Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1940s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Al Galento; Al Massey; Alex Kaffner; Bibber
McCoy; Bill Collins; the Blimp; Bob Crutchfield; Bob Shipp; Bobby Roberts; Chief Indio Cherokee; Chris Godkiss; Curtis Nack; Dan Oâ
€™Connor; Don Lee; Dottie O’Shea; Frank Remille; Fred Ward; Fred Wright; the French Angel (01); Gene Blakely; George Schnabel;
the Green Hornet (02); Henry Piers; Herb Welch; Jack Blackstock; Jack Dempsey; Jack Dillon; Jack Hader; Jack Kelly; Jack Ross, Jr.;
Jack Singer; Jack Welch (01); Jim Benedetti; Jim Coffield; Jimmy Lott; Joe Estes; Joe Harben; Joe Marsh; Jose Lopez; Lou Thesz; Mae
Young; Man Mountain Dean; Midge Marsh; Mike Whatley; Mr. X (05); Natie Brown; Nell Stewart; Nick Carter; Paul Jones (01); Paul Stanlee;
Primo Carnera; Red Dugan; Roland Kirchmeyer; Roy Mitchell; Rudy Strongberg; the Skull (03); Spike Davis; Thor Morgan; Tom Mahoney;
Tommy O’Toole; Tommy Ward; Tony Mello (01); Violet Viann.

January 2, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Chief Indio Cherokee over Jack Kelly > Paul Stanlee and Bobby Roberts went to a draw > Al Massey & Bibber McCoy over Al
Galento & Tom Mahoney > Primo Carnera over Roland Kirchmeyer / Notes: Roberts substituted for Nick Carter in the match against
Stanlee.

January 6, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Roy Mitchell versus Mr. X (05) > Bob Shipp & Tommy Ward versus Joe Estes & Red Dugan

January 7, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy
Ward and Red Dugan went to a draw > Jack Blackstock over George Schnabel > Mr. X (05) over Spike Davis

January 10, 1948 (Saturday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions)
> Bob Shipp over Red Dugan by disqualification > Jack Blackstock over Curtis Nack > Tommy Ward and Joe Estes went to a draw

January 13, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jack Blackstock versus the Green Hornet (02)

January 14, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Red
Dugan versus the Green Hornet (02) > Tommy Ward versus Frank Remille > Bob Shipp versus George Schnabel

January 17, 1948 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Paul Stanlee over Bobby Roberts > the Blimp over Al Galento by disqualification > Jack Hader over Roland Kirchmeyer > Al
Massey & Bibber McCoy over Gene Blakely & Tom Mahoney

January 20, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
the Green Hornet (02) over Bob Shipp > George Schnabel over Red Dugan by disqualification > Joe Estes over Bob Crutchfield

January 23, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bobby Roberts over Al Galento > Roland Kirchmeyer and Tommy O’Toole went to a draw > Al Massey & Paul Stanlee
and Tom Mahoney & Dan O’Connor went to a draw > Lou Thesz over Bibber McCoy / Notes: McCoy substituted for Thor Morgan in the
match against Thesz.

January 27, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
George Schnabel versus the Green Hornet (02) > Bob Shipp versus Red Dugan > Joe Estes versus Joe Harben

January 29, 1948 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Alex Kaffner and Mike Whatley went to a draw > Henry Piers over Jack Hader > Tom Mahoney and Paul Stanlee went to a
draw > Al Massey & Tommy O’Toole over Al Galento & Dan O’Connor / Notes: Piers replaced Massey in the match against
Hader, as Massey substituted for Bibber McCoy to team with O’Toole in the match against Galento and O’Connor.

February 3, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Tony Mello (01) versus Joe Estes > Bob Shipp & Tommy Ward versus Jack Blackstock & Red Dugan

February 10, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Women’s Match: Dottie O’Shea versus Midge Marsh > Tony Mello (01) versus Red Dugan > Bob Shipp versus Joe Estes

February 11, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy
Ward versus the Green Hornet (02) > Frank Remille versus Tony Mello (01) > Joe Estes versus Red Dugan

February 14, 1948 (Saturday) – Douglasville, GA – National Guard Armory (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Red
Dugan over Tony Mello (01) by disqualification > Women’s Match: Midge Marsh over Mae Young

February 17, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Tony Mello (01) and the Green Hornet (02) went to a draw > Bob Shipp versus Jack Blackstock > George Schnabel versus Bob Crutchfield

February 20, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Roland Kirchmeyer over Henry Piers > Al Galento and Jimmy Lott went to a draw > Al Massey & Jack Ross, Jr., over Joe
Marsh & Rudy Strongberg > Paul Stanlee over Tom Mahoney / Notes: Jack Dempsey was the special referee for the Stanlee-Mahoney
match.

February 21, 1948 (Saturday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions)
> George Schnabel versus Red Dugan > Jim Benedetti versus Bob Shipp > Tommy Ward versus Jack Blackstock

February 24, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Tony Mello (01) versus the Green Hornet (02) > Joe Estes versus Bob Crutchfield > George Schnabel versus Red Dugan > Roy Mitchell
versus Joe Harben

February 25, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Singer versus Jack Blackstock > Joe Estes versus Bob Shipp > Tommy Ward versus Red Dugan

February 27, 1948 (Friday) – Clinton, SC (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jim Benedetti versus Jose Lopez >
Women’s Match: Dottie O'Shea versus Midge Marsh > George Schnabel versus Tommy Ward / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue
was the site of this card.

February 28, 1948 (Saturday) – Douglasville, GA – National Guard Armory (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob
Shipp versus Red Dugan > Tommy Ward versus George Schnabel > Bob Crutchfield versus Frank Remille

March 1, 1948 (Monday) – Elberton, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Shipp versus Red Dugan > Womenâ
€™s Match: Mae Young versus Midge Marsh > Tommy Ward versus Tony Mello (01) / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of
this card.

March 6, 1948 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jimmy Lott over Fred Wright > Al Massey & Bibber McCoy over Roland Kirchmeyer & Tom Mahoney > Jim Coffield and Jack
Ross, Jr., went to a draw > the French Angel (01) over Joe Marsh

March 9, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jack Dillon versus Tony Mello (01) > Jack Welch (01) versus Joe Estes

March 10, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy
Ward versus Jack Dillon > Jack Welch (01) versus Jack Singer > Tony Mello (01) versus Red Dugan

March 10, 1948 (Wednesday) – Thomaston, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward versus Red Dugan
> Women’s Match: Mae Young versus Midge Marsh / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 13, 1948 (Saturday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jim Benedetti versus Red Dugan > Tommy Ward versus Bill Collins

March 14, 1948 (Sunday) – Douglasville, GA – National Guard Armory (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Shipp
versus Frank Remille > Bob Crutchfield versus Joe Harben

March 15, 1948 (Monday) – Elberton, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tony Mello (01) versus Red Dugan > Jack
Welch (01) versus Jose Lopez > Tommy Ward versus Joe Harben / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 16, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jack Welch (01) & Bill Collins versus Jack Dillon & Red Dugan > Tony Mello (01) versus Jack Blackstock

March 17, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Dillon
& Joe Estes versus Tommy Ward & Jack Welch (01) > Tony Mello (01) versus Jack Blackstock

March 19, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bobby Roberts over Natie Brown by disqualification > Tom Mahoney and Bibber McCoy went to a draw > Al Massey & Jack
Ross, Jr., over Jim Coffield & Don Lee > Women’s Match: Violet Viann over Nell Stewart

March 20, 1948 (Saturday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Welch (01) versus Jose Lopez >
Women’s Match: Mae Young versus Midge Marsh > Bob Shipp versus Red Dugan / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site
of this card.

March 23, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Tony Mello (01) versus Bill Collins > Bob Shipp versus Frank Remille > Jack Blackstock versus Red Dugan > Joe Estes versus Bob
Crutchfield / Notes: Man Mountain Dean was the special referee for the Mello-Collins match.

March 25, 1948 (Thursday) – Thomaston, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward versus the Skull (03) >
Tony Mello (01) versus Jack Blackstock / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 26, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bobby Roberts over Natie Brown by disqualification > Don Lee and Al Massey went to a draw > Jack Ross, Jr., & Chief Indio
Cherokee over Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney > World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Herb Welch* over Chris Godkiss to retain the title /
Notes: Godkiss substituted for Paul Stanlee in the match against Welch. Welch had been the reigning World Junior Heavyweight
Champion as recognized by the Nashville, TN, office since he went over Tex Riley on July 22, 1947, in Nashville, TN.

March 30, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Bill Collins versus Mr. X (05) > Bob Shipp & Tony Mello (01) versus Joe Estes & Red Dugan