Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abe Rothberg; Betty Roper; Bill Collins; Bill
Middlekauff; Billy Dusek; Billy Eisen; Billy Williams; Bob Anderson (01); Bob Dody; Buck Jones (01); Buck Weaver; Bull Schmidt; C.B.
Jones; Charlie Allen; Charlie Fairbrother; Charlie Harben; Charlie Norman; Chief Chewacki (01); Chippewa Charlie; Cleo Bell; Cleve
Roby; Cowboy Luttrall; Cyclone Copley; Dago Potts; Dick Raines; Dobie Osborne; Dorv Roche; Ed Helbig; Ed Nolan; Ed Williamson;
Eddie Wagner; Ernest Germany; Everett Gibbons; Foy Rivers; Frank Bettis; Frank Cutruer; Frank Remille; Frenchy LaRue; George
Romanoff; George Tragos; George Zaharias; Glenn Cowan; Hans Lutz; Harry Feldman; Harry Nixon; Henry Weber; Honey Boy Cady;
Honey Boy Hackney; Hugh Winn; Inman Rabon; Jack Browning; Jack Johnson (01); Jack Levigne; Jack McAdams; Jack O’Brien; Jack
Ozar; Jack Ross; Jim Baisden; Jim Coffield; Jim Henry; Jim Hesslyn; Jim Londos; Jim Zbyszko; Joe Clancy; Joe Cox; John Dameron;
John Dobson; John Kadish; John Mauldin; John Rooney; K.O. Black; Karl Davis; Karl Sarpolis; Keith Converse; Lee Meyers; Leo
Alexander; Leon Fuller; M.C. Martin; Mack Freeman; Mae Fenwick; Marshall Blackstock; the Masked Marvel (08); Nick Contos (01); Orville
Brown; Pat Mullins; Pat Newman; Pat O’Brien (01); Pat Williams; Paul Harper; Paul Jones (01); Pete Brown; Pete Schuh; Phillip
Hansen; the Red Demon (01); Red Dugan; Ripper Reeves; Rudy Strongberg; Rusty Williams; Sammy Miller; Son Almand; Speck
Hamilton; Stanley Wyckoff; Strangler Lewis; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Michaels; Ted Radcliffe; Teddy Betts; the Terrible Turk (01); Tex Hammer;
Tiny Ruff; Tom Marvin; Totem Pole Anderson; Turk Powell; Wayne Coleman; Wesley Brownlee; Whitey Hewitt; Whitey Patterson; Young
Jones; Young Londos; Young Simmons; Young Zaharias.

January 1, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pat Mullins over Ed Williamson at 6:50 two falls to none > George Romanoff over Stanley Wyckoff at 28:00 two falls to none >
Orville Brown over Dorv Roche by disqualification at 48:00 two falls to one

January 1, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Bill Middlekauff versus Jim Henry >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Ed Nolan / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since
May 9, 1933.

January 3, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Pat Oâ
€™Brien (01) > No Time Limit Match: Red Dugan versus Young Londos > John Mauldin versus Son Almand

January 4, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Teddy Betts versus Charlie
Harben > Eddie Wagner versus Bull Schmidt > Chippewa Charlie versus Son Almand

January 8, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Ed Nolan versus Billy Dusek > Leo
Alexander versus Honey Boy Hackney

January 10, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Rusty
Williams > No Time Limit Match: Charlie Norman versus Young Londos > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson

January 11, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tarzan Jordan
versus Honey Boy Hackney > Jack Ross versus Dobie Osborne > Jim Hesslyn over Nick Contos (01) two falls to none

January 11, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Betty Roper versus
Mae Fenwick > John Mauldin versus Foy Rivers > Son Almand and the Masked Marvel (08) went to a draw at 45:00 / Notes: The Almand-
Marvel match was advertised as being a handicap match against Bull Schmidt teaming with the Marvel, but apparently Schmidt failed to
appear.

January 15, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bull Schmidt over Foy Rivers at 10:00 > Pat Mullins over Frenchy LaRue at 20:00 > Orville Brown over Whitey Hewitt at 43:00
two falls to one > Dorv Roche over Karl Sarpolis by disqualification at 28:00 two falls to none / Notes: It was reported that 2,000 were in
attendance for this card.

January 15, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Inman Rabon over Young Jones two
falls to none > Ed Nolan over Jim Hesslyn two falls to one > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* and Dobie Osborne went to a
draw; Ross retained the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

January 17, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Southern Lightweight Title Match:
Pat O’Brien (01)* versus Young Simmons > Bob Anderson (01) versus Glenn Cowan > Hugh Winn versus Charlie Norman / Notes:
The origin of the Southern Lightweight Title is unclear to us at this time. There was a different version also being used elsewhere in
Georgia that does not seem to have any lineage to this one.

January 18, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Charlie
Norman over Glenn Cowan by disqualification > Jack Ross versus John Mauldin > Jim Hesslyn over Hugh Winn two falls to none

January 18, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Leon Fuller versus Buck
Jones (01) > Bill Collins versus Teddy Betts > Son Almand versus the Masked Marvel (08)

January 19, 1935 (Saturday) – Cartersville, GA – Fairview Arena (M.C. Martin – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Jack Johnson
(01) versus Dago Potts > Chippewa Charlie versus Bull Schmidt

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Keith Converse and Foy Rivers went to a draw at 15:00 > Paul Harper over Mack Freeman at 12:00 > Tom Marvin and
George Tragos went to draw > Dorv Roche over Orville Brown at 42:00 two falls to one / Notes: Freeman substituted for Marshall
Blackstock in the match against Harper.

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Dobie Osborne versus Ed Nolan > Jim
Hesslyn versus Cyclone Copley

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Valdosta, GA – Nat Smith Warehouse (Jim Baisden – Promoter) > George Romanoff over Pete
Brown > Tex Hammer versus Honey Boy Cady > Jack McAdams versus Jack Levigne

January 24, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Teddy Betts versus Bull Schmidt
> Bill Collins versus Young Londos > No Time Limit Match: Glenn Cowan versus Charlie Norman

January 25, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Teddy Betts versus Foy
Rivers > Bull Schmidt versus John Kadish > Hugh Winn versus Chippewa Charlie

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Keith Converse over C.B. Jones at 11:00 > Everett Gibbons over Jack O’Brien > Paul Harper over George Tragos at 40:
00 two falls to none > Dorv Roche over Whitey Hewitt by disqualification two falls to none

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Jim Henry versus Dobie Osborne >
Rudy Strongberg versus Ed Nolan

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Valdosta, GA – Nat Smith Warehouse (Jim Baisden – Promoter) > Pete Brown versus Honey Boy
Cady > Jack Ozar versus Tex Hammer > George Romanoff versus Harry Nixon

January 31, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Red
Dugan > Eddie Wagner versus Young Londos > Jim Zbyszko versus John Mauldin

February 1, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bill Collins
versus John Mauldin ended in a no contest > Hugh Winn over Wayne Coleman two falls to none at 27:00 > Jack Ross and Jim Hesslyn
went to a draw at 60:00

February 1, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Kadish versus
Chippewa Charlie > Glenn Cowan versus Teddy Betts > Ted Radcliffe versus K.O. Black

February 4, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Ed Nolan over Bill Middlekauff two falls to
one > Dobie Osborne over Cowboy Luttrall / Notes: Inman Rabon also reportedly won a match on this card, but his opponent was not
referenced.

February 5, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ed Williamson versus Charlie Harben ended in a no contest > Whitey Hewitt and Ed Helbig went to a draw at 60:00 > Dorv
Roche over the Red Demon (01) at 40:00

February 7, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Foy Rivers >
Joe Clancy versus Chippewa Charlie > Bill Collins versus Turk Powell

February 8, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Young Londos
over Charlie Norman two falls to one > Tarzan Jordan over Hans Lutz > Honey Boy Hackney over Sammy Miller two falls to one

February 8, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Rooney versus Leon
Fuller > Bob Anderson (01) versus Teddy Betts > Phillip Hansen versus the Masked Marvel (08)

February 11, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Jack Ross over Ed Nolan two falls to
one > Cowboy Luttrall over Rudy Strongberg two falls to none

February 12, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Keith Converse over John Dameron at 9:00 > Pete Schuh over Young Zaharias at 17:00 > Jim Coffield over Joe Cox by
disqualification at 37:00 > Dorv Roche over George Zaharias / Notes: In the Roche-Zaharias match, the referee awarded the decision to
Roche after the 90-minute time limit expired, with each man having won a fall.

February 15, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Young Londos
over Bill Collins > Tarzan Jordan over Jim Zbyszko > Honey Boy Hackney over Totem Pole Anderson

February 15, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Keith Converse versus
John Kadish > K.O. Black versus Chippewa Charlie > the Masked Marvel (08) over John Mauldin

February 18, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Inman Rabon over Ernest Germany >
Pat Newman over Jim Hesslyn two falls to one > Jack Ross over Harry Feldman two falls to none / Notes: It was reported that 1,500 were
in attendance for this card.

February 19, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Coffield and Whitey Hewitt went to a draw > Joe Cox over Whitey Hewitt > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim
Londos* over Paul Jones (01) two falls to none to retain the title / Notes: Jones substituted for Dorv Roche in the match against Londos.
Londos had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930.
This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

February 22, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Eddie Wagner versus
John Dameron > Sammy Miller versus Red Dugan > John Mauldin versus the Masked Marvel (08)

February 25, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Speck Hamilton over Cleo Bell > Speck
Hamilton over Charlie Fairbrother > Pat Newman over Rudy Strongberg two falls to none > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross*
over Jim Hesslyn to retain the title / Notes: It was reported that 2,300 were in attendance for this card. Ross had been billed as Southern
Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

February 26, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > John Dameron over Frank Remille > Jim Coffield and Lee Meyers went to a draw at 30:00 > Dick Raines over Pete Schuh at
28:00 > Karl Sarpolis over Joe Cox by disqualification at 32:00 two falls to one

March 1, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Young Londos
over Wesley Brownlee two falls to one > Ripper Reeves over Totem Pole Anderson > Honey Boy Hackney over the Terrible Turk (01) by
disqualification

March 1, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Eddie Wagner versus John
Dameron > Bob Anderson (01) versus Sammy Miller > the Masked Marvel (08) over Frank Cutruer / Notes: Following their match, Cutruer
unmasked the Marvel to identify him as Tiny Ruff.

March 4, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Charlie Allen over Jim Hesslyn > Pat
Newman over Jack Ross

March 8, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Harry Nixon versus
Chippewa Charlie > John Mauldin versus Sammy Miller > Hugh Winn versus Tiny Ruff / Notes: Bull Schmidt was credited as being a
referee for this card.

March 11, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Charlie Allen versus Jim Hesslyn >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Pat Newman over Jack Ross* to win the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight
Champion since May 9, 1933.

March 12, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pete Schuh and Buck Weaver went to a draw > Karl Davis over Joe Cox > Orville Brown and Strangler Lewis went to a draw

March 15, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bob Anderson
(01) versus Whitey Patterson > Sammy Miller versus Billy Eisen > Jack Ross versus Totem Pole Anderson

March 15, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Teddy Betts versus Foy
Rivers > John Mauldin versus Glenn Cowan > Bob Dody versus Bull Schmidt

March 18, 1935 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Jack Ross versus Charlie Allen >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Pat Newman* versus Billy Williams / Notes: Newman had been the reigning Southern Lightweight
Champion since he went over Ross on March 11, 1935, in Augusta.

March 21, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Dobson versus Leon
Fuller > Harry Nixon versus Totem Pole Anderson

March 26, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Coffield and Tom Marvin went to a draw at 30:00 > Joe Cox over Abe Rothberg two falls to none > Karl Davis over Chief
Chewacki (01) at 24:00 two falls to one / Notes: Rothberg substituted for Pete Schuh in the match against Cox.

March 26, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Jim Hesslyn versus Dobie Osborne >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Pat Newman* versus Jack Ross / Notes: Newman had been the reigning Southern Lightweight
Champion since he went over Ross on March 11, 1935, in Augusta.

March 29, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Riverside Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Dameron versus Whitey
Patterson > Ted Michaels versus Sammy Miller > No Time Limit Match: John Mauldin versus Totem Pole Anderson