Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1950s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abdul the Turk; Al Lovelock; Al Massey;
Angelo Cistoldi; Art Nelson; Babe Zaharias; Barefoot Ballard; Benny Becker; Beverly Lehmer; Bibber McCoy; Bill Longson; Bill Steddum;
Bob Crutchfield; Bob Shipp; Buddy Knox; Charlie Harben; Chief Little Bear; Chief Little Fox; Chief Saunooke; Cowboy Murdock; Danny
Dusek; Don McIntyre; Dot Dotson; Eddie Gossett; Elmer the Rocket; Eva Lee; Farmer Jones; Finis Hall; Fred Ward; Gorgeous Gilpin; the
Green Hornet (03); Hall Champion; Honey Boy Hannigan; Howard Brown; Jack Bence; Jack Bloomfield; Jack Britton; Jack Coulter; Jack
Hader; Jack Price; Jean Holland; Jim Coffield; Joe Estes; Joe Harben; Joe Kirkland; June Byers; Karl Kowalski; Lou Thesz; Louie Ross;
Mae Young; Maurice Roberre; Mildred Burke; Morris Sigel; Nick Carter; Orville Brown; Pat Murphy; Pat O’Hara; Pat Welsh; Paul Jones
(01); Pearshape Powell; Pee Wee James; Pete Managoff; Red Dugan; Red McIntyre; Red Roberts; Red Ryan; Roy Mitchell; Roy Welch;
Sky Low-Low; Tarzan White; Tex Riley; Tiny Oxford; Tom Mahoney; Walter Sirois; Wladek Kowalski.

July 3, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tiny Oxford over Bob Shipp by disqualification > Nick Carter over Tom Mahoney > Louie Ross and Bibber McCoy went to a
draw at one fall each > Tom Mahoney & Bob Shipp over Nick Carter & Tiny Oxford

July 5, 1950 (Wednesday) – Roswell, GA – Roswell Ballpark (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Don McIntyre & Bibber McCoy versus Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi

July 6, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Price versus Red Ryan > Red Dugan versus Elmer the Rocket > Al Massey versus Joe Estes > Benny Becker versus Karl Kowalski

July 7, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jim Coffield and Buddy Knox went to a draw > Nick Carter over Red Roberts > Tex Riley and Tarzan White went to a draw > Southern
Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson over Don McIntyre* to win the title > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Lou Thesz* over Bibber
McCoy to retain the title / Notes: McIntyre had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Red Terror on
May 19, 1950, in Atlanta. Howard Brown was credited as being a referee on this card. Although the National Wrestling Alliance was
formed in 1948, and Jones was reportedly at the first member meeting, Atlanta had continued to recognize the NWA World Heavyweight
Title as observed by the National Wrestling Association, as it had been doing since 1930. Alliance champion Orville Brown never made
an appearance in the area during his reign, and this was the first by Thesz since he was awarded the Alliance version on November 27,
1949, after Brown was forced to vacate the title due to injuries suffered in an automobile accident on November 1, 1949. It had been
announced on June 23, 1950, that Eddie Gossett would debut on this card, but he was not mentioned on this card.

July 10, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney and Louie Ross went to a draw > Nick Carter over Bibber McCoy > Boxing Match: Bob Shipp over Tiny Oxford

July 13, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Bence versus Pat Welsh > Joe Harben versus Hall Champion > Benny Becker & Elmer the Rocket versus Red Dugan & Karl Kowalski

July 14, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Buddy Knox over Bob Shipp > Eddie Gossett over Red Roberts at 0:05 > Tarzan White & Bibber McCoy over Tom Mahoney &
Angelo Cistoldi > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Nick Carter to retain the title / Notes: Shipp substituted for Jim
Coffield in the match against Knox. Jones would later claim that the Gossett-Roberts match was the shortest match ever in Atlanta.
Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta. It was
reported that Nelson was refusing to give McIntyre a rematch, and that McIntyre was blaming himself because he should have made sure
there was a rematch clause in their contract. It was announced that Beverly Lehmer would wrestle Jean Holland, and that Mae Young
would wrestle Eva Lee, on the card on July 28, 1950. It was also announced that Farmer Jones would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

July 20, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Price versus Jack Bloomfield > Jack Bence over Joe Harben > Benny Becker over Pat Welsh at 33:00 > Karl Kowalski over Elmer the
Rocket by countout

July 24, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Louie Ross over Buddy Knox > Women’s Match: Beverly Lehmer over Eva Lee > Women’s Match: Mae Young over
Jean Holland > Tom Mahoney and Don McIntyre went to a draw at 60:00

July 26, 1950 (Wednesday) – Roswell, GA – Roswell Ballpark (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Women’s Match: Mae Young versus Jean Holland

July 27, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack
Bloomfield and Pat Murphy went to a draw at 30:00 > Pat Welsh over Elmer the Rocket at 37:00 > Benny Becker over Danny Dusek

July 28, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gossett over Red Roberts > Don McIntyre and Buddy Knox went to a draw > Women’s Match: Beverly Lehmer over
Jean Holland > Women’s Match: Mae Young over Eva Lee > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Tarzan White by
countout to retain the title / Notes: Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over McIntyre on July 7,
1950, in Atlanta. It was being reported that McIntyre had offered Nelson $200 for a shot at the title, but Nelson still balked at giving him the
rematch. It was announced that Bill Longson would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

July 31, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don McIntyre and Buddy Knox went to a draw > Women’s Match: Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer over Jean Holland & Eva
Lee two falls to none > Bibber McCoy over Don McIntyre two falls to one

July 31, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Benny
Becker over the Green Hornet (03) by disqualification > Danny Dusek over Elmer the Rocket > Karl Kowalski over Jack Coulter > Pat
Murphy over Pearshape Powell

August 2, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Benny
Becker over Karl Kowalski > Danny Dusek over Pat Welsh > Jack Bloomfield and Pat Murphy went to a draw

August 3, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jack Bence over Joe Estes by disqualification > Karl Kowalski over Elmer the Rocket at 24:00 > Benny Becker over Pearshape Powell at
24:00 > Pat O’Hara over Joe Harben at 23:00 > Danny Dusek over Pat Welsh at 16:00

August 3, 1950 (Thursday) – Roswell, GA – Roswell Ballpark (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Don McIntyre versus Tom Mahoney > Women’s Match: Mae Young versus Jean Holland

August 4, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Wladek Kowalski over Tom Mahoney > Farmer Jones over Red Roberts > Women’s Tag Team Match: Mae Young &
Beverly Lehmer over Jean Holland & Eva Lee > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Eddie Gossett to retain the title /
Notes: Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 7, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney over Buddy Knox by disqualification > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* over Mae Young two
falls to none to retain the title > Don McIntyre over Bibber McCoy / Notes: Burke had been the reigning Women’s World Champion
since she went over Betty Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938.

August 7, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl
Kowalski & Honey Boy Hannigan over Jack Coulter & Benny Becker > Pat O'Hara over Joe Estes > Jack Bloomfield over Pat Murphy

August 10, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Joe Harben over Bob Crutchfield > Jack Bloomfield over Pat Murphy > Benny Becker & Pat O’Hara over Danny Dusek & Karl Kowalski

August 11, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Wladek Kowalski over Chief Saunooke > Farmer Jones over Tom Mahoney > Eddie Gossett and Bibber McCoy went to a
draw > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* over Mae Young to retain the title > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson*
over Tarzan White to retain the title / Notes: Burke had been the reigning Women’s World Champion since she went over Betty
Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938. Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over
Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 17, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Jack Bloomfield versus Gorgeous Gilpin > Benny Becker versus Red Dugan > Pat O’Hara versus Karl Kowalski > Al Massey versus
Danny Dusek

August 18, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Battle Royal: Eddie Gossett (Winner); Tom Mahoney, Buddy Knox, and Tarzan White also participated > Farmer Jones over
Walter Sirois > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Don McIntyre by disqualification to retain the title > Bill Longson over
Bibber McCoy / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion
since he went over McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 21, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don McIntyre over Chief Saunooke > Chief Little Fox over Buddy Knox > Walter Sirois over Louie Ross two falls to one > Don
McIntyre & Chief Little Fox over Buddy Knox & Chief Saunooke

August 24, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Joe Estes and Jack Bloomfield went to a draw > Gorgeous Gilpin over Joe Harben > Karl Kowalski over Benny Becker 0:27 > Danny
Dusek over Al Massey / Notes: It was reported that 1,482 were in attendance for this card.

August 25, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Kirkland versus Tiny Oxford > Roy Welch versus Chief Little Fox > Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones over Art Nelson & Walter
Sirois > Eddie Gossett versus Tarzan White

August 26, 1950 (Saturday) – Jasper, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl Kowalski over Benny Becker > Red
Dugan over Joe Estes / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

August 28, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gossett over Buddy Knox > Chief Little Fox over Charlie Harben > Don McIntyre over Walter Sirois two falls to one >
Eddie Gossett & Chief Little Fox over Charlie Harben & Buddy Knox

August 30, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl
Kowalski over Al Massey > Bill Steddum over Roy Mitchell > Gorgeous Gilpin over Jack Bloomfield

September 1, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Hader versus Chief Little Fox > Eddie Gossett versus Finis Hall > Nick Carter versus Walter Sirois > Art Nelson & Babe
Zaharias versus Buddy Knox & Farmer Jones

September 4, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Midget Match: Sky Low-Low versus Pee Wee James > Eddie Gossett versus Finis Hall > Jack Hader versus Jack Britton >
Babe Zaharias versus Chief Little Fox

September 5, 1950 (Tuesday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Shipp over Honey Boy
Hannigan > Jack Bloomfield over Joe Harben / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

September 5, 1950 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Massey
over Danny Dusek > Pat O'Hara over Karl Kowalski > Bill Steddum and Red Dugan went to a draw

September 7, 1950 (Thursday) Notes: Paul Jones attended the third annual meeting of NWA promoters at the Baker Hotel in Dallas, TX,
which concluded on September 9, 1950. Jones was responsible for seconding Morris Sigel’s motion that the NWA World
Heavyweight Champion should receive ten percent of gate receipts and the deposit for the belt remain at $2,500.

September 8, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Midget Match: Sky Low-Low over Pee Wee James > Chief Little Fox over Jack Britton > Don McIntyre and Finis Hall went to a
draw > Nick Carter & Farmer Jones over Art Nelson & Jack Hader

September 9, 1950 (Saturday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions)
> Pat O’Hara versus Bill Steddum > Al Massey & Jack Coulter versus Barefoot Ballard & Karl Kowalski

September 15, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red McIntyre versus Tex Riley > Jack Hader versus Chief Little Fox > Pete Managoff versus Wladek Kowalski > Nick Carter
versus Finis Hall > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Lou Thesz* versus Babe Zaharias / Notes: Thesz had been the reigning NWA
World Heavyweight Champion since he was awarded the title on November 27, 1949.

September 18, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Southern Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Karl Kowalski* versus Red Dugan > Women’s Match: June Byers versus Dot Dotson > Bill
Steddum versus Maurice Roberre > Al Massey versus Abdul the Turk / Notes: The origin of the Southern Junior Heavyweight Title is
unclear to us at this time. However, a title by the same name had last been used in Georgia in 1939 with Joe Gunther being billed as
champion.

September 23, 1950 (Saturday) – Jasper, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: June Byers
over Dot Dotson > Maurice Roberre over Bill Steddum > Karl Kowalski over Red Dugan / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the
site of this card.

September 25, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al
Massey & Maurice Roberre over Bill Steddum & Karl Kowalski > Chief Little Bear over Red Dugan > Jack Coulter over Abdul the Turk by
disqualification

September 29, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Jack Hader went to a draw > Cowboy Murdock over Tarzan White > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Al
Lovelock & Finis Hall > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Chief Little Fox to retain the title / Notes: Nelson had been the
reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.