Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1950s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abdul the Turk; Al Massey; Art Nelson; Babe
Zaharias; Beverly Lehmer; Bill Steddum; Billy Sandow (02); Bob Orton; Bobby Lane; Butcher Boy Martin; Chief Little Bear; Chief Little Fox;
Cora Combs; Cowboy Murdock; Dick Trout; Don McIntyre; Dot Dotson; Eddie Gossett; Farmer Jones; Finis Hall; Frank Robinson; Fred
Ward; Ginger the Bear; Gorgeous Gilpin; the Great Togo; Irish Jackie; Jack Bloomfield; Jack Britton; Jack Dillon; Jack Hader; Jack
Kennedy; Jack Steele; Joe Kirkland; Johnny Swenski; June Byers; Karl Kowalski; Lester Welch; Lillian Bitters; Little Beaver (02); Lou
Thesz; Man Mountain Dean; Maurice Roberre; Nick Carter; Paul Jones (01); Red Dugan; Red McIntyre; Red Roberts; the Red Shadow
(02); the Skull (04); Strangler Lewis; Tarzan White; Tiny Oxford; Tom Mahoney; Tom Thumb.

October 4, 1950 (Wednesday) – Albany, GA – Cardinal Park (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Massey over Karl
Kowalski > Gorgeous Gilpin over Bill Steddum

October 5, 1950 (Thursday) – Dalton, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Massey over Abdul the Turk >
Gorgeous Gilpin over Chief Little Bear / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

October 6, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Finis Hall went to a draw > Tarzan White over Jack Hader > Cowboy Murdock over Dick Trout > Southern
Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Chief Little Fox to retain the title > the Great Togo over Red McIntyre by disqualification / Notes:
Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

October 9, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Womenâ
€™s Match: June Byers over Dot Dotson > Maurice Roberre over Karl Kowalski > Al Massey over Man Mountain Dean > Gorgeous Gilpin
and Abdul the Turk went to a draw

October 13, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Steele over Dick Trout > Red McIntyre over Finis Hall by disqualification > Nick Carter & Tarzan White over Art Nelson &
Jack Steele > the Great Togo over Don McIntyre

October 27, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter over Lester Welch > Red McIntyre & Tarzan White over Art Nelson & Jack Hader > Man versus Animal Match:
Ginger the Bear over Jack Steele > Finis Hall over Eddie Gossett

November 3, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gossett and Tarzan White went to a draw > Nick Carter and Finis Hall went to a draw > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre
over Jack Steele & Jack Hader > Southern Heavyweight Title Match (No Disqualification): Jack Kennedy over Art Nelson* to win the title /
Notes: Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.
Strangler Lewis was the special referee for the Kennedy-Nelson match.

November 6, 1950 (Monday) – Thomasville, GA – Thomasville Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward
Promotions) > Al Massey over Karl Kowalski > Billy Sandow (02) over Maurice Roberre > Red Dugan and Gorgeous Gilpin went to a draw

November 8, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al
Massey & Red Dugan over Karl Kowalski & the Skull (04) by disqualification > Gorgeous Gilpin over Maurice Roberre

November 9, 1950 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Jack Hader went to a draw > Art Nelson over Eddie Gossett > Red McIntyre & Tarzan White over Jack Steele
& Finis Hall > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Lou Thesz* over Jack Kennedy to retain the title / Notes: Thesz had been the reigning
NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he was awarded the title on November 27, 1949.

November 13, 1950 (Monday) – Thomasville, GA – Thomasville Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward
Promotions) > Gorgeous Gilpin over Butcher Boy Martin > Southern Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Karl Kowalski* over Al Massey to
retain the title / Notes: Kowalski had been billed as Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion since September 18, 1950.

November 23, 1950 (Thursday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Gorgeous Gilpin over Karl
Kowalski > Bobby Lane over Frank Robinson / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

November 24, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red McIntyre over Red Roberts > Nick Carter and Don McIntyre went to a draw > Jack Steele and Tarzan White went to a
draw > Women’s Match: June Byers over Lillian Bitters > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Finis Hall over Jack Kennedy* to win the
title / Notes: Kennedy had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Art Nelson on November 3, 1950, in
Atlanta.

November 25, 1950 (Saturday) – Moultrie, GA – Moultrie High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions)
> Karl Kowalski versus Gorgeous Gilpin > Al Massey versus Butcher Boy Martin / Notes: It was reported that this would be the first of a
series of weekly cards at this location.

November 27, 1950 (Monday) – Thomasville, GA – Thomasville Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward
Promotions) > Jack Bloomfield versus the Red Shadow (02) > Bobby Lane versus Gorgeous Gilpin

December 1, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Steele over Red McIntyre > Bob Orton over Jack Hader > Women’s Tag Team Match: June Byers & Beverly Lehmer
over Cora Combs & Lillian Bitters > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Finis Hall* over Jack Kennedy to retain the title / Notes: Hall had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Kennedy on November 24, 1950, in Atlanta.

December 8, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Orton over Jack Steele > Midget Match: Little Beaver (02) over Irish Jackie > Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones over Tom
Mahoney & Jack Britton > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson over Finis Hall* to win the title / Notes: Hall had been the reigning
Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Jack Kennedy on November 24, 1950, in Atlanta.

December 9, 1950 (Saturday) – Moultrie, GA – Moultrie High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Billy Sandow (02) versus Karl Kowalski

December 15, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Orton over Jack Dillon > Midget Match: Little Beaver (02) over Tom Thumb > Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones over Jack
Steele & Babe Zaharias > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Nick Carter to retain the title / Notes: Nelson had been the
reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Finis Hall on December 8, 1950, in Atlanta.

December 22, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Steele and Johnny Swenski went to a draw > Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones over Jack Dillon & Jack Hader > Bob Orton
and Babe Zaharias ended in a no contest > Boxing Match: Nick Carter over Art Nelson by disqualification

December 29, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Kirkland versus Tiny Oxford ended in a no contest > Jack Steele and Red Dugan went to a draw > Don McIntyre & Nick
Carter over Art Nelson & Tom Mahoney > Babe Zaharias over Tarzan White