Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1950s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Ann Laverne; Babe Sharkey; Ben Gunn;
Bibber McCoy; Bill Hartman; the Blimp; Bob Shipp; Buddy Knox; Celia Blevins; Chief Saunooke; Chris Godkiss; Cora Combs; Don
McIntyre; Earl Wampler; Eddie Gossett; Elmer Snodgrass; Elvira Snodgrass; Eva Lee; Fred Ward; the French Angel (01); George Arena;
George Temple; Gorgeous Gilpin; the Green Hornet (03); Harry Knighton; Honey Boy Hannigan; Howard Brown; Jack Bloomfield; Jack
Hader; Jack LaRue; Jack Ross, Jr.; Jim Coffield; Jimmy Blood; Joe Allen; Joe Harben; Joe Marsh; Johnny Long; Lee Savoldi; Lillian
Ellison; Louie Ross; Mae Young; Maurice Roberre; the Menace; Nell Stewart; Nick Carter; Paul Jones (01); Ralph Garibaldi; Ray McCay;
Rebel Russell; Red Dugan; Red McIntyre; Red Roberts; the Red Terror; Simon Davis; the Thin Man; Tom Mahoney; Tommy Ward; Tony
Matso; the Wolfman (01).

January 5, 1950 (Thursday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > George Arena over the Wolfman (01)
by disqualification > Maurice Roberre over Joe Harben > Tommy Ward and Lee Savoldi went to a draw / Notes: It is unclear as to what
venue was the site of this card.

January 6, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Earl Wampler and Bibber McCoy went to a draw > the Blimp over Bibber McCoy at 8:00 > Don McIntyre over Jim Coffield at 21:
00 > Johnny Long & Nick Carter over Jack LaRue & Joe Marsh at 31:00 / Notes: Following the Long/Carter-LaRue/Marsh match, LaRue
chased Long down the aisle and decked him when they were on the stage, knocking Long down the steps.

January 9, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Thin Man over Harry Knighton > Nick Carter over Bob Shipp > Tom Mahoney & Jim Coffield and Johnny Long & Louie
Ross went to a draw

January 13, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Coffield over Red McIntyre > Don McIntyre over Babe Sharkey > Nick Carter & Bibber McCoy over Earl Wampler & the
Blimp by countout > Johnny Long over Jack LaRue by disqualification / Notes: Before the McIntyre-Sharkey match, police had to stop a
brawl in the aisle when Coffield attacked McIntyre on his way to the ring. Bob Shipp was credited as being a referee on this card.
Councilman Joe Allen was reportedly in attendance at this card.

January 17, 1950 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Eddie
Gossett & Maurice Roberre over George Arena & Red Dugan > Gorgeous Gilpin over Jack Bloomfield

January 18, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy
Ward & Maurice Roberre over George Arena & Honey Boy Hannigan > Eddie Gossett over Jack Bloomfield

January 19, 1950 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Louie Ross over Bob Shipp by disqualification > Nick Carter and Earl Wampler went to a draw > Womenâ
€™s Match: Celia Blevins over Lillian Ellison > Don McIntyre & Johnny Long over Jim Coffield & Jack LaRue / Notes: Howard Brown was
credited as being a referee on this card. The program we have for this show once shows a return to listing credits for the Atlanta staff, still
referencing Bill Hartman (Ticket Sales) and Simon Davis (Timekeeper). In addition, Ray McCay gets the nod as the Ring Announcer and
Southern Detectives, Inc., are acknowledged as providing Doormen. McCay, laid up at the Lawson Veterans Hospital at Emory University,
missed this card due to some medical issues, and Ben Gunn replaced him as ring announcer for the night. It was announced that Jack
Hader and the French Angel would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

January 19, 1950 (Thursday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward & Maurice Roberre
over George Arena & Red Dugan > Honey Boy Hannigan over Lee Savoldi / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

January 23, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Celia Blevins over Lillian Ellison > Nick Carter over Tom Mahoney by disqualification > Jim Coffield
over Johnny Long two falls to one

January 28, 1950 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Lillian Ellison versus Celia Blevins > Nick Carter & Bibber McCoy versus Earl Wampler & Jack LaRue

January 31, 1950 (Tuesday) – Dalton, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Tag Team Match: Nell
Stewart & Cora Combs over Mae Young & Eva Lee > Red Dugan over Maurice Roberre / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site
of this card.

February 2, 1950 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Shipp over Chris Godkiss > Chief Saunooke over Jimmy Blood > Johnny Long over Tony Matso > Don McIntyre & Nick
Carter over Jim Coffield & Earl Wampler

February 6, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Louie Ross versus Bibber McCoy > Nick Carter versus Jim Coffield > Chris Godkiss versus Johnny Long > Nick Carter &
Louie Ross versus Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy

February 10, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack LaRue and Ralph Garibaldi went to a draw > Don McIntyre over Red Roberts > Chief Saunooke over George Temple >
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney over Nick Carter & Johnny Long

February 20, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney versus Chief Saunooke > Nick Carter versus Jim Coffield > Don McIntyre versus Bibber McCoy

March 10, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Red Terror over Jack Ross, Jr. > Bob Shipp and Red McIntyre went to a draw > Rebel Russell over Don McIntyre > Nick
Carter & Buddy Knox over Tom Mahoney & Chief Saunooke by disqualification

March 17, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Buddy Knox versus the Red Terror went to a draw > the Blimp over Chief Saunooke by disqualification > Rebel Russell over
Nick Carter > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney by disqualification

March 31, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack LaRue versus Buddy Knox > Women’s Match: Elvira Snodgrass versus Ann Laverne > Don McIntyre versus Tom
Mahoney > Red McIntyre versus the Red Terror > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Nick Carter over Rebel Russell* to win the title /
Notes: It is unclear as to how Russell came to be recognized as Southern Heavyweight Champion. The last reference we have shows
Ray Villmer winning the title from George Flynn on December 23, 1949, in Atlanta. Elmer Snodgrass managed Snodgrass.

March 31, 1950 (Friday) – Palmetto, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward over Honey Boy Hannigan >
the Menace and the Green Hornet (03) went to a draw / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.