Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1950s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Al Massey; Angelo Cistoldi; Art Nelson; Babe
Zaharias; Benny Becker; Betty Anne Wood; Bibber McCoy; Bill Cody (01); Bill Hartman; the Blimp; Bob Crutchfield; Bob Shipp; Bobby
Lane; Buddy Knox; Dick Lever; Don McIntyre; Dottie O'Shea; Earl Wampler; Eddie Gossett; Eddie Pope; Ellen Olsen; Elmer Snodgrass;
Elmer the Rocket; Elvira Snodgrass; Frank Robinson; Fred Ward; Gorgeous Gilpin; the Green Hornet (03); Hall Champion; Helen Hild;
Honey Boy Hannigan; Jack Blackstock; Jack Coulter; Jack Kelly; Jack LaRue; Jack Price; Jack Ross, Jr.; Jackie Lee; Jim Coffield; Joe
Estes; Joe Harben; John Carlin; Johnny Long; Karl Kowalski; Lillian Ellison; Lou Thesz; Louie Ross; Mars Bennett; Maude Hart; Mildred
Burke; Millie Stafford; Nick Carter; Patsy O’Neill; Paul Jones (01); Ray McCay; Rebel Russell; Red Dugan; Red McIntyre; Red
O'Shocker; Red Roberts; Red Ryan; the Red Terror; Roy Mitchell; the Shadow (04); Simon Davis; Tarzan White; Therese Theis; Tom
Mahoney; Tommy Ward; Tony Malas; Violet Viann.

April 7, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Red McIntyre over Jack LaRue by disqualification > Buddy Knox and the Red Terror went to a draw > Women’s World Title Match:
Mildred Burke* over Elvira Snodgrass to retain the title > Tom Mahoney & Rebel Russell over Nick Carter & Don McIntyre / Notes: Burke
had been the reigning Women’s World Champion since she went over Betty Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938. Elmer
Snodgrass managed Snodgrass.

April 14, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney over Red McIntyre > Dick Lever over Babe Zaharias by disqualification > Don McIntyre over Bob Shipp > the
Red Terror over Buddy Knox > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Nick Carter* over Rebel Russell to retain the title / Notes: Carter had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Russell on March 31, 1950, in Atlanta.

April 21, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny Long versus Buddy Knox > Red McIntyre versus Red Ryan > Rebel Russell versus the Red Terror > Don McIntyre &
Nick Carter versus Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias

April 26, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s
Match: Millie Stafford over Violet Viann > the Blimp over Bobby Lane > Tommy Ward and the Shadow (04) went to a draw

April 28, 1950 (Friday) – Blue Ridge, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: Mars Bennett over
Millie Stafford > Tommy Ward over Bobby Lane / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

April 29, 1950 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: Mars Bennett over
Millie Stafford > the Blimp over Bobby Lane > the Green Hornet (03) over Red Dugan / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of
this card.

May 1, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny Long versus the Red Terror > No Time Limit Match: Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias versus Nick Carter & Buddy Knox

May 8, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny Long versus Buddy Knox > Tom Mahoney versus Don McIntyre > Babe Zaharias versus the Red Terror

May 12, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Shipp versus Jack Ross, Jr. > Red McIntyre versus Red Roberts > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: the Red Terror over Nick
Carter* to win the title > No Time Limit Match: Don McIntyre & Buddy Knox versus Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias / Notes: Carter had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Rebel Russell on March 31, 1950, in Atlanta.

May 15, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: the Red Terror over
Nick Carter* to win the title / Notes: Carter had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Rebel Russell on
March 31, 1950, in Atlanta. He actually lost the title to the Terror on May 12, 1950, in Atlanta, and this seems to have simply been to allow
the Augusta fans to see a switch.

May 19, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Buddy Knox versus Red Roberts > Earl Wampler versus Red McIntyre > Nick Carter & Dick Lever versus Tom Mahoney & Babe
Zaharias > Southern Heavyweight Title Match (No Time Limit): Don McIntyre over the Red Terror* to win the title / Notes: The Terror had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Carter on May 12, 1950, in Atlanta.

May 22, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Therese Theis over Ellen Olsen > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias by
disqualification > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: the Red Terror* over Nick Carter two falls to one to retain the title / Notes: The Terror
had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Carter on May 12, 1950, in Atlanta, although he lost it to
McIntyre on May 19, 1950, in Atlanta.

June 3, 1950 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Shipp versus Jack Kelly > Tom Mahoney versus Buddy Knox > Nick Carter & Red McIntyre versus Babe Zaharias & â
€œMystery Partnerâ€� > Don McIntyre versus the Red Terror

June 5, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Coulter
& Gorgeous Gilpin over Bobby Lane & Honey Boy Hannigan > Red O'Shocker and Karl Kowalski went to a draw

June 8, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Blackstock versus Roy Mitchell > Frank Robinson versus Karl Kowalski > Johnny Long versus Bobby Lane > Hall Champion versus the
Blimp

June 9, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jack Kelly versus Red Roberts > Bob Shipp versus Buddy Knox > Nick Carter & Red McIntyre versus Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi >
Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Don McIntyre* over Babe Zaharias by disqualification to retain the title / Notes: McIntyre had been the
reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Red Terror on May 19, 1950, in Atlanta.

June 12, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red McIntyre over Babe Zaharias by disqualification > Don McIntyre and Jim Coffield went to a draw > the Red Terror over
Bibber McCoy > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Jim Coffield & Babe Zaharias by disqualification

June 15, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Women’s Match: Lillian Ellison versus Maude Hart > Johnny Long versus Bobby Lane > Frank Robinson versus Karl Kowalski >
Eddie Pope versus Joe Estes

June 16, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red Roberts versus Tarzan White > Tom Mahoney versus Bibber McCoy

June 19, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Helen Hild versus Therese Theis > Nick Carter versus the Red Terror > Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy
versus Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

June 19, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Benny
Becker & Jack Coulter over John Carlin & Karl Kowalski > Red Dugan over Bill Cody (01) > Elmer the Rocket over Eddie Pope

June 22, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
John Carlin versus Jack Price > Jack Kelly versus Tony Malas > Benny Becker versus Elmer the Rocket > Al Massey versus Karl Kowalski

June 23, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Red McIntyre versus Red Roberts > Jim Coffield versus Buddy Knox > Angelo Cistoldi versus Bibber McCoy
> Women’s Match: Helen Hild versus Therese Theis > Tarzan White versus Babe Zaharias / Notes: The program for this card still
shows the same office staff credits for Atlanta as previously mentioned: Bill Hartman (Ticket Sales), Ray McCay (Ring Announcer), Simon
Davis (Timekeeper), and Southern Detectives, Inc., (Doormen). McCay is now apparently creating the column that was once attributed to
Betty Anne Wood. It was announced that Eddie Gossett would debut and NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz would defend
his title in Atlanta on July 7, 1950, and that Art Nelson would debut on the card on June 30, 1950.

June 26, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bibber McCoy over Louie Ross > Buddy Knox over Jim Coffield by disqualification > Nick Carter over Angelo Cistoldi two falls
to one

June 29, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Red Dugan & Karl Kowalski over Al Massey & Benny Becker at 48:00 > Women’s Match: Jackie Lee over Patsy O’Neill > Joe
Estes and Bob Crutchfield went to a draw / Notes: It was reported that 1,000 were in attendance for this card.

June 30, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Shipp versus Buddy Knox > Tom Mahoney versus Tarzan White > Nick Carter versus Angelo Cistoldi > Jim Coffield
versus Bibber McCoy > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Don McIntyre* versus Art Nelson / Notes: McIntyre had been the reigning
Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Red Terror on May 19, 1950, in Atlanta.

June 30, 1950 (Friday) – Palmetto, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe Harben versus Bob Crutchfield >
Women’s Match: Jackie Lee versus Dottie O'Shea > Joe Estes versus Eddie Pope / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site
of this card.