Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1940s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Bibber McCoy; the Blimp; Carlos Rodriguez;
Charlie Harben; Dick Lever; Don McIntyre; Dot Dotson; Earl Wampler; Flash Clifford; Herb Freeman; Iron Man Talun; Jack Dempsey; Jack
O’Brien; Jim Coffield; Johnny Long; June Byers; Laverne Baxter; Marvin Jones; Nick Carter; Olaf Erickson; Paul Jones (01); Rudy
Strongberg; the Shadow (03); Tom Mahoney; Vic Holbrook; Wally Dusek; Wally Greb; Windy Black.

January 3, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Shadow (03) over Earl Wampler > Tom Mahoney and Jack O’Brien went to a draw > Don McIntyre & Johnny Long
over Charlie Harben & Wally Greb > Bibber McCoy over Jim Coffield

January 10, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Iron Man Talun over Nick Carter > Women’s Match: June Byers versus Dot Dotson > Don McIntyre versus the Shadow
(03) > Tom Mahoney & Jim Coffield versus Johnny Long & Bibber McCoy

January 24, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Iron Man Talun over Jack O’Brien > Jim Coffield over Olaf Erickson > the Shadow (03) over Laverne Baxter > Don
McIntyre & Johnny Long over Tom Mahoney & Earl Wampler / Notes: It was reported that 4,736 were in attendance for this card.

February 14, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Laverne Baxter over Windy Black > the Shadow (03) over Iron Man Talun > Don McIntyre & Johnny Long and Tom Mahoney &
Jim Coffield went to a draw > the Blimp over Wally Greb

February 22, 1947 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Marvin Jones versus the Shadow (03) > Don McIntyre versus Jim Coffield > Tom Mahoney & Wally Dusek versus Nick Carter
& Laverne Baxter > Iron Man Talun versus the Blimp

March 14, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dick Lever over Flash Clifford by disqualification > Laverne Baxter and the Shadow (03) went to a draw > Johnny Long and
Tom Mahoney went to a draw > Don McIntyre & Nick Carter over Wally Dusek & Wally Greb / Notes: Jack Dempsey was the special
referee for the McIntyre/Carter-Dusek/Greb match.

March 21, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Flash Clifford went to a draw > the Shadow (03) over Laverne Baxter > Johnny Long over Carlos Rodriguez >
Battle Royal: Don McIntyre (Winner); Wally Dusek, Dick Lever, Tom Mahoney, and the Blimp also participated / Notes: It is unclear as to
the reason for the battle royal.

March 28, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Flash Clifford over Carlos Rodriguez > Dick Lever over Wally Dusek by disqualification > Vic Holbrook over Rudy Strongberg
> Johnny Long over the Shadow (03) by disqualification > Don McIntyre & Nick Carter over Herb Freeman & Tom Mahoney