdams and Frankie Allen ended in a draw > Whitey Patterson over Young Gotch > Ripper Reeves over Tarzan Jordan / Notes: No
attendance was reported, but it was said to have been the “biggest crowd of the season�.

July 31, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Brooks Clayton versus Tommy Daniels > Jim
Hesslyn versus Dick Lever

August 1, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Buckhead Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Wayne Coleman versus Glenn Cowan / Notes:
It was noted that Cowan was known for the use of the flying mare.

August 1, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Battle Royal featuring Foy Rivers, Glenn
Cowan, Red Dugan, John Lewis and John Dameron > Jack McAdams versus Young Gotch / Notes: The winner of the battle royal was to
wrestle the winner of the McAdams-Gotch match in the main event.

August 1, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Lou Plummer and Jack Zarnas went to a draw at 60:00 > Ernie Dusek over Joe Cox two falls to one

August 3, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > George Romanoff versus Tony Ricco

August 4, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Smitty Anderson >
Frank Remille versus Jack Saunders > Foy Rivers versus Young Londos / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were
provided following the card.

August 4, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Northeast Arena (Mr. Tuxworth – Promoter) > Bill Kaiser versus Ira Teems > Bob Anderson
(01) versus Red Dugan

August 4, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Tom Malloy versus Son Almand > Eddie
Wagner versus Red Powell > John Dameron versus Glenn Cowan

August 4, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Sammy Miller versus Ripper Reeves >
George Romanoff versus Tony Ricco

August 7, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over Jimmy Hope >
Sammy Miller over Bill Crussell > George Romanoff over Ripper Reeves / Notes: It was reported that 1,600 were in attendance for this
card.

August 7, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Bill Kaiser versus Robert Owens > Eddie
Wagner versus Bill Ward > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson

August 7, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Roy Stewart versus Jay Dickson >
Johnnie Mooneyham versus the Masked Marvel (04) > Eddie Elzea over Fred Lassiter / Notes: A later report says that the Marvel took on
and over two opponents at the same time.

August 7, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Roy Lumpkin over Dick Lever > Southern
Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* and Leo Alexander went to a draw at 60:00; Ross retained the title > Ernest Germany over R.C. Bryant
/ Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

August 8, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Women’s Four-Round Boxing Match:
Mildred Duncan versus K.O. Chick > Boxer versus Wrestler Match: Glenn Cowan versus Frankie Allen > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey
Patterson

August 8, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Joe Cox over Tom Marvin two falls to one > Pete Sauer over Milo Steinborn two falls to one / Notes: Marvin substituted for Everett Marshall
in the match against Cox.

August 10, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Sammy Miller > Tony
Ricco versus Jim Zbyszko > George Romanoff versus John Mauldin

August 10, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Northwest Arena (Northwest Atlanta Baseball Club – Promoters) > Pat O’Brien (01)
versus John Lewis > Foy Rivers versus Red Dugan > Dave Terrell versus Bob Anderson (01)

August 10, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Women’s Boxing Match: Mildred Duncan
versus K.O. Chick > Ronnie McDuffie versus Son Almand

August 11, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Ronnie McDuffie versus Bob Ruble > Jack
McAdams versus Whitey Patterson > No Holds Barred Match: Leon Fuller versus Foy Rivers

August 11, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Johnnie Mooneyham versus Frank
Remille > Pete Rogers versus Sammy Miller > Tony Ricco versus Ripper Reeves / Notes: There were boxing matches, but no details
were provided following the card.

August 14, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner over Wesley Brownlee
> Ripper Reeves over John Mauldin > George Romanoff over Sammy Miller / Notes: It was reported that 1,600 were in attendance for this
card.

August 14, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Pat O’Brien (01) versus Smitty
Anderson > Bob Anderson (01) versus Dave Terrell > Bill Ward versus John Dameron

August 14, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > George Harben and Eddie Elzea
went to a draw > Frankie Light over Pup Jeffords > Fred Lassiter over the Masked Marvel (04) / Notes: It was reported that Light was a
former sparring partner of the late boxer Ernie Schaaf.

August 14, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Roy Lumpkin and Leo Alexander went to a
draw at 60:00 > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Jack Doyle to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as
Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

August 15, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Young Gotch >
George Harben versus Son Almand / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

August 15, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Chief Chewacki (01) over Tom Marvin two falls to one > Pete Sauer over Dick Daviscourt at 40:00 two falls to none

August 21, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Dan George versus Tarzan Jordan >
Bill Crussell versus Fred Lassiter > Frank Remille versus Whitey Patterson > John Dameron versus Johnnie Mooneyham

August 21, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Eddie Elzea versus Frankie Light >
Jack Doyle versus George Harben ended in a no contest / Notes: The Doyle-Harben match ended when both men were knocked out and
unable to continue. This was reported to have been Doyle’s “local debut�.

August 21, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Nick Bozinis over Joe Union > Southern
Lightweight Title Match: Jimmy Wallich over Jack Ross* / Notes: In the Wallich-Ross match, Ross was injured and was allowed to keep
the title. Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

August 22, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Buckhead Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Red Dugan ended
in a no contest / Notes: The Anderson-Dugan match ended when Anderson tossed both Dugan and the referee out of the ring, nearly
starting a riot. Police had to restore order.

August 22, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Jack McAdams versus John Dameron >
Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was another match, but no details were provided following the card.

August 22, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bill Crussell and Hugh Winn went to a draw at 15:00 > Dick Daviscourt over Ivan Vakturoff > Jim McMillen over Frank Speer two falls to one

August 24, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Gene Miller versus Jimmy Hope > Hugh Winn
versus Jack Saunders > Fred Lassiter versus Wayne Coleman

August 25, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Frank Remille versus Young Londos >
George Romanoff versus Eddie Wagner > George Harben versus Allen Dunn

August 25, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > George Lallerstedt versus Smitty
Anderson > Pete Epting versus John Mauldin > Fred Lassiter versus Hugh Winn / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

August 26, 1933 (Saturday) – Rockmart, GA – Rockmart High School Gymnasium (Promoter – Unknown) > John Steele versus
Smitty Anderson > Ed Mason versus Son Almand > George Harben versus John Mauldin / Notes: It was reported that this was the
second card at this venue.

August 28, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Fred Lassiter versus Eddie Elzea

August 28, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Bill Crussell versus Young Londos
> Jack Doyle versus George Harben / Notes: Nick Contos (01) was advertised to performed strongman stunts.

August 28, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher over Kid Whaley > Nick
Bozinis over Jack Doyle > Ed Malone over Jimmy Wallich

August 29, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > George Zaharias over Milo Steinborn by disqualification > Jim McMillen over Dick Daviscourt two falls to one

August 31, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Hugh Winn versus Fred Lassiter > George
Harben versus Eddie Elzea / Notes: Pete Epting was advertised.

August 31, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Women’s Match: Mildred Duncan versus
K.O. Chick > Jack McAdams versus Glenn Cowan > Dan George versus Bob Ruble

August 31, 1933 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ronnie McDuffie
versus Jack McAdams > Jack Doyle versus John Mauldin / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the
card.

September 1, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus George
Lallerstedt > Eddie Elzea versus Jack Doyle > Grudge Match (No Time Limit): Glenn Davis versus Fred Lassiter / Notes: There was a
boxing match, but no details were provided following the card. The Davis-Lassiter match came about after the two had gotten into a brawl
on a previous card whereas Davis was the referee.

September 1, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Buckhead Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Bill Ward versus John Lewis > Bob Anderson
(01) versus Red Dugan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 1, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Allen Dunn > Jack
McAdams versus Ambrose Cole / Notes: There was a preliminary wrestling match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 1, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Red Powell > Bill
Collins versus Glenn Cowan > George Romanoff versus Bill Crussell

September 4, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Park Fight Arena (Bill Corley – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn versus George
Harben > George Romanoff versus Swede Anderson / Notes: There was also a fireworks display to celebrate Labor Day.

September 4, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Dick Jones versus Steve Forest > Leon
Fuller versus Foy Rivers > Boxing Match: Johnnie Moran versus Tiger Deadwilder / Notes: Moran was billed as the welterweight
champion of Florida.

September 5, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Speer over Tom Marvin two falls to none > Paul Jones (01) over Joe Cox two falls to one

September 5, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Smitty Anderson >
Charlie Harben versus Dink Almand > George Harben versus Son Almand / Notes: This card was cancelled because of rain. It was
rescheduled for September 7, 1933.

September 5, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Ed Malone over Jim Hesslyn by
disqualification > Jack Doyle over Fred Lassiter > Jake Fulcher over Young Perkins

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Smitty Anderson >
Charlie Harben versus Dink Almand > George Harben versus Son Almand / Notes: This card had been cancelled on September 5, 1933,
due to weather and was rescheduled for this date.

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Tarzan
Jordan / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Marietta Street Arena (Mr. Tuxworth – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Mildred
Duncan versus K.O. Chick > John Dameron versus Leon Fuller > Bill Collins versus Dink Almand / Notes: There was a boxing battle
royal, but no details were provided following the card.

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Pete Epting versus Johnnie Mooneyham >
Dan George versus George Harben

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sam Rivers versus Dave Terrell > John
Mauldin versus Dink Almand > George Harben versus Son Almand

September 7, 1933 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Fred Lassiter
versus Tiger Sanderson > George Romanoff versus Bill Crussell / Notes: There were two boxing matches, but no details were provided
following the card.

September 8, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Mildred Duncan
versus K.O. Chick > Charlie Harben versus Allen Dunn / Notes: There were boxing matches, but no details were provided following the
card.

September 8, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Tiger Sanderson versus Son
Almand > Dutch Green over Fred Lassiter / Notes: Green substituted for Bill Crussell in the match against Lassiter. There was a boxing
match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 11, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Glenn
Cowan > Harry Nixon versus John Mauldin > George Romanoff versus Eddie Elzea

September 11, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jack Ross versus Nick Bozinis >
World Lightweight Title Match: Joe Banaski* over Ed Malone to retain the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Banaski came to be
recognized as the World Lightweight Champion.

September 12, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Paul Jones (01) and Frank Speer went to a draw at 60:00 > Jim McMillen over Chief Chewacki (01) at 21:00 two falls to one

September 12, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Charlie Harben versus Dink Almand >
George Harben versus Son Almand

September 13, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sam Rivers versus Dave Terrell >
John Mauldin versus Dink Almand > Ronnie McDuffie versus Son Almand

September 14, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > John Lewis versus Pat Oâ
€™Brien (01) > Women’s Match: Francis DeWitt versus Helen White > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson

September 14, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > George Harben versus George Romanoff
/ Notes: It was reported that Romanoff had “yet to be defeated in Atlanta�.

September 15, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Cascade Arena (L.H. Brumbelow – Promoter) > Jack Saunders versus Ambrose Cole
> Allen Dunn versus Charlie Harben / Notes: There were boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

September 15, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Ronnie McDuffie versus Bob Ruble >
Dan George versus Son Almand > George Romanoff versus Bobbie English

September 15, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Ward versus Tom Long > Jack
Doyle versus John Mauldin > Harry Nixon versus Dutch Green / Notes: Green was billed as a former middleweight champion, while
Nixon was said to be the light heavyweight champion of the Army stationed at Fort Meyers, VA.

September 18, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Jack McAdams
> George Romanoff versus Dutch Green > Harry Nixon versus Eddie Elzea

September 18, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson
> John Mauldin versus Son Almand / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 18, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher versus Speck Hamilton
> Bill Hassan versus Frank Sexton > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Ed Malone / Notes: Ross had been billed as
Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

September 19, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Speer over Ivan Vakturoff at 41:34 two falls to none > George Zaharias over Joe Cox at 52:00 two falls to one / Notes:
There was a preliminary match, but no details were reported following the card.

September 21, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Marietta Street Arena (Mr. Tuxworth – Promoter) > John Lewis versus Glenn Cowan
> Pete Rogers versus Young Gotch > Bill Collins versus Elmo Glenn

September 21, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Ted Radcliffe versus Dutch Green

September 21, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Dave Terrell versus Leon Fuller > Allen
Dunn versus Dink Almand > Dan George versus Tarzan Jordan

September 21, 1933 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Collins
versus Dick Jones > Jack Doyle versus Ambrose Cole > Sammy Miller versus Jack McAdams

September 22, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Bob Ruble / Notes:
Whitey Patterson was also advertised.

September 22, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > George Romanoff versus
Ambrose Cole > Harry Nixon versus Eddie Elzea > Dutch Green versus Jack Doyle

September 25, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > George Romanoff over Farmer
Vance > Sammy Miller over Ripper Reeves > Harry Nixon and Dutch Green went to a draw / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no
details were provided following the card.

September 25, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Floyd Owens versus Roy Stewart >
Glenn Cowan versus Red Dugan > Winner Take All Match: John Mauldin versus Son Almand

September 26, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Cox and Frank Speer went to a draw at 60:00 > George Zaharias over Paul Jones (01)

September 28, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Sammy Miller versus Jack
Doyle > Winner Take All Match: John Mauldin versus Dutch Green > No Holds Barred Match: John Lewis versus Red Dugan / Notes:
There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

September 28, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – West View Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Lloyd Brown versus Alton Woods > Dave
Terrell versus Foy Rivers > Dan George versus Bob Ruble

September 29, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > George Romanoff
versus Dutch Green / Notes: There were other wrestling and boxing matches, but no details were provided following the card.

September 29, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Dan George versus John Mauldin > Jack
McAdams versus Tarzan Jordan > Foy Rivers versus Red Dugan / Notes: It was reported that the venue had been expanded by 300 seats.

September 29, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Charlie Harben versus John
Mauldin > Sammy Miller versus Bob Anderson (01) > Eddie Elzea versus Jack Doyle