Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1950s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Art Nelson; Babe Zaharias; Benny Becker;
Bill Collins; Bob Orton; Bob Shipp; Bobby Lane; Butcher Boy Martin; Conchita Pons; Creepy St. Cloud; Danny Plechas; Don McIntyre; Dot
Dotson; Farmer Jones; Farmer Robinson; Fred Ward; Gene Stanlee; Ginger the Bear; the Golden Terror (02); Hank Saggart; Harry
Barnard; Honey Boy Hannigan; Ivan Vakturoff; Jack Coulter; Jack Curtis; Jack Jordan; Jack Steele; Jack Troy; Jim Coffield; Johnny Long;
June Byers; Larry King; Lester Welch; Lou Plummer; Margie McDonald; Mildred Burke; Nick Carter; Pat Welsh; Paul Jones (01); the Red
Devil (03); Red Dugan; Rube Wright; Sam Roberts; Tarzan White; the Terrible Turk (02); Tiny Oxford; Tom Mahoney; Violet Viann.

January 1, 1951 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Women’s Match: Violet Viann over Dot Dotson > Don McIntyre & Nick Carter over Bobby Lane & Tom Mahoney / Notes: Ward began
working with Paul Jones’ (01) Atlanta office by using the same core wrestlers.

January 2, 1951 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Lane and Red Dugan went to a draw > Women’s Match: Violet Viann over Dot Dotson by disqualification > Don McIntyre over
Honey Boy Hannigan

January 5, 1951 (Friday) – Fort Benning, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Steele and Red
Dugan went to a draw > Women’s Match: Violet Viann over Dot Dotson > Don McIntyre over Bobby Lane / Notes: It is unclear as to
what venue was the site of this card.

January 12, 1951 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tarzan White over Babe Zaharias > Bob Orton over Tom Mahoney by disqualification > Don McIntyre & Nick Carter & Farmer
Jones over Bobby Lane & Jack Steele & Art Nelson

January 16, 1951 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tarzan White over Red Dugan > Don McIntyre and Bob Orton went to a draw > Jack Steele over Bobby Lane

January 26, 1951 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red Dugan over Honey Boy Hannigan > Tarzan White over Nick Carter > Bob Orton over Bobby Lane by disqualification >
Farmer Jones over Jack Steele > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: the Golden Terror (02) over Art Nelson* to win the title / Notes:
Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Finis Hall on December 8, 1950, in Atlanta.

February 2, 1951 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Orton and Ivan Vakturoff went to a draw > Don McIntyre over Bobby Lane > Women’s Match: Mildred Burke over June
Byers > the Golden Terror (02) over Farmer Jones

February 13, 1951 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Lane and Tarzan White went to a draw > Tom Mahoney over Bob Orton > Don McIntyre over the Golden Terror (02) by
disqualification

February 15, 1951 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Johnny Long over the Terrible Turk (02) at 34:
00 two falls to none > the Red Devil (03) over Sam Roberts at 18:00 > Larry King and Tiny Oxford went to a draw at 20:00 > Butcher Boy
Martin over Creepy St. Cloud at 15:00

February 15, 1951 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Red Dugan versus the Golden Terror (02) > Nick Carter & Don McIntyre versus Jack Steele & Bobby Lane

February 22, 1951 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Sam Roberts versus the Terrible Turk (02) >
Larry King & Tiny Oxford versus Butcher Boy Martin & the Red Devil (03) > Johnny Long over Farmer Robinson by disqualification

February 22, 1951 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Nick Carter and the Golden Terror (02) went to a draw > Tom Mahoney over Bob Orton > Don McIntyre over Bobby Lane by
disqualification

February 23, 1951 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tarzan White over Lester Welch > Nick Carter over Bobby Lane > Man versus Animal Handicap Match: Ginger the Bear over
Jack Steele & Bobby Lane > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: the Golden Terror (02)* over Bob Orton to retain the title / Notes: The
Terror had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Art Nelson on January 26, 1951, in Atlanta.

February 27, 1951 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Red Dugan over Pat Welsh > the Golden Terror (02) over Tom Mahoney > Man versus Animal Match: Ginger the Bear over Bobby Lane

March 3, 1951 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Don McIntyre & Rube Wright over
Tom Mahoney & Bobby Lane / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 6, 1951 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Sam Roberts versus Tiny Oxford > Hank Saggart
versus Farmer Robinson > Johnny Long over the Red Devil (03) at 18:00 / Notes: During the Long-Devil match, Long removed the Devilâ
€™s mask to identify him as Jack Jordan.

March 8, 1951 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jack Coulter and Rube Wright went to a draw > Tom Mahoney over Bob Orton > the Golden Terror (02) over Nick Carter

March 13, 1951 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Tiny Oxford over Harry Barnard by disqualification
at 20:00 > Larry King & Creepy St. Cloud over Bill Collins & Sam Roberts > Butcher Boy Martin over Johnny Long

March 20, 1951 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Sam Roberts over Creepy St. Cloud at 21:00 >
Jack Jordan and Harry Barnard went to a draw > Larry King over Butcher Boy Martin by disqualification at 25:00 > Women’s Match:
Margie McDonald over Conchita Pons by disqualification at 16:00

March 24, 1951 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Benny Becker versus Rube Wright > Jack Curtis & Nick Carter versus Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney > Southern Heavyweight
Title Match: the Golden Terror (02)* versus Bobby Lane / Notes: The Terror had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since
he went over Art Nelson on January 26, 1951, in Atlanta.

March 27, 1951 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Sports Arena (Jack Troy – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Conchita Pons over Margie
McDonald at 11:00 > Butcher Boy Martin over Sam Roberts at 19:00

March 29, 1951 (Thursday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Benny Becker over Honey Boy Hannigan > Jack Curtis over Rube Wright > the Golden Terror (02) over Bobby Lane by disqualification

March 30, 1951 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Curtis over Bobby Lane > Benny Becker and Bob Shipp went to a draw > Nick Carter over Lou Plummer by
disqualification > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Don McIntyre over the Golden Terror (02)* to win the title / Notes: The Terror had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Art Nelson on January 26, 1951, in Atlanta. During the match,
McIntyre removed the Terror’s mask to identify him as Danny Plechas.