Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abe Yourist; Babe Zaharias; Ben Ginsberg;
Bill Collins; Bill McHenry; Bill Metzger; Bill Middlekauff; Bill Ward; Bob Anderson (01); Bob Wagner; Bruce Nolan; Carl Van Horn; Count
Zarnoff; Curtis Luckey; Cy Williams; Danno O’Mahoney; Dick Lever; Dick Powell; Dick Thorpe; Dobie Osborne; Dorv Roche; Dutch
Schultz; Ed Nolan; Eddie Elzea; Eddie Newman; Eli Fischer; Ernie Zeller; Frank Bettis; Frank Remille; Frank Speer; Fred Mortenson;
George Ladistall; George Mansur; George Romanoff; George Tragos; George Zaharias; Hank Matheny; Happy Yarn; Henry Weber; Honey
Boy Hackney; Jack Conway; Jack Kennedy; Jack Ross; Jack Warner; Jim Braddock; Jim Henry; Jim Hesslyn; Jimmy Morris; Jimmy Oâ
€™Dowd; Joe Santell; Joe Wolfe; John Mauldin; Johnny Powell; K.O. Bradley; Karl Davis; Lee Folsom; Len Macaluso; Leo Numa; Leon
Fuller; Louis Firpo; Marshall Blackstock; One Round Johnson; Orville Brown; Pat McClary; Pat Newman; Pat O’Brien (01); Pat Oâ
€™Shocker; Paul Burns; Paul Jones (01); Pedro Torres; Pete Sauer; Pete Schuh; Pine Top King; Popeye Swenson; Ray Nichols; Ripper
Reeves; Roland Kirchmeyer; Roy Lumpkin; Roy Steinart; Rudy Strongberg; Smitty Anderson; Son Almand; Tarzan Jordan; Ted Sloan;
Tiger McGee; Tiger Nelson; Tony Marconi; Whitey Patterson; Willie Zellers; Young Americus; Young Hercules; Young Londos.

January 1, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Fred Mortenson versus Tiger Nelson >
George Romanoff versus Honey Boy Hackney

January 7, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Roland
Kirchmeyer over Dick Lever > Boxing Match: Cy Williams over Karl Davis by disqualification in the third round > Pete Sauer over Rudy
Strongberg

January 8, 1936 (Wednesday) – Albany, GA – Supreme Circle Hall (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Lee Folsom versus Pedro Torres >
Joe Wolfe versus Young Hercules

January 8, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Bill Middlekauff over Dick Powell two falls
to one > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Jim Hesslyn to retain the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Ross came to be
recognized as the Southern Lightweight Champion. The last reference we have found shows Don McIntyre defending the title against
Hesslyn on June 24, 1935.

January 10, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Bill Ward versus Bob Anderson (01) >
Lee Folsom versus Louis Firpo > Jack Ross versus Joe Wolfe

January 14, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Marshall Blackstock over Carl Van Horn > Roland Kirchmeyer and Cy Williams went to a draw > George Zaharias over Dorv Roche by
disqualification

January 15, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Pat Newman over Jimmy O’Dowd
two falls to none > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Honey Boy Hackney to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed
as Southern Lightweight Champion since January 8, 1936.

January 17, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Ted Sloan versus Happy Yarn > Lee
Folsom versus Young Americus > Joe Wolfe versus Joe Santell

January 21, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rudy
Strongberg and Roy Lumpkin went to a draw > Frank Speer over Cy Williams by disqualification > Dorv Roche over Babe Zaharias /
Notes: Strongberg replaced Roche in the match against Lumpkin, as Roche substituted for Orville Brown in the match against Zaharias.

January 22, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Pat Newman and Honey Boy Hackney
went to a draw > Dobie Osborne over Jim Henry two falls to none

January 23, 1936 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Whitey Patterson over Johnny Powell > Roy Lumpkin over Bill McHenry by disqualification > Dorv Roche over
Cy Williams / Notes: McHenry substituted for Hank Matheny in the match against Lumpkin.

January 24, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Ted Sloan versus Bill Ward > Bill Collins
over Joe Wolfe > Lee Folsom versus Honey Boy Hackney

January 28, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ben
Ginsberg versus Marshall Blackstock > Pat McClary over Roy Lumpkin > Dorv Roche over Roland Kirchmeyer / Notes: McClary
substituted for George Tragos in the match against Lumpkin.

January 29, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Dobie Osborne over Pat Newman >
Dutch Schultz over Willie Zellers

February 4, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank
Speer over Pat McClary by disqualification > Paul Jones (01) and Roland Kirchmeyer went to a draw > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Danno O’Mahoney* over Dorv Roche to retain the title / Notes: McClary substituted for Hank Matheny in the match against
Speer. O’Mahoney had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Jim Londos in Boston, MA, on June
27, 1935. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

February 5, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Eli Fischer over Dick Powell > Southern
Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* over Pat Newman two falls to none to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern
Lightweight Champion since January 8, 1936.

February 7, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > K.O. Bradley versus Young Hercules >
Frank Remille versus Bill Ward > Bill Collins versus Son Almand

February 11, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rudy
Strongberg and Bob Wagner went to a draw > Dorv Roche over Pat McClary > Frank Speer over Babe Zaharias

February 12, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Dutch Schultz over Pat Newman > Dick
Powell over Jim Henry two falls to none

February 14, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > One Round Johnson versus Pine Top
King > Leon Fuller versus George Ladistall > Frank Remille versus Young Londos > Bill Collins versus Tarzan Jordan

February 19, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Jim Henry over Curtis Luckey > Dick
Powell over Dutch Schultz two falls to one

February 21, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Popeye Swenson >
Joe Wolfe versus Frank Remille > Jack Conway versus Tarzan Jordan

February 25, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul
Jones (01) over Leo Numa > Battle Royal: Babe Zaharias and George Mansur (Co-Winners); Rudy Strongberg, Jack Warner, and Jack
Kennedy also participated > Babe Zaharias over George Mansur / Notes: Jones substituted for Dorv Roche in the match against Numa.
Warner substituted for Ernie Zeller in the battle royal. It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

February 26, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Abe Yourist versus Dutch Schultz >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Pat Newman / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion
since January 8, 1936.

February 28, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Pat O’Brien (01) versus Roy
Steinart > John Mauldin versus Bill Collins > Jack Conway versus Son Almand

March 6, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Battle Royal featuring Eddie Elzea, John
Mauldin, Jack Conway, Bill Collins and Joe Wolfe / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

March 6, 1936 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Jack Ross over Tony Marconi two falls to none >
Roy Lumpkin over Jim Henry / Notes: Jim Braddock was the special referee for the Lumpkin-Henry match.

March 10, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pete
Schuh over Babe Zaharias > Karl Davis over George Mansur > Orville Brown and Paul Jones (01) went to a draw

March 11, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Jim Henry over Ed Nolan > Roy Lumpkin
over Dutch Schultz two falls to none

March 13, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Roy Steinart versus Leon Fuller > Eddie
Elzea versus Ripper Reeves > John Mauldin versus Tarzan Jordan

March 17, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Len
Macaluso over Jack Warner > Count Zarnoff over Marshall Blackstock > Pat O’Shocker over Frank Speer

March 18, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Bruce Nolan over Roy Lumpkin >
Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* versus Honey Boy Hackney ended in a no contest; Ross retained the title / Notes: Ross
had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since January 8, 1936.

March 20, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Pat O’Brien (01) versus Smitty
Anderson > Eddie Elzea versus Son Almand > John Mauldin versus Ripper Reeves

March 24, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Count
Zarnoff over Babe Zaharias > Dorv Roche over Eddie Newman > Orville Brown over Pat O’Shocker by disqualification

March 25, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Dick Thorpe over Tiger McGee two falls to
none > Jim Hesslyn over Jim Henry by disqualification > Bruce Nolan over Jack Ross

March 27, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Whitey
Patterson > Frank Remille versus Ray Nichols > Paul Burns versus Bill Collins

March 31, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Count
Zarnoff over Jimmy Morris > Orville Brown and Dorv Roche went to a draw > Pete Sauer over Pat O’Shocker