Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Al Baffert; Al Stecher; Al-Vini; Alton Woods;
Ambrose Cole; American Legion; Andy Rascher; Atlanta Police Department; Babe Caddock; Battling Almand; Battling Bozo; Battling
Moon; Bellwood Athletic Club; Ben Brown; Big Simpson; Bill Collins; Bill Cowan; Bill Crussell; Bill Denny; Bill Ward; Billy Hooper; Billy
Sandow (01); Blue Sun Jennings; Bob Anderson (01); Bob Ruble; Bull Smith; Bulldog Gust; Bulldog Mallory; Casey Berger; Charles
Plunkets; Charlie Hanson (01); Charlie Harben; Chief Chewacki (01); Cleve Walsh; Cyclone Copley; Dan George; Darna Ostapovich;
Dave Terrell; Dick Appling; Dick Daviscourt; Dick Lever; Dink Almand; Doc McAdams; Dorothy Steele; Dudley Etheridge; Dutch Green; E.R.
Williamson; Ed Malone; Eddie Chebera; Eddie Pope; Eddie Wagner; Elmo Glenn; F.P. McGee; F.P. Owens; Foy Rivers; Frank Bettis;
Frank Judson; Frank Remille; Frank Speer; Frankie Allen; Fred Koloff; Gene Miller; George Harben; George Romanoff; Giovanni Balbo;
Glenn Cowan; Gorilla Tucker; Gus Pappas; Hans Wagner; Harmot Hassan; Harold Hodgins; Harry Nixon; Henry Piers; Henry Weber;
Hugh Winn; Inman Rabon; J.E. McKee; Jack Atkinson; Jack Doyle; Jack Fulton; Jack McAdams; Jack Ross; Jack Russell; Jack Zarnas;
Jackie Lutz; Jake Fulcher; Jason Thompson; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Trepham; Jim Zbyszko; Jimmy Wallich; Joe DeVito; Joe Lennox; Joe
Morelli; Joe Ricco; Joe Teller; Joe Ward; John Dameron; John Lewis; John Mauldin; John Pesek; Johnnie Mooneyham; Karl Sarpolis; Kid
Brown; Kid McCoy; Kid Whaley; Leo Alexander; Leo Jeffers; Leo Nahlik; Leon Fuller; Lloyd Brown; Luke Appling; Marshall Mauldin; Marvan
Thomas; the Masked Marvel (05); Max Stewart; Mildred Duncan; Milo Hanson; Milo Steinborn; Monroe Sparks; Nick Verghiotes; Pancho
Villa (01); Pat Austin; Pat O’Brien (01); Pat O’Shocker; Pat Williams; Paul Jones (01); Pete Rogers; Pete Sauer; Red Dugan; Red
Powell; Red Terry; Robert Owens; Ronnie McDuffie; Sam Rivers; Sammy Cohen; Sammy Marcovich; Sammy Miller; Shorty Boyd; Smitty
Anderson; Son Almand; Speck Hamilton; Speedy Freeman; Speedy Middlebrooks; Stanley Buresch; Swede Hanson (01); Tarzan Jordan;
Ted Radcliffe; Tom Marvin; Tommy Teague; Tony Catalino; Tony Padrone; Wayne Coleman; Wendell Hicks; Wesley Brownlee; Whirlwind
Thomas; Whitey Patterson; Young Americus; Young Gotch; Young Hansel; Young Holmes; Young Stecher; Young Stribling; Young
Thomas; Yusef Hussane.

October 2, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > United States Light Heavyweight Title
Match: George Romanoff versus Harry Nixon / Notes: It is unclear as to the origin of the United States Light Heavyweight Title, and who
was the defending champion in the Romanoff-Nixon match.

October 2, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > George Harben and Leo Jeffers went to a
draw > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jim Hesslyn over Jack Ross* by disqualification > Kid McCoy over Speck Hamilton / Notes:
Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933. Following the Ross-Hesslyn match, the Southern
Lightweight Title was held up pending a rematch on October 9, 1933.

October 3, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Casey Berger and Joe DeVito went to a draw at 60:00 > Pat O’Shocker over Frank Speer by disqualification two falls to
one / Notes: It was reported that a moment of silence was held for Young Stribling, who died on October 2, 1933 in a motorcycle accident.

October 9, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Boxer versus Wrestler Match: Bill
Crussell versus Frankie Allen > Frank Remille versus John Dameron > John Mauldin versus Wayne Coleman > George Harben versus
Tarzan Jordan

October 9, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > George Romanoff versus Dutch Green >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross over Jim Hesslyn to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight
Champion since May 9, 1933, but the title had been held up on October 2, 1933, pending this rematch. Ross also reportedly won a $250
prize with the win.

October 10, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Speer over Jack Zarnas at 20:00 two falls to none > John Pesek over Paul Jones (01) two falls to none

October 10, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Center Hill Arena (J.E. McKee – Promoter) > Johnnie Mooneyham versus Smitty
Anderson > Sammy Miller versus Bob Anderson (01) > George Harben versus Son Almand / Notes: It was reported that this was the last
card of the season for McKee.

October 12, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Atlanta Police Department – Promoters) > Boxing Match:
Jackie Lutz versus Ben Brown > Boxing Match: Battling Bozo versus Leo Nahlik > Marvan Thomas versus Dudley Etheridge > Elmo Glenn
versus Tarzan Jordan > Dutch Green versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus Sammy Miller / Notes: It was reported that
Nahlik was a detective with the Atlanta Police Department, and that the Thomas-Etheridge match was for the “police wrestling
championship�. E.R. Williamson, a physical instructor with the A.P.D., was credited as being a referee for this card. It was also
reported that the A.P.D. band performed.

October 13, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Red Powell >
George Romanoff versus Son Almand / Notes: There was a boxing match and an amateur wrestling match “between two good
lightweight wrestlers�, but no details were provided following the card.

October 13, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Mildred Duncan
versus Dorothy Steele > the Masked Marvel (05) over John Mauldin > Dutch Green versus Sammy Miller

October 16, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > John Lewis versus Whitey Patterson > Dan
George versus Son Almand

October 16, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > George Romanoff versus Dutch Green >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Dick Lever / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since
May 9, 1933.

October 17, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Milo Steinborn over Dick Lever > Dick Daviscourt over Chief Chewacki (01) by disqualification two falls to one

October 19, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Moreland Arena (Red Terry – Promoter) > Gene Miller versus Pete Rogers > George
Harben versus Hugh Winn / Notes: There was a women’s match and another wrestling match, but no details were provided
following the card. It was reported that this was the last “outdoor wrestling card of the season�.

October 20, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Red
Dugan > Wesley Brownlee versus the Masked Marvel (05) > Bill Crussell over Young Americus > Ted Radcliffe versus Sammy Miller /
Notes: It was reported that Brownlee had represented the southeastern United States in Olympic tryouts “a few years ago�.

October 23, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Whitey Patterson over Pete Rogers >
Jack McAdams over Wayne Coleman > Jim Hesslyn over George Harben

October 23, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Shorty Boyd over Young Holmes >
George Romanoff versus Joe Teller > Harmot Hassan over Jack Fulton two falls to none

October 24, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Marvin over Dick Lever at 60:00 > Paul Jones (01) over Frank Speer two falls to one

October 26, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Brookhaven American Legion Arena (American Legion – Promoters) > Monroe Sparks
versus the Masked Marvel (05) > John Dameron versus Gene Miller > Bill Crussell versus Elmo Glenn

October 27, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Dink Almand >
Jack Doyle versus Harry Nixon / Notes: There was another wrestling match and a boxing match, but no details were provided following
the card.

October 27, 1933 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Tommy Teague – Promoter) > Fred Koloff versus Leo Alexander > Cleve
Walsh versus Ed Malone

October 27, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Jack McAdams versus Bill Ward >
Young Americus versus Tarzan Jordan > Hugh Winn over Bill Crussell by disqualification / Notes: Winn was being billed as the Georgia
Light Heavyweight Champion. It is unclear as to how Winn came to be recognized as champion. The last reference we have shows B.B.
White being billed as champion on June 26, 1933. Crussell was disqualified in the match against Winn when he got into a brawl with
referee Dan George. There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

October 30, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus John Mauldin >
Harry Nixon versus Young Americus > Dutch Green over Pancho Villa (01) / Notes: It was reported that Americus challenged Green.
There was also a strongman performance by Hans Wagner advertised.

October 30, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > George Harben versus Dan George

October 30, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Sammy Miller over Joe Teller two falls to
one > George Romanoff over Jack Ross two falls to none / Notes: Kid Brown also reportedly won a match on this card, but his opponent
was not referenced.

November 1, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Paul Jones (01) and Milo Steinborn went to a draw at 60:00 > Chief Chewacki (01) over Tom Marvin two falls to one / Notes:
Jones substituted for Pat O’Shocker in the match against Steinborn.

November 3, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Pancho Villa (01) versus Dink Almand >
Sammy Miller versus Son Almand > United States Light Heavyweight Title Match: George Romanoff* versus Harry Nixon / Notes: It is
unclear as to how Romanoff came to be recognized as United States Light Heavyweight Champion, but we have a record of a match for
this title between him and Nixon on October 2, 1933.

November 3, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Sammy Miller versus John Mauldin >
Dan George versus Bill Crussell / Notes: It was reported that Miller put up $50 that he could defeat Mauldin.

November 6, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Hans Wagner over Pancho Villa
(01) > Sammy Miller over Harry Nixon > Young Americus over Dutch Green / Notes: It was reported that 2,000 were in attendance for this
card.

November 6, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Inman Rabon over Kid Whaley > Tarzan
Jordan over Joe Morelli two falls to none > Jim Hesslyn over George Romanoff

November 7, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Pat O’Brien (01)
> Pancho Villa (01) versus Young Americus > Sammy Miller versus Harry Nixon

November 8, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Russell over Tom Marvin at 60:00 > Darna Ostapovich over Milo Steinborn at 44:00 two falls to one / Notes: It was
reported that Ostapovich was the “latest find� of Billy Sandow (01).

November 9, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Harry Nixon versus Pancho
Villa (01) > George Romanoff and George Harben went to a draw

November 10, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Red Dugan versus Young Thomas >
Pancho Villa (01) versus Dink Almand > Harry Nixon versus Son Almand

November 10, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Pancho
Villa (01) > Dutch Green versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus George Harben / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no
details were provided following the card.

November 11, 1933 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Plunkets Arena (Charles Plunkets – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Pancho
Villa (01) > Bill Ward versus Foy Rivers > Dutch Green versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus Son Almand

November 13, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Jack McAdams over John
Dameron > Bill Crussell over John Mauldin > Young Stecher over Son Almand / Notes: No attendance was reported, but it was noted as
being “one of the largest crowds of the season�. It was also reported that this was the “local debut� for Stecher.

November 13, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher over Kid Whaley >
Sammy Marcovich over Kid Brown > Giovanni Balbo over Sammy Cohen two falls to none > George Romanoff over Joe Ricco two falls to
none

November 14, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Karl Sarpolis over Jack Zarnas at 60:00 > Darna Ostapovich over Chief Chewacki (01) two falls to none

November 15, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Bill Cowan versus
Wesley Brownlee / Notes: There were other wrestling matches, but no details were provided following the card. There was a strongman
performance by Al-Vini, billed as the “Spanish Hercules�.

November 16, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Dan George versus Bob
Ruble > United States Light Heavyweight Title Match: George Romanoff* versus Young Americus / Notes: Americus was billed as the
New England Champion. Romanoff had been billed as United States Light Heavyweight Champion since November 3, 1933. There was
a strongman performance by Al-Vini, billed as the “Spanish Hercules�, offering $500 to “anyone who can produce a steel bar
he cannot bend�. Red Dugan was credited as being a referee for this card.

November 17, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Big Simpson versus
Battling Almand > George Harben versus Dan George > George Romanoff over Bill Crussell / Notes: It was reported that Simpson and
Almand were “town rivals�. Romanoff vowed to shave his beard if he lost the match against Crussell.

November 20, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Nick Verghiotes versus Young
Stecher > Bill Crussell versus Frank Remille > Bob Anderson (01) versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: There was a strongman performance
by Al-Vini, billed as the “Spanish Hercules�.

November 20, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher over Joe Ward two falls to
none > Yusef Hussane over Bull Smith two falls to none > George Romanoff over Jim Hesslyn

November 21, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Whitey Patterson versus Pat Austin >
John Dameron versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus John Mauldin

November 21, 1933 (Tuesday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Bill Denny and
Harold Hodgins > Pat Williams versus Pat O’Brien (01) > Wesley Brownlee versus the Masked Marvel (05) > Bob Anderson (01)
versus Red Dugan / Notes: There were three amateur wrestling matches, but no details were provided following the card. Denny and
Hodgins were reported to be “two young locals�.

November 22, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Al Baffert over Jack Zarnas at 60:00 > Darna Ostapovich over Dick Daviscourt by disqualification two falls to one

November 24, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Frank Remille versus Glenn Cowan >
Wayne Coleman versus Whitey Patterson > John Mauldin versus Eddie Pope

November 24, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Young Thomas
> Dan George versus Charlie Harben > George Harben versus Swede Hanson (01)

November 27, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Whitey Patterson versus Whirlwind
Thomas > Hugh Winn over Wayne Coleman > Bill Crussell over Eddie Wagner / Notes: Winn was still being billed as the Georgia Light
Heavyweight Champion. Bulldog Gust was introduced to the crowd and promptly issued a challenge to Romanoff. There was a
strongman competition between Hans Wagner and Al-Vini, billed as the “Spanish Hercules�.

November 27, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher versus Inman Rabon >
Jim Trepham versus Bull Smith > George Romanoff versus Yusef Hussane / Notes: There was a battle royal advertised for this card.

November 28, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Jim Zbyszko versus Young
Thomas > John Mauldin versus Jack McAdams > George Harben versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus Bill Collins /
Notes: There was a strongman performance by Al-Vini, billed as the “Spanish Hercules�.

November 29, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted Radcliffe and Doc McAdams went to a draw at 15:00 > Pat O’Shocker over Al Baffert at 27:00 > Dick Daviscourt over
Pat O’Shocker two falls to one / Notes: O’Shocker substituted for Chief Chewacki (01) in the match against Baffert. Chewacki had
been injured in an automobile accident. It was reported that a coin toss determined whether O’Shocker or Daviscourt would fill in for
him against Baffert.

November 30, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Jim Zbyszko versus Young Thomas >
Bill Collins versus Young Americus > Dan George versus Charlie Harben

November 30, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Ambrose Cole versus Young
Gotch > John Mauldin versus Son Almand > George Romanoff versus Milo Hanson / Notes: Romanoff was still being billed as the United
States Light Heavyweight Champion. There was a battle royal, but no details were provided following the card.

December 1, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Robert Owens versus Smitty Anderson >
Eddie Wagner versus Glenn Cowan > John Mauldin versus Young Hansel / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

December 1, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Speedy
Freeman versus Speedy Middlebrooks > Pat Williams versus Alton Woods > Bob Anderson (01) versus Young Americus > Winner Take
All Match (No Holds Barred): George Romanoff versus Bill Crussell / Notes: There was a strongman performance by Al-Vini, billed as the
“Spanish Hercules�. Jack Atkinson was credited as being a referee for this card.

December 4, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Billy Hooper versus
Battling Moon > Eddie Wagner versus Bill Collins > Hugh Winn versus Bulldog Gust > Tony Padrone over Bill Crussell / Notes: It was
reported that Gust was a “28-year veteran with some 2,800 matches in his record�. Gust challenged to take on George Romanoff
and any other wrestler on the same night, agreeing to forfeit his pay if he failed to throw them both.

December 4, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (F.P. Owens – Promoter) > Jack McAdams versus Young Thomas >
Wayne Coleman versus John Mauldin

December 4, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jake Fulcher versus Inman Rabon >
Jim Hesslyn versus Yusef Hussane > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus George Romanoff / Notes: Ross had been
billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

December 5, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Jack Atkinson versus Young
Americus > George Harben versus Tarzan Jordan > John Mauldin versus Son Almand / Notes: George Romanoff appeared and
performed a demonstration of wrestling techniques.

December 6, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pete Sauer over Dick Daviscourt two falls to one > Pete Sauer over Frank Speer / Notes: Sauer substituted for Al Baffert in the
match against Speer.

December 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Red Dugan versus Red Powell
> John Mauldin versus Young Americus > Winner Take All Match (No Time Limit): George Harben versus Son Almand / Notes: There was
a “bean bag battle royal�, but no details were provided following the card. Bulldog Mallory was introduced to the crowd, whereas
he challenged anyone “near his weight� to wrestle.

December 7, 1933 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Tony Padrone versus Eddie
Wagner > George Romanoff versus Bulldog Gust / Notes: Jack Atkinson was advertised, but no details were provided following the card.

December 8, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Pat Austin versus Jack McAdams > Bob
Anderson (01) versus Gorilla Tucker > Leon Fuller versus Red Dugan > Whitey Patterson versus Young Gotch

December 11, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bulldog Mallory versus Gorilla
Tucker > Bulldog Gust versus Tarzan Jordan > Tony Padrone over Hugh Winn / Notes: It was reported that Padrone was claiming both
the Georgia Light Heavyweight Title and the Southern Light Heavyweight Title. It is unclear as to how he came to be recognized as such.
The last reference we have for the Georgia Light Heavyweight Title shows Winn being billed as champion on November 27, 1933. The
origin of the Southern Light Heavyweight Title is unclear to us at this time.

December 11, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Stanley Buresch versus Eddie
Chebera > Cyclone Copley versus Bull Smith

December 12, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Young Americus versus
Bulldog Gust > George Harben versus John Mauldin > George Romanoff versus Son Almand

December 12, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (Robert Owens – Promoter) > Jack Atkinson versus Smitty
Anderson > Eddie Wagner versus Red Powell > Dave Terrell versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: Owens took over as promoter from his
brother F.P. Owens.

December 12, 1933 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Al Stecher – Promoter) > Ronnie McDuffie
versus Bill Collins > Bill Crussell versus Elmo Glenn > Al Stecher versus Dan George

December 13, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Babe Caddock over Tony Catalino by disqualification > Frank Speer over Jack Russell at 46:00 > Blue Sun Jennings over
Tom Marvin at 37:00

December 14, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sammy Miller versus Eddie Wagner >
Harry Nixon versus John Mauldin > George Harben versus Dan George

December 14, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Jack Atkinson versus Red
Powell > Elmo Glenn versus Young Americus > George Romanoff versus Bulldog Mallory

December 15, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Johnnie Mooneyham versus Lloyd Brown
> Eddie Wagner versus Gorilla Tucker / Notes: There was another wrestling match and a boxing match, but no details were provided
following the card.

December 15, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Wesley
Brownlee > Bill Crussell versus Sammy Miller > Gus Pappas versus Young Americus

December 18, 1933 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Gorilla
Tucker > Wayne Coleman versus Bulldog Gust > Tony Padrone over Sammy Miller

December 18, 1933 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Stanley Buresch over George
Romanoff > Eddie Chebera over Bull Smith > Speck Hamilton over Kid Whaley two falls to none > Eddie Chebera over Cyclone Copley by
disqualification / Notes: Jack Ross was the special referee for the Chebera-Copley match.

December 19, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Bill Cowan versus Eddie
Wagner > Sammy Miller over Bob Anderson (01) > Harry Nixon versus Young Americus

December 20, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Speer over Henry Piers at 56:00 > Andy Rascher and Babe Caddock went to a draw at 30:00 > Blue Sun Jennings over
Frank Judson

December 21, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Bill Cowan versus Eddie Wagner >
Sammy Miller versus Ambrose Cole > George Romanoff versus Dutch Green

December 21, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Harry Nixon versus John
Mauldin > Bill Collins versus Son Almand > George Harben versus Dan George

December 22, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Tony Padrone versus Dutch Green >
George Romanoff versus Sammy Miller > Bill Crussell versus Young Americus

December 22, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > John Dameron versus Foy Rivers > Frank
Remille versus Red Powell > Eddie Pope versus Bob Ruble / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following
the card.

December 22, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Lloyd Brown versus Pat Williams >
Bob Anderson (01) versus Eddie Wagner > Tarzan Jordan versus Bulldog Gust > Hugh Winn versus Wendell Hicks / Notes: For publicity,
Hicks gave a strength demonstration earlier in the day, allowing a car to run over him.

December 26, 1933 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > John Mauldin over Eddie
Wagner > Tony Padrone and Son Almand went to a draw > Bull Smith over Red Dugan > Harry Nixon over Sammy Miller

December 26, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Jimmy Wallich over Cyclone Copley
two falls to one > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Eddie Chebera to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as
Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

December 27, 1933 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Jewish Progressive Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Glenn Cowan versus
Ambrose Cole > Bill Collins versus Young Gotch > George Romanoff versus Eddie Wagner

December 28, 1933 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Eastlake Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Eddie Wagner versus Bill Ward > Dan
George versus Swede Hanson (01) > Tony Padrone versus John Mauldin / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

December 29, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > John Dameron
versus Whitey Patterson > Bill Crussell versus John Mauldin > Sammy Miller versus Tarzan Jordan / Notes: There were boxing matches,
but no details were provided following the card.

December 29, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Robert
Owens > Winner Take All Match: Red Dugan versus Young Americus > Sammy Miller versus Gorilla Tucker / Notes: Bob Ruble was
credited as being a referee for this card.

December 29, 1933 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Frank Remille versus Leon Fuller > Dick
Appling versus Marshall Mauldin > Foy Rivers versus Red Powell > Tony Padrone versus Charlie Hanson (01) / Notes: Mauldin was
billed as John Mauldin’s brother.

December 29, 1933 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Alton Woods versus Lloyd Brown >
Bob Anderson (01) over Eddie Wagner > Ted Radcliffe versus Bill Collins / Notes: Joe Lennox, billed as a “wrestler, acrobat, and trick
diver�, was advertised, but no details were provided following the card.