Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1940s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abe Ginsberg; Al Massey; Angelo Galenta;
Ann Miller; Babe Zaharias; Barto Hill; Ben Bennicasa; Bill Longson; the Black Monster (01); Blockbuster Talun; Bob Shipp; Buster White;
Charlie Harben; Chief Saunooke; Cowboy Luttrall; Cowboy Willoughby; Dick Leonard; Dick Lever; Dick Shikat; Don Lee; Ed Henegar;
Elmer Estep; Elmer Snodgrass; Elvira Snodgrass; George Romanoff; Harold Griffin; Herb Freeman; Irene Jordan; Jack DeVault; Jack
Dillon; Jack Kelly; Jack Milo; Jack O’Brien; Jack Ross; Jack Wentworth; Joe Estes; Joe Kirkland; John Mauldin; Johnny Long; Johnny
Swenski; June Byers; Lou Masters; Mae Weston; Mae Young; Mildred Burke; Mr. X (02); Mr. X (03); Nell Stewart; Nick Carter; Otto
Schnabel; Pancho Villa (01); Pat Kelly (01); Paul Jones (01); Ralph Garibaldi; Roland Kirchmeyer; Rose Evans; Sammy Ginsberg; Son
Almand; Stanley Wyckoff; Tarzan Jordan; Tarzan White; Tiny Oxford; Tom George; Tommy O’Toole; Violet Valentine; Wally Greb; Willie
Woods.

January 5, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Cowboy Luttrall over Johnny Swenski > Charlie Harben over Ben Bennicasa by disqualification > Babe Zaharias over Wally
Greb > Chief Saunooke over Dick Lever > Al Massey over Jack Dillon by disqualification

January 5, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Nell
Stewart over Violet Valentine > Jack O’Brien over Johnny Long > Angelo Galenta over Jack DeVault

January 12, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Wentworth over Ben Bennicasa by disqualification > Babe Zaharias over Charlie Harben > Chief Saunooke over
Cowboy Luttrall > Al Massey over Jack Dillon > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* over Mae Young to retain the title / Notes:
Burke had been the reigning Women’s World Champion since she went over Betty Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938.

January 18, 1945 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > John Mauldin and Son Almand went to a draw > Bob Shipp & Tiny Oxford over Joe Estes & Joe Kirkland > Chief Saunooke
over Ben Bennicasa > Elmer Estep over Ed Henegar

January 19, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Tom George versus Mr. X (02) >
George Romanoff versus Otto Schnabel > Pat Kelly (01) versus Nick Carter

January 26, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Tom George over Pat Kelly (01)
> Otto Schnabel over George Romanoff > Nick Carter over Mr. X (02) / Notes: During the Carter-Mr. X match, Carter removed Mr. X’s
mask to identify him as Roland Kirchmeyer.

January 27, 1945 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Son Almand over Joe Estes > Jack Dillon and Jack Kelly went to a draw > Jack Wentworth over Cowboy Luttrall by
disqualification > Ben Bennicasa over Ralph Garibaldi > Babe Zaharias over Al Massey

January 31, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > Tarzan White over Otto Schnabel > Roland Kirchmeyer over Tom George > George Romanoff over Mr. X (03) by
disqualification

February 2, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Willie Woods over Harold Griffin
> Pat Kelly (01) over George Romanoff > Tarzan White versus Otto Schnabel > Nick Carter over Roland Kirchmeyer / Notes: It was
reported that 2,000 were in attendance for this card.

February 3, 1945 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ralph Garibaldi over Cowboy Luttrall by disqualification > Jack Wentworth and Ben Bennicasa went to a draw > Al Massey
over Jack Kelly > Blockbuster Talun over Jack Dillon > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Longson* over Chief Saunooke to retain
the title / Notes: Longson had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Bobby Managoff in St. Louis, MO,
on February 19, 1943. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

February 7, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > Tarzan White over Jack Dillon by countout > Mr. X (03) over Tom George > Roland Kirchmeyer over Otto Schnabel

February 9, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ben Bennicasa and Cowboy Luttrall went to a draw > Women’s Match: Mae Weston over Irene Jordan > Women’s
Match: June Byers over Elvira Snodgrass > Women’s Match: Elvira Snodgrass over Irene Jordan > Al Massey over Ben Bennicasa /
Notes: Elmer Snodgrass managed Snodgrass.

February 9, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Tom George versus Herb
Freeman > Jack Dillon versus Tarzan White > Roland Kirchmeyer versus Pat Kelly (01)

February 14, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White â
€“ Promoters) > Tarzan White over Stanley Wyckoff > Nick Carter and Otto Schnabel went to a draw > Roland Kirchmeyer over Jack Dillon
by disqualification

February 16, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ben Bennicasa and Cowboy Luttrall went to a draw at 20:00 > Women’s Match: June Byers over Elvira Snodgrass at 20:
00 > Women’s Match: Mae Weston over Irene Jordan at 15:00 > Blockbuster Talun over Chief Saunooke at 21:00 > Babe Zaharias
over Al Massey at 34:00 / Notes: Elmer Snodgrass managed Snodgrass.

February 21, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White â
€“ Promoters) > Tarzan White over Otto Schnabel > the Black Monster (01) over Tarzan Jordan > Jack Dillon over Nick Carter

February 24, 1945 (Saturday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Nick Carter versus Jack
Dillon > Roland Kirchmeyer versus Otto Schnabel > Tarzan White versus the Black Monster (01)

February 28, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White â
€“ Promoters) > Roland Kirchmeyer over Jack Dillon by disqualification > the Black Monster (01) over Otto Schnabel > Mr. X (03) over
George Romanoff

March 2, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Babe Zaharias over Ben Bennicasa > Don Lee over Jack Wentworth > Al Massey over Cowboy Luttrall > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Longson* over Blockbuster Talun to retain the title / Notes: Longson had been the reigning NWA World
Heavyweight Champion since he went over Bobby Managoff in St. Louis, MO, on February 19, 1943. This version was the one recognized
by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

March 2, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Nick Carter and Otto Schnabel
went to a draw > Roland Kirchmeyer over Jack Dillon > the Black Monster (01) over Tarzan White

March 7, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > the Black Monster (01) over Tarzan White by disqualification > Abe Ginsberg over Mr. X (03) by disqualification > Otto
Schnabel and Jack Dillon went to a draw

March 9, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Cowboy Luttrall over Charlie Harben > Atlanta Heavyweight Title Match: John Mauldin over Son Almand* to win the title > Ben
Bennicasa & Al Massey over Don Lee & Babe Zaharias / Notes: The origin of the Atlanta Heavyweight Title is unclear.

March 9, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > George Romanoff over Pancho
Villa (01) > Tarzan White over Jack Dillon > the Black Monster (01) over Roland Kirchmeyer

March 14, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > Tarzan White and the Black Monster (01) went to a draw > Otto Schnabel over Sammy Ginsberg by disqualification > Abe
Ginsberg over Jack Dillon

March 16, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Babe Zaharias over Jack Dillon > Women’s Match: Ann Miller over Rose Evans > Women’s Match: Nell Stewart over
Violet Valentine > Blockbuster Talun over Cowboy Luttrall > Ben Bennicasa over Al Massey by disqualification

March 21, 1945 (Wednesday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > Jack Dillon & Otto Schnabel over Nick Carter & Tarzan White > George Romanoff over Pancho Villa (01) > Abe Ginsberg
over Cowboy Willoughby

March 23, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Violet Valentine over Rose Evans > Women’s Match: Nell Stewart over Ann Miller > Dick Shikat over
Cowboy Luttrall > Babe Zaharias over Blockbuster Talun by disqualification > Al Massey over Ben Bennicasa

March 23, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > Jack Milo versus Pancho Villa
(01) > Jack Dillon & Otto Schnabel versus Nick Carter & Tarzan White

March 27, 1945 (Monday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Municipal Auditorium (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White –
Promoters) > the Black Monster (01) over Tommy O’Toole > Roland Kirchmeyer over Jack Dillon > Abe Ginsberg over Stanley Wyckoff

March 30, 1945 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Cowboy Luttrall over Barto Hill by disqualification > Dick Shikat over Ben Bennicasa > Women’s Tag Team Match: Ann
Miller & Violet Valentine over Nell Stewart & Rose Evans > Al Massey over Babe Zaharias by disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Bill Longson* over Blockbuster Talun to retain the title / Notes: Longson had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight
Champion since he went over Bobby Managoff in St. Louis, MO, on February 19, 1943. This version was the one recognized by the
National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

March 30, 1945 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Jack Ross – Promoter) > George Romanoff versus Jack
Dillon > Jack Ross versus Otto Schnabel > Tommy O’Toole versus the Black Monster (01)