Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Al Olsen; Alf Johnson; Angelo Cistoldi; Babe
Murphy; Babe Zaharias; Bad Boy Brown; Betty Lee; Bill Collins; Bill Green; Bill Lee; Billy Sandow (01); Bob Corby; Bronko Nagurski;
Carlos Rodriguez; Charlie Keene; Chief Saunooke; Chris Zaharias; Clara Mortensen; Cleve Roby; Cowboy Luttrall; Cyclone Burns; Dick
Raines; Dorv Roche; Eddie Pope; Frank Bettis; Frank Remille; Frank Sexton; Frankie Chambers; Gabe Zeller; Gladys Gillem; Glenn
Cowan; Gus Boras; Gus Pappas; Harry Kent; Heinie Olson; Henry Piers; Honey Boy Hackney; Jack McAdams; Jack Purdin; Jack Ross;
Jack Smithers; Jim Spanos; Jimmie Goodrich; Joe Gunther; Joe Millich; John Dameron; John Mauldin; Johnny Marrs; L.C. Warren; Larry
Tillman; Leo Savage; Max Bauman; Mike Cassidy; Mildred Burke; Nat Jones; Orville Brown; Pete Tripodes; Popeye Swenson; Red
Dugan; the Red Shadow (01); Sammy Miller; Sid Marcus; the Skull (01); the Skull (02); Tiny Ruff; Tony Papalino; Tsutoo Higami; Walter
Miller; Young Gotch; Young Londos.

July 3, 1939 (Monday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus Honey Boy
Hackney > Jack McAdams versus the Skull (01)

July 6, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Al Olsen versus Carlos
Rodriguez > Sid Marcus versus the Red Shadow (01) > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* versus Gladys Gillem / Notes:
Leading up to this card, the Atlanta Constitution reported that Burke was the women’s champion for the 126-pound division, and that
Clara Mortensen was the champion for the 135-pound version. Burke had actually won her claim to the Women’s World Title when
she over Mortensen on January 28, 1937, in Chattanooga, TN.

July 10, 1939 (Monday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > the Skull (1) over Bill Collins
by disqualification > Jack McAdams versus Honey Boy Hackney / Notes: It was reported that the National Wrestling Association ruled that
Hackney didn’t win the Southern Light Heavyweight Title in an earlier match, when he scored the only fall before time ran out. A later
match ended in a draw. This left both Hackney and McAdams claiming the title.

July 11, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bill
Lee versus Popeye Swenson > Henry Piers versus Harry Kent > Babe Zaharias over Dorv Roche

July 13, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Billy Sandow (01) over
Bill Green > Larry Tillman over Jimmie Goodrich > the Red Shadow over Tsutoo Higami / Notes: Green replaced Tillman in the match
against Sandow, as Tillman substituted for Jack McAdams in the match against Goodrich.

July 14, 1939 (Friday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Stadium (Max Bauman – Promoter) > Jimmie Goodrich and Bob
Corby went to a draw > Billy Sandow (01) versus Young Londos > Larry Tillman versus Tsutoo Higami

July 17, 1939 (Monday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Eddie Pope versus Young
Londos > Bill Collins versus the Skull (01)

July 18, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Henry
Piers over Popeye Swenson by disqualification > Dorv Roche over Alf Johnson > Leo Savage over Babe Zaharias / Notes: It was reported
that 1,500 were in attendance for this card.

July 20, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jim Spanos versus
Mike Cassidy > Frankie Chambers versus Jimmie Goodrich > Southern Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Joe Gunther* versus the Red
Shadow (01) / Notes: Gunther had been billed as the Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion since May 25, 1939.

July 22, 1939 (Saturday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Stadium (Max Bauman – Promoter) > Jimmie Goodrich versus Joe
Gunther > Bob Corby versus Frankie Chambers > Jim Spanos versus Walter Miller

July 24, 1939 (Monday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus Red
Dugan > the Skull (1) over Honey Boy Hackney

July 25, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Alf
Johnson over Popeye Swenson by disqualification > Harry Kent and Dorv Roche went to a draw > Leo Savage versus Cowboy Luttrall
ended in a no contest

July 27, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jim Spanos over Bad
Boy Brown > Sid Marcus over Al Olsen > the Red Shadow over Charlie Keene / Notes: Brown substituted for Billy Sandow (01) in the
match against Spanos. Keene substituted for Jimmie Goodrich in the match against the Shadow.

August 1, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Johnny
Marrs over Alf Johnson > Henry Piers and Harry Kent went to a draw > Cowboy Luttrall over Leo Savage two falls to none

August 3, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Gus Pappas versus
Bad Boy Brown > Sid Marcus over Charlie Keene > Loser Must Unmask: the Red Shadow (01) and the Skull (02) went to a draw

August 3, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Nat Jones – Promoter) > Young Gotch versus Honey Boy Hackney >
Bill Collins versus the Skull (01)

August 7, 1939 (Monday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Boxing Match: Bill Collins
versus the Skull (01)

August 8, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Johnny Marrs and Heinie Olson went to a draw > Henry Piers versus Angelo Cistoldi > Dick Raines versus Cowboy Luttrall

August 10, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jim Spanos versus
Tsutoo Higami > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Jack McAdams* versus Mike Cassidy > Sid Marcus versus the Skull (02) /
Notes: As a result of a reported National Wrestling Association ruling, both McAdams and Honey Boy Hackney were claiming to be the
Southern Light Heavyweight Champion.

August 10, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Southern Light
Heavyweight Title Match: the Skull (01) over Honey Boy Hackney* to win the title / Notes: As a result of a reported National Wrestling
Association ruling, both Jack McAdams and Hackney were claiming to be the Southern Light Heavyweight Champion.

August 14, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Honey Boy Hackney
versus Young Londos > Loser Must Unmask: the Skull (01) versus the Skull (02)

August 15, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Gabe
Zeller over Joe Millich > Heinie Olson over Johnny Marrs > Henry Piers and Harry Kent went to a draw at 90:00

August 17, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Frankie Chambers
versus Bad Boy Brown > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Jack McAdams* versus Al Olsen > Charlie Keene versus the Skull (02) /
Notes: As a result of a reported National Wrestling Association ruling, both McAdams and the Skull were claiming to be the Southern
Light Heavyweight Champion.

August 21, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino versus
John Dameron > Red Dugan versus Young Londos > Glenn Cowan versus the Skull (01) > Honey Boy Hackney versus Young Gotch

August 22, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Frank Sexton over Gabe Zeller > Dorv Roche and Heinie Olson went to a draw > Harry Kent over Chief Saunooke

August 24, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Larry Tillman versus
Jim Spanos > Gus Pappas versus Bad Boy Brown > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Jack McAdams* versus the Skull (02) /
Notes: As a result of a reported National Wrestling Association ruling, both McAdams and the Skull were claiming to be the Southern
Light Heavyweight Champion. It is purely speculation, but this match may have actually been to settle the dispute over the title.

August 28, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Honey Boy Hackney over
Bill Collins by disqualification > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: the Skull (01)* versus Jack Ross / Notes: As a result of a
reported National Wrestling Association ruling, both Jack McAdams and the Skull were claiming to be the Southern Light Heavyweight
Champion as of a match between them on August 24, 1939, but it appears the Skull may have owned the only rightful claim at this time.
Although no results were documented from that card, it appears the Skull may have over McAdams to settle the dispute over the title.

August 29, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Cowboy Luttrall over Heinie Olson > Orville Brown over Harry Kent > Henry Piers over Angelo Cistoldi by disqualification

August 31, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Mauldin versus
the Skull (01) > Bill Collins versus Honey Boy Hackney

August 31, 1939 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Gus Boras versus
Gus Pappas > Jack McAdams versus Bad Boy Brown > the Skull (2) versus the Red Shadow (01) / Notes: It was reported that during the
Shadow-Skull match, the Shadow removed the Skull’s mask to identify him as Eddie Pope.

September 4, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Red Dugan versus
Young Gotch > Women’s Match: Betty Lee versus Babe Murphy > Tony Papalino versus Honey Boy Hackney

September 5, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Heinie Olson over Babe Zaharias by disqualification > Angelo Cistoldi over Cowboy Luttrall > Henry Piers over Harry Kent

September 12, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Angelo Cistoldi over Heinie Olson > Babe Zaharias over Johnny Marrs > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Bronko Nagurski* over
Henry Piers to retain the title / Notes: Nagurski had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Lou Thesz
in Houston, TX, on June 23, 1939. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling
Association.

September 14, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Mauldin
versus Tony Papalino > Bill Collins versus Young Londos > Red Dugan versus Young Gotch

September 15, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jack Smithers versus Gus
Pappas > Eddie Pope versus Larry Tillman > Jack McAdams versus the Red Shadow (01)

September 18, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Battle Royal featuring
Red Dugan, the Skull (01), Bill Collins, Young Gotch, and Tony Papalino > Bill Collins versus Tony Papalino > Southern Light
Heavyweight Title Match: Red Dugan over the Skull (01) to win the title / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason or the result for the battle
royal. Apparently, the Southern Light Heavyweight Title had been vacated at some point prior to this card. Dugan won the vacated title
against the Skull, and apparently the Skull was either unmasked by Dugan, or unmasked voluntarily, perhaps per a stipulation, and was
identified as Frank Remille.

September 19, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Joe
Millich versus Popeye Swenson > Johnny Marrs versus Cowboy Luttrall > Henry Piers versus Angelo Cistoldi

September 21, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino
versus Young Gotch > Sammy Miller versus Red Dugan > Frank Remille versus Honey Boy Hackney

September 22, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Battle Royal featuring Pete
Tripodes, Charlie Keene, Jack Purdin, Eddie Pope, Jack McAdams, and Bad Boy Brown / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason or the
result for the battle royal.

September 25, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino versus
Young Gotch > Frank Remille and Young Londos went to a draw > Women’s Match: Betty Lee versus Babe Murphy > Southern Light
Heavyweight Title Match: Red Dugan* versus Honey Boy Hackney / Notes: Dugan had been the reigning Southern Light Heavyweight
Champion since he went over the Skull on September 18, 1939, in Atlanta.

September 26, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chris
Zaharias over Bad Boy Brown > Tiny Ruff over Babe Zaharias by disqualification > Angelo Cistoldi over Leo Savage by disqualification /
Notes: Brown substituted for Popeye Swenson in the match against Zaharias.

September 28, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino
versus John Dameron > Frank Remille versus Young Londos > Bill Collins versus Young Gotch

September 29, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Larry Tillman versus
Cyclone Burns > Jack Purdin versus Al Olsen > Jack McAdams versus Charlie Keene