Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: A.K. Bell; Abe Coleman; Al Kimbrell; Al
Stecher; Allen Dunn; Alton Woods; Ambrose Cole; American Legion; Battling Maddox; Battling Moon; Bellwood Athletic Club; Bennie
Johnson; Benny O’Rourke; Big Simpson; Bill Collins; Bill Crussell; Bill Lewis; Bill Ward; Billy Hooper; Billy Manly; Blue Sun Jennings;
Bob Anderson (01); Bob Hunter; Bobbie DeWitt; Bull Brown; Bull Hagen; Bull Schmidt; Bull Smith; C.W. Bennett; Charlie Allen; Charlie
Hanson (01); Charlie Harben; Chief Chewacki (01); Chief Lakeside; Chief Ping Pong; Chippewa Charlie; the Clown; Cyclone Kaplan;
Cyclone Mobley; Dave Terrell; Dick Appling; Dick Daviscourt; Dick Griffin; Dick Raines; Doc Sims; Dorv Roche; Dot Wright; Dude
Henderson; Dutch Green; Earl Johnson; Eddie Wagner; Elmo Glenn; Ernie Samples; Eugene Talmadge; F.P. McGee; Foy Rivers; Francis
Gomez; Frank Bettis; Frank Judson; Frank Remille; Frank Speer; Fred Borg; Fred Lassiter; Freddie Edge; Gene Marston; Gene Miller;
George Harben; George Lallerstedt; George Romanoff; George Zaharias; Gino Garibaldi; Glenn Cowan; Glynn Lawson; Gorilla Tucker;
Gus Pappas; H.B. Holcomb; Hal Glymph; Harry Nixon; Henry Piers; Henry Weber; Herman Austin; Herman Gotch; Herman Hickman;
Hugh Ward; Hugh Winn; Idalia Langley; the Italian Bull; Jack Broadwater; Jake Burton; James Carey; Jason Thompson; Jay Jarvis; Jess
Walton; Jewish Progressive Club; Jim Browning; Jim Londos; Jim Zbyszko; Jimmy Hope; Jimmy Morgan; Joe Campbell; Joe Cox; John
Bollas; John Dameron; John Mauldin; K.O. Ketchel; Karl Davis; Kid Tarpley; L.V. Walton; Leo Alexander; Leo Wallich; Leon Fuller; Lloyd
Brown; Luke Appling; Marshall Blackstock; the Masked Marvel (06); Matros Kirilenko; Mayes McLain; Mehille Clark; Milo Steinborn; Pancho
Villa (01); Pat Austin; Pat Williams; Pete Ramos; Pete Rogers; Pete Sauer; Red Carlton; Red Dugan; Red Powell; Ripper Reeves; Ronnie
McDuffie; Roughhouse Hope; Roy Lumpkin; Roy Stewart; Sailor Sanderson; Sam Rivers; Sammy Miller; Sammy Stein; the Shadow (01);
Smitty Anderson; Son Almand; Speedy Freeman; Stanley Buresch; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Radcliffe; Ted Sarris; the Texas Kid; Tom Forrest;
Tom Marvin; Tony Lombardi; Tony Padrone; Toughy Nelson; Wayne Coleman; Wesley Brownlee; Whitey Patterson; Young Americus;
Young Gotch; Young Johnson; Young Londos; Young Steele.

January 1, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Jimmy Morgan over Lloyd Brown > the
Masked Marvel (06) over John Mauldin > George Romanoff over Young Americus > Bill Crussell and Harry Nixon went to a draw at 60:00 /
Notes: Mauldin substituted for Gorilla Tucker against the Marvel, who had a standing challenge, stating that if he could be over, he would
unmask.

January 2, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Ambrose Cole versus Bull Smith
> Tony Padrone versus Harry Nixon > George Harben versus John Mauldin

January 3, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mayes McLain over Henry Piers > Frank Judson and Milo Steinborn went to a draw at 30:00 > Frank Speer over Herman
Hickman two falls to one

January 3, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Jewish Progressive Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Hugh Ward versus Red Dugan >
Sammy Miller versus Bill Collins > Tony Padrone versus Harry Nixon > George Romanoff versus George Harben / Notes: Matches were
presented by the JPC for members, their wives and friends.

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sammy Miller versus Red Dugan > Eddie
Wagner versus Tony Padrone > Son Almand versus George Harben

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Roy Stewart >
Young Americus over Bull Schmidt by disqualification > George Romanoff versus Charlie Harben

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Red Dugan > Tony
Padrone versus Son Almand / Notes: There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

January 5, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Eastlake Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Six-Round Boxing Match: Glynn Lawson versus
Kid Tarpley > Leon Fuller versus Red Dugan > Tony Padrone versus Son Almand

January 5, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Freddie
Edge versus Big Simpson > Tom Forrest versus Pete Rogers > Bob Anderson (01) versus Bull Schmidt > Ted Radcliffe over Bill Crussell
by disqualification

January 8, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Fifteen-Round Boxer versus Wrestler
Match: Young Londos over K.O. Ketchel > the Masked Marvel (06) over Tarzan Jordan > Hugh Winn over Ripper Reeves / Notes: Reeves
substituted for Bill Crussell in the match against Winn. It was reported that the Marvel had a standing challenge, whereas he had vowed if
he could be over at anytime, he would unmask.

January 11, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Eddie
Wagner > Tony Padrone versus Bull Schmidt > Dutch Green versus Young Americus

January 12, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Foy Rivers > Bob
Anderson (01) versus Young Londos > Tarzan Jordan versus Bill Collins

January 12, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Freddie
Edge versus Earl Johnson > Gene Miller versus George Lallerstedt > Wayne Coleman versus Whitey Patterson > Tony Padrone versus
Ted Radcliffe

January 15, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bill Collins and Whitey Patterson
went to a draw at 60:00 > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Winn* over Young Gotch to retain the title > the Masked Marvel (06)
over Ripper Reeves / Notes: It is unclear as to how Winn came to be recognized as Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion. The last
reference we have shows Tony Padrone being billed as champion on December 11, 1933.

January 16, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Judson and Milo Steinborn went to a draw > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over George Zaharias
two falls to one to retain the title / Notes: It was reported that 6,000 were in attendance for this card. Londos had been the reigning NWA
World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930. This version was the one recognized
by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

January 18, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Red Dugan versus Young Gotch > Bob
Anderson (01) versus Foy Rivers > No Time Limit Match: Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson

January 18, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Bull
Schmidt > Glenn Cowan over Bill Collins > Tony Padrone versus Son Almand

January 19, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Eddie Wagner >
Foy Rivers versus Young Londos > Glenn Cowan versus Whitey Patterson

January 19, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Jack Broadwater
versus Herman Austin > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Bob Hunter versus Speedy Freeman > Gorilla Tucker versus Bob Anderson (01) >
Bull Schmidt versus Tony Padrone / Notes: There was a four-round boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

January 22, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over Red Dugan >
Son Almand over Tarzan Jordan by disqualification two falls to one > Bill Crussell over Gorilla Tucker / Notes: This card featured a battle
royal between twelve boxers from the rival stables of Billy Hooper and Battling Moon, with Hooper’s fighters winning. It was reported
that Georgia Governor Eugene Talmadge was in attendance.

January 23, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Glenn Cowan versus Elmo
Glenn > John Dameron versus Whitey Patterson > George Harben versus Bull Brown

January 24, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dick Raines versus Frank Judson > Dick Daviscourt over Joe Cox two falls to none > Frank Speer over Marshall Blackstock
at 60:00 / Notes: It was reported that the Speer-Blackstock match was to determine the “unofficial heavyweight champion of Atlantaâ
€�.

January 25, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Glenn Cowan versus Young Gotch > John
Dameron versus Eddie Wagner > Bob Anderson (01) versus Red Powell

January 25, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Whitey
Patterson > Bull Schmidt versus Gorilla Tucker

January 26, 1934 (Friday) Notes: Jason Thompson sponsored a publicity stunt in which Bill Lewis would attempt to break the world
record of being buried alive. Lewis was to be buried six feet underground outside of Fair Street Arena. Food was to be passed to him
through a small shaft. The record for such a stunt was thirty days. We have found no reports as to how long he stayed underground.

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01)
versus John Dameron > Frank Remille versus Whitey Patterson > Ted Radcliffe versus Bill Crussell

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Chief Ping Pong > Glenn
Cowan versus Leon Fuller > Eddie Wagner versus Young Londos

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Battle Royal featuring Lloyd Brown,
the Texas Kid, George Lallerstedt, Alton Woods and Pat Williams > Son Almand versus Chief Lakeside > Fifteen-Round Boxing Match:
Eddie Wagner versus Gorilla Tucker / Notes: There was a six-man boxing battle royal, but no details were provided following the card.

January 29, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over Gorilla Tucker >
Whitey Patterson over Eddie Wagner > the Masked Marvel (06) over Chief Lakeside

January 30, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Frank Judson and Sammy Stein went to a draw > Jim Browning over Dick Daviscourt

January 31, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus Tarzan
Jordan > Benny O’Rourke versus John Mauldin > George Harben versus Chief Lakeside

February 1, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Al Kimbrell and Bull Smith
went to a draw at 15:00 > Harry Nixon and Gus Pappas went to a draw at 45:00 > Stanley Buresch over Cyclone Kaplan two falls to one >
Al Stecher over Ripper Reeves / Notes: It was reported that 1,500 were in attendance for this card. It was also reported that this was
Bollas’ debut as a promoter.

February 1, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Whitey
Patterson > John Mauldin versus Chief Lakeside > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Winn* versus Son Almand ended in a
no contest; Winn retained the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Winn came to be recognized as Southern Light Heavyweight Champion.
The last reference we have shows Tony Padrone being billed as champion on December 11, 1933. There was a six-round boxing match
and a five-man boxing battle royal, but no details were provided following the card.

February 2, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Dick Appling versus Whitey Patterson >
Young Londos versus Young Gotch > John Mauldin versus Glenn Cowan

February 2, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Eight-Round Boxing Match: Cyclone
Mobley versus Bull Hagen > Six-Round Boxing Match: Bennie Johnson versus Battling Maddox > Bill Collins versus Whitey Patterson >
Chief Lakeside versus the Shadow (01)

February 5, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Hugh Winn versus George Harben >
A.K. Bell versus the Masked Marvel (06)

February 6, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Abe Coleman over Chief Chewacki (01) by disqualification two falls to one > Dick Daviscourt over Frank Speer two falls to
one

February 6, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (C.W. Bennett – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Red Dugan >
Eddie Wagner versus Bill Ward > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Winn* versus John Mauldin / Notes: Winn had been billed
as Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion since January 15, 1934.

February 7, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Bob Anderson (01) versus
Eddie Wagner > Bill Collins versus Glenn Cowan > Harry Nixon versus Chief Lakeside

February 8, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Gus
Pappas > Stanley Buresch versus Dick Griffin > Leo Wallich over Al Stecher by disqualification / Notes: Admission prices to the
auditorium were reported to be $0.25, $0.40, $0.55, and $0.77.

February 8, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Billy Hooper
versus Battling Maddox > Bob Anderson (01) versus James Carey > John Mauldin versus Chief Lakeside > Bill Collins versus Son
Almand / Notes: The winner of the Collins-Almand match was to earn a chance to meet the Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion at a
later date.

February 8, 1934 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Six-Round Boxing Match: Bennie
Johnson versus Kid Tarpley > Al Kimbrell versus Bull Schmidt > Gus Pappas versus the Shadow (01) > Bill Crussell versus Harry Nixon

February 9, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Jimmy Hope versus Gene Marston > Lloyd
Brown versus Jake Burton > Smitty Anderson versus Young Steele > Glenn Cowan versus Red Powell

February 12, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Dave Terrell over Bob Anderson (01)
> Ripper Reeves over Chief Lakeside > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match (No Time Limit): Hugh
Winn* over Bill Crussell two falls to one to retain the titles / Notes: Lakeside substituted for Gus Pappas in the match against Reeves.
Winn had been billed as Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion since January 15, 1934, and as Southern Light Heavyweight Champion
since February 1, 1934.

February 13, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Cox and Karl Davis went to a draw > Gino Garibaldi over Matros Kirilenko two falls to one

February 13, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (C.W. Bennett – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Gorilla Tucker >
Hugh Winn versus Al Kimbrell

February 14, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Wesley Brownlee and
Eddie Wagner went to a draw at 45:00 > Bill Collins versus Herman Gotch > Son Almand versus Chief Lakeside

February 15, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Young
Londos > Son Almand versus Chief Lakeside > Bill Crussell versus John Mauldin

February 15, 1934 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Six-Round Boxing Match: Bennie
Johnson versus Kid Tarpley > Harry Nixon versus Herman Gotch > Handicap Match: the Shadow (01) versus Roughhouse Hope & Bull
Schmidt

February 16, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) over Gorilla
Tucker > Leo Wallich over Ripper Reeves at 22:00 two falls to none > Roy Lumpkin over Dick Griffin at 27:00 two falls to none / Notes: It
was reported that 500 were in attendance for this card.

February 19, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Foy Rivers versus Young Londos >
Wayne Coleman versus Frank Remille > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match (No Time Limit): Bill
Crussell over Hugh Winn* to win the titles / Notes: Winn had been billed as Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion since January 15,
1934, and as Southern Light Heavyweight Champion since February 1, 1934.

February 20, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Wesley Brownlee versus
Eddie Wagner > Charlie Harben versus Harry Nixon > Hugh Winn versus Bill Collins

February 20, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Howell Mill Arena (C.W. Bennett – Promoter) > Gorilla Tucker versus Young Londos >
Bull Schmidt versus Whitey Patterson > John Mauldin versus Chief Lakeside

February 22, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Young
Londos > John Mauldin versus Jim Zbyszko > No Time Limit Match: Bill Collins versus Tarzan Jordan

February 22, 1934 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Fred Borg >
Herman Gotch versus Bull Schmidt > Harry Nixon versus Chief Lakeside > the Shadow (01) versus the Masked Marvel (06) / Notes: The
stipulation of the Shadow-Marvel match was that both men were to remove their masked prior to the bout. Although results are not
available, it was later reported that they were identified as Stanley Buresch and Ted Radcliffe, respectively.

February 23, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Jess Walton versus L.
V. Walton > John Dameron versus Young Londos > Hugh Winn versus Harry Nixon

February 23, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > John Mauldin versus Wesley Brownlee >
Red Dugan versus Bull Schmidt > Jimmy Hope versus Harry Nixon / Notes: There was a six-round boxing match, but no details were
provided following the card.

February 26, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over the Italian Bull >
Stanley Buresch over Harry Nixon > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Fred Lassiter over Bill
Crussell* two falls to one to win the titles / Notes: Crussell suffered a broken shoulder in the second fall of his match against Lassiter
and was forced to forfeit the match. Crussell had been the reigning Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion and Southern Light
Heavyweight Champion since he went over Hugh Winn for both titles on February 19, 1934, in Atlanta, GA. He later disputed the title
change and defended the Georgia Light Heavyweight Title. Nixon married Idalia Langley in the ring during the event.

February 27, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey
Patterson > Bill Collins versus Harry Nixon

February 28, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Karl Davis over Tom Marvin at 60:00 > Blue Sun Jennings over Chief Chewacki (01) by disqualification two falls to none

March 1, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Red Dugan versus Young Londos >
Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson > Harry Nixon versus Son Almand

March 1, 1934 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Jim Zbyszko versus John Mauldin >
Leo Alexander versus Ted Radcliffe > Tony Lombardi versus Al Stecher

March 2, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Foy Rivers versus Young Londos >
Bull Schmidt versus Ripper Reeves > Leo Alexander over Charlie Allen > Al Stecher versus Joe Campbell

March 5, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Billy Manly over Dave Terrell two falls to
one > Stanley Buresch and Gus Pappas went to a draw > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh
Winn over Fred Lassiter* to win the titles / Notes: Lassiter had been the reigning Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion and Southern
Light Heavyweight Champion since he went over Bill Crussell for both titles on February 26, 1934, in Atlanta, GA.

March 6, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dorv Roche over Herman Hickman at 24:00 two falls to one > Pete Sauer over Blue Sun Jennings at 47:00 two falls to none

March 8, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Pat Austin versus Young Londos >
Eddie Wagner versus Bull Schmidt > Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson

March 9, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Jim Zbyszko versus Tarzan Jordan >
John Mauldin versus Bull Schmidt > Stanley Buresch versus Ripper Reeves > Leo Alexander versus Al Stecher

March 10, 1934 (Saturday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Bill Collins versus Bob Anderson
(01) > Stanley Buresch versus Ted Radcliffe > Fred Lassiter versus Gus Pappas

March 12, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Wayne Coleman and Harry Nixon went
to a draw > Ripper Reeves over Gus Pappas two falls to none > Fred Lassiter over Stanley Buresch by disqualification two falls to one

March 14, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Matros Kirilenko and Dorv Roche went to a draw at 60:00 > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over George
Zaharias two falls to one to retain the title / Notes: Londos had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over
Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National
Wrestling Association.

March 15, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Bill Ward versus Young Londos >
Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson > Stanley Buresch versus Bull Schmidt / Notes: Bettis was credited as being a referee for this
card.

March 15, 1934 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Mehille Clark / American Legion – Promoter) > John
Mauldin versus Ronnie McDuffie > Jim Zbyszko versus the Masked Marvel (06) > Al Stecher versus Toughy Nelson

March 16, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Bull Schmidt over Gorilla Tucker >
Gus Pappas and Stanley Buresch went to a draw at 60:00 > Leo Alexander over Al Stecher by disqualification two falls to one / Notes:
Red Carlton was credited as being a referee for this card.

March 19, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bill Collins over Glenn Cowan > John
Mauldin and Tarzan Jordan went to a draw at 60:00 > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match (No Time
Limit / No Disqualification): Hugh Winn* over Fred Lassiter to retain the titles / Notes: Winn had been the reigning Georgia Light
Heavyweight Champion and Southern Light Heavyweight Champion since he went over Lassiter for both titles on March 5, 1934, in
Atlanta, GA.

March 22, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey
Patterson > Joe Campbell versus Ted Sarris > Stanley Buresch versus Pete Ramos

March 22, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Gorilla Tucker over Tony Lombardi
> Jim Zbyszko versus Frank Remille > John Mauldin versus Bull Schmidt / Notes: Added attractions included a performance by the Miami
jazz band and an acrobatic exhibition by Dot Wright. Wesley Brownlee was credited as being a referee for this card.

March 23, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Foy Rivers versus Young Londos > Glenn
Cowan versus Gorilla Tucker > Young Johnson versus the Clown

March 23, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Chief Ping Pong >
Women’s Match: Francis Gomez versus Bobbie DeWitt > Eddie Wagner versus Young Americus > Frank Remille versus Pancho
Villa (01)

March 26, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > John Dameron over Chief Lakeside >
Fred Lassiter over John Mauldin > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title / Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Winn* over Chippewa
Charlie two falls to one to retain the titles / Notes: Winn had been the reigning Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion and Southern Light
Heavyweight Champion since he went over Lassiter for both titles on March 5, 1934, in Atlanta, GA.

March 27, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dorv Roche over Milo Steinborn > Pete Sauer over Matros Kirilenko

March 29, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Wesley Brownlee versus Gorilla
Tucker > Chief Lakeside versus Pancho Villa (01) > Georgia Light Heavyweight Title Match (No Time Limit): Bill Crussell* versus John
Mauldin / Notes: Crussell disputed the decision of February 26, 1934, which had him forfeiting his Georgia Light Heavyweight Title to
Fred Lassiter due to an injury, which prevented him from continuing in the match. Crussell defended the title for some promotions while
Hugh Winn, who subsequently went over Lassiter on March 5, 1934, also claimed to be the titleholder. Jay Jarvis was credited as being a
referee for this card.

March 30, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (John Bollas – Promoter) > Ted Sarris over Chippewa Charlie
two falls to one > Joe Campbell over Al Stecher by disqualification / Notes: Campbell substituted for Stanley Buresch in the match
against Stecher.

March 30, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Six-Round Boxing Match:
Ernie Samples versus Hal Glymph > H.B. Holcomb versus Doc Sims > Foy Rivers versus Red Dugan > Fred Lassiter versus Tarzan
Jordan

March 30, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Tony Lombardi versus Bull Schmidt > Charlie
Hanson (01) versus Allen Dunn > Pete Rogers versus Red Powell

March 30, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Dude Henderson >
Chief Lakeside versus Sailor Sanderson > Bob Anderson (01) versus Gorilla Tucker > Ronnie McDuffie versus Pancho Villa (01)