Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1930s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abe Kaplan; Andre Spellos; Angelo Cistoldi;
Babe Dusek; Babe Zaharias; Bad Boy Brown; Betty Lee; Bill Collins; Bill Jeffries; Billy Fox; Billy Hickson; Bob Corby; Charlie Keene; Chief
Chewacki (01); Cleve Roby; Cyclone Burns; Dobie Osborne; Eddie Pope; Floyd Byrd; Frank Bettis; Frank Remille; Freddie Nichols;
George Romanoff; Honey Boy Hackney; Jack Bennett; Jack McAdams; Jack Montana; Jack Purdin; Jack Steele; Jane Blondell; Jim
Clinstock; Jim Coffield; Jim Paige; Jimmy Lott; Joe Dillman; Joe Ferona; Joe Gunther; Joe Washburn; John Dameron; John Grandovich;
John Mauldin; Johnny Marrs; Kid Simmons; L.C. Warren; Larry Tillman; Lon Chaney; Lou Thesz; Marvin Jones; Matros Kirilenko; Nat
Jones; Nick Elitch; Pancho Valdez (01); Pete Managoff; Ray Eckert; Red Dugan; Sammy Miller; Scotty Sullivan; Sid Marcus; Son Almand;
the Spider (01); Tom Hanley; Tom McCarthy; Tony Papalino; Young Gotch; Young Londos.

October 2, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Battle Royal featuring Bill
Collins, Red Dugan, Honey Boy Hackney, John Mauldin, Tony Papalino, Young Gotch, Frank Remille, and Young Londos > Young
Londos versus Honey Boy Hackney / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

October 3, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jim
Coffield over Angelo Cistoldi by disqualification > Johnny Marrs over Babe Zaharias > Lou Thesz over Chief Chewacki (01) by
disqualification

October 5, 1939 (Thursday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus
Young Gotch > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Red Dugan* versus Sammy Miller / Notes: Dugan had been the reigning
Southern Light Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Skull on September 18, 1939, in Atlanta.

October 6, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Larry Tillman versus Andre
Spellos > Eddie Pope versus Cyclone Burns > Jack McAdams over Jack Purdin

October 9, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Red Rock Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Joe Ferona versus Red
Dugan > Joe Washburn versus Bill Collins > Floyd Byrd versus Honey Boy Hackney

October 13, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jimmy Lott over Freddie
Nichols > Larry Tillman versus Cyclone Burns > Bob Corby over Jack McAdams

October 16, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus Young
Gotch > Joe Washburn versus Honey Boy Hackney > Women’s Match: Betty Lee versus Jane Blondell > Joe Ferona versus Young
Londos

October 20, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Freddie Nichols versus Lon
Chaney > Jimmy Lott over Jim Paige > Bob Corby over Cyclone Burns

October 23, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Joe Washburn versus
Sammy Miller > Joe Ferona versus Honey Boy Hackney > George Romanoff versus Bill Collins

October 23, 1939 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > Marvin Jones over Pete
Managoff > Nick Elitch over Dobie Osborne two falls to one

October 27, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jack McAdams versus the
Spider (01) > Jimmy Lott versus Sid Marcus > Bob Corby versus Cyclone Burns

October 29, 1939 (Sunday) Notes: Tom McCarthy rented the Warren Arena from L.C. Warren. Warren had announced that he was retiring
as his business was keeping him too busy to continue promoting wrestling. McCarthy renamed the venue as simply the Sports Arena,
and picked up as the Atlanta promoter.

October 30, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Battle Royal featuring Red
Dugan, Jack Bennett, Joe Washburn, Tony Papalino, Honey Boy Hackney, Young Londos, Bad Boy Brown, and John Mauldin / Notes: It is
unclear as to the reason or the result for the battle royal.

October 30, 1939 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > Marvin Jones versus Nick Elitch
> Jim Clinstock versus Pete Managoff

November 3, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jimmy
Lott versus Jack McAdams > Joe Gunther versus Eddie Pope > Cyclone Burns over Bob Corby

November 6, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Joe Washburn versus Jack
Bennett > Tony Papalino versus Sammy Miller > Bill Collins & Red Dugan versus Young Gotch & Honey Boy Hackney

November 10, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry
Tillman versus Freddie Nichols > Joe Gunther over Cyclone Burns

November 13, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jack Bennett versus Red
Dugan > John Mauldin versus Honey Boy Hackney > Billy Hickson versus Young Londos

November 17, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry
Tillman versus Eddie Pope > Joe Dillman over Jack Purdin > Bob Corby over Joe Gunther two falls to none

November 17, 1939 (Friday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jack
Bennett versus John Dameron > John Mauldin versus Bill Collins > Young Gotch versus Honey Boy Hackney

November 20, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Joe Washburn versus Bill
Collins > Tony Papalino versus Young Londos > Billy Hickson versus Honey Boy Hackney

November 22, 1939 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > Abe Kaplan versus
Matros Kirilenko > Jim Clinstock versus Pancho Valdez (01)

November 24, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry
Tillman versus Kid Simmons > Joe Dillman over Jack Steele > Bob Corby over Jack McAdams

November 27, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Jack Montana versus Tony
Papalino > Joe Washburn versus Young Gotch > Women’s Match: Jane Blondell versus Betty Lee

November 29, 1939 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > Tom Hanley versus
Pancho Valdez (01) > John Grandovich versus Matros Kirilenko

December 1, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack
McAdams versus Larry Tillman > Charlie Keene versus Babe Dusek > Bob Corby versus Joe Dillman

December 4, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino versus Red
Dugan > Sammy Miller versus Honey Boy Hackney > Bill Collins versus Son Almand

December 6, 1939 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > John Grandovich over Tom
Hanley > Ray Eckert over Pancho Valdez (01) two falls to none / Notes: It was reported that 500 were in attendance for this card.

December 8, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Tom McCarthy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack
Purdin versus Billy Fox > Jack McAdams versus Lon Chaney > Bob Corby versus Joe Gunther

December 11, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Mauldin versus
Young Gotch > Bill Jeffries versus Tony Papalino > Frank Remille versus Young Londos

December 13, 1939 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – Reynolds Street Arena (Dobie Osborne – Promoter) > Nick Elitch and Marvin
Jones went to a draw at 60:00 > John Grandovich over Ray Eckert two falls to none

December 18, 1939 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tony Papalino versus
Scotty Sullivan > Bill Collins versus Bill Jeffries > Frank Remille versus Honey Boy Hackney

December 29, 1939 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Nat Jones and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Scotty Sullivan versus Red
Dugan > Bill Jeffries versus Tony Papalino > Jack McAdams versus Frank Remille