Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1960s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Al Galento; Andrea Swenson; Argentina
Rocca; Assassin #1 (01); Assassin #2 (01); the Assassins (01); Baby Cheryl; Bad Boy Hines; the Bavarian Boys; Betty Ann Spencer; Bill
Dromo; Billy Hines; Black Monster #1; Black Monster #2; the Black Monsters (02); Bob Eisenburg; Bob Ellis; Bob Morrow; Brenda Scott;
Bud Clarity; Buddy Fuller; Cathy O’Brien; Cathy Smith; Charlie Carr; Chief Big Heart; Chief Little Eagle; Chief Little Hawk; Chief War
Cloud; Choo-Choo Lynn; Chris Belkas; Chuck Campbell; Cora Combs; Corsica Joe; Crusher Verdu; Darling Dagmar; Derrell Cochran;
Diamond Lil; Dick the Bruiser; Doll Paige; Don Carson; Don McIntyre; Dot Carter; Ed Capral; Eddie Graham; Elmo Chappell; the
Fabulous Moolah; Fred Ward; Fritz Katzenjammer; Fritz Von Erich; Gene Bearden; Gene Murphy; George Harris; George Wolfe; Greg
Peterson; Guy Taylor; Hans Katzenjammer; Harry Thornton; Harry Wenzl; Ida Mae Martinez; Ivan Zukoff; Jack Vansky; Joe McCarthy; Joe
Scarpa; Johnny Bruce; Johnny Heidman; Johnny Weaver; Juan Sebastian; Karl Von Stroheim; Ken Fryer; Ken Hollis (02); Kola Kwariani;
Kurt Von Stroheim; Little Abner; Lolita Juarez; Lord Littlebrook; Lorenzo Parente; Lou Thesz; Lucille Dupree; Lynn Carter; Margaret Garcia;
Mary Jane Mull; the Mighty Hercules; Mike Paidousis; Nick Gulas; Paul Adams; Penny Banner; Randy Roper; Ray Gunkel; Red Roberts;
Red Steiner; Rip Hawk; Rita Cortez; Roy Welch; Rube Wright; Rudy Jacobs; Sherri Lee; Silento Rodriguez; Sputnik Monroe; Stan Stasiak
(02); Steve Manderson; Sweet Georgia Brown; Taro Myaki (02); Tarzan Tyler; Tarzan White; Tex Riley; Tim Geohagen; Toni Rose; Tony
Rocco.

January 3, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Derrell Cochran and Corsica Joe went to a draw > Tim Geohagen over Ivan Zukoff > Chief Little Eagle over Mike Paidousis >
Chief Big Heart over Tarzan Tyler > the Assassins (01) (Assassin #1 (01) & Assassin #2 (01)) over Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpa / Notes:
Following the Graham/Scarpa-Assassins match, Tyler charged the ring and attacked Graham, opening up a cut on his head and making
him bleed badly. It was announced that Stan Stasiak (02), Lorenzo Parente, and Red Steiner would be wrestling on the card on January
10, 1964, and that Dick the Bruiser and the Mighty Hercules would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

January 6, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lorenzo Parente over Corsica Joe > Lorenzo Parente over the Mighty Hercules > Joe Scarpa and Tarzan Tyler went to a draw

January 7, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Morrow
over Black Monster #2 > Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines over Jack Vansky & Greg Peterson > Women’s Match: Betty Ann Spencer over
Sweet Georgia Brown > Southeastern Heavyweight Title Match (No Disqualification): Choo-Choo Lynn* over Black Monster #1 to retain
the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Lynn came to be recognized as Southeastern Heavyweight Champion. The last reference we have
shows Luke Graham defending the title against Morrow on December 18, 1963, in Columbus.

January 10, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen over Red Steiner > Taro Myaki (02) over Ivan Zukoff > Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle over
Corsica Joe & the Mighty Hercules > Lorenzo Parente over Mike Paidousis > Stan Stasiak (02) over Chief Big Heart > Eddie Graham over
Tarzan Tyler

January 14, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Johnny Bruce
over Ken Hollis (02) > Little Abner over Bud Clarity > Bad Boy Hines over Silento Rodriguez

January 17, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen and Corsica Joe went to a draw > Taro Myaki (02) over Chief Big Heart > Joe Scarpa over
Red Steiner > Lorenzo Parente over the Mighty Hercules > Stan Stasiak (02) over Derrell Cochran > Eastern Heavyweight Title versus
Hair Match: Ray Gunkel* over Tarzan Tyler to retain the title / Notes: As part of the stipulation, Tyler was forced to have his head shaved
following the match against Gunkel. It is unclear as to how Gunkel came to be recognized as Eastern Heavyweight Champion. The last
reference we have shows Eddie Graham defending the title against Hercules on December 6, 1963, in Atlanta. It was announced that
Rip Hawk would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

January 21, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Billy Hines
over Ken Hollis (02) > Women’s Tag Team Match: Lucille Dupree & Margaret Garcia over Andrea Swenson & Mary Jane Mull > Billy
Hines & Bad Boy Hines over Ken Fryer & Little Abner by disqualification / Notes: It was reported that 1,627 were in attendance for this card.

January 24, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Taro Myaki (02) over Red Steiner > the Mighty Hercules over Corsica Joe > Stan Stasiak (02) over Tim
Geohagen > Midget Women’s Tag Team Match: Baby Cheryl & Diamond Lil over Doll Paige & Darling Dagmar > Lorenzo Parente
over Dick the Bruiser by disqualification > Fritz Von Erich over Joe Scarpa

January 28, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bad Boy
Hines over George Wolfe > Billy Hines and Greg Peterson went to a draw > Jack Vansky & Johnny Bruce & Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
over George Wolfe & Bob Morrow & Greg Peterson & Little Abner

January 31, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen and Red Steiner went to a draw > Buddy Fuller over Rube Wright > Joe Scarpa & Tim
Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle over Stan Stasiak (02) & Red Steiner & Corsica Joe > Lorenzo Parente over Taro Myaki (02) > No
Disqualification / No Time Limit / No Countout Match: Fritz Von Erich over the Mighty Hercules / Notes: The program for this card
announces that “Live Atlanta Wrestling�, hosted by Ed Capral, will be seen from 7:00 to 8:00 PM on February 1 and February 8,
1964, before returning to its regularly scheduled time period. It was announced that Bob Ellis, Red Roberts, and Lou Thesz would be
wrestling in Atlanta soon.

February 3, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen over Gene Bearden > Derrell Cochran and Red Steiner went to a draw > Joe Scarpa over Red Roberts >
Chief Little Eagle over Corsica Joe

February 4, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Morrow
and Jack Vansky went to a draw > Women’s Match: Margaret Garcia over Andrea Swenson > Johnny Bruce over George Wolfe >
Mixed Tag Team Match: Bob Morrow & Margaret Garcia over Jack Vansky & Andrea Swenson > Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines over Greg
Peterson & Little Abner

February 7, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen over Red Roberts > Derrell Cochran over Red Steiner > Chief Little Eagle over Corsica Joe > Joe Scarpa and
Stan Stasiak (02) went to a draw > Fritz Von Erich over Lorenzo Parente / Notes: It was announced that Dick the Bruiser, Kurt Von
Stroheim, and Karl Von Stroheim would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

February 9, 1964 (Sunday) – Augusta, GA – Fort Gordon Sports Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Women’s Battle Royal featuring
the Fabulous Moolah, Toni Rose, Lynn Carter, Brenda Scott, and Cathy Smith / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason or the result for the
battle royal.

February 10, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo over Corsica Joe by disqualification > Tim Geohagen over Red Roberts > Lorenzo Parente over Gene Bearden >
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle over Stan Stasiak (02) & Corsica Joe

February 11, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Morrow
over Johnny Bruce by disqualification > Paul Adams over Little Abner > Greg Peterson & Chief War Cloud over Billy Hines & Bad Boy
Hines by disqualification

February 14, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Buddy Fuller over Red Steiner > Bill Dromo over Red Roberts > Lorenzo Parente over Corsica Joe > Joe
Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle over Stan Stasiak (02) & Rip Hawk > Fritz Von Erich over Eddie Graham / Notes: The Graham-Von Erich match
was billed as a “Battle of the Giants.�

February 17, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Scarpa over Lorenzo Parente > Buddy Fuller over Rube Wright > Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle versus Stan Stasiak (02)
& Red Roberts ended in a no contest

February 18, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob
Eisenburg versus Paul Adams > Greg Peterson & Chris Belkas versus Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines > Jack Vansky versus Chief War
Cloud

February 21, 1964 (Friday) – Forest Park, GA (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) Notes: A card was
advertised for this date, but no information has been found. It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

February 24, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tex Riley over Tim Geohagen > Women’s Match: Toni Rose over Dot Carter > Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle over Stan
Stasiak (02) & Red Roberts by disqualification

February 25, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Chief War
Cloud over Paul Adams > Midget Tag Team Match: Lord Littlebrook & Chief Little Hawk over Hans Katzenjammer & Fritz Katzenjammer >
Bob Morrow versus Johnny Bruce ended in a no contest

February 28, 1964 (Friday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tex Riley & Chief Little Eagle versus Red Roberts & Red Steiner > Joe Scarpa versus Stan Stasiak (02)

March 2, 1964 (Monday) – Albany, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Greg Peterson versus Billy Hines > Johnny
Bruce versus George Wolfe > Chuck Campbell versus Bob Morrow / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 2, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Buddy Fuller over Red Steiner > Women’s Match: Penny Banner over Cathy O’Brien > Boxing Tag Team Match: Stan
Stasiak (02) & Red Roberts over Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle

March 3, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Greg Peterson
over Don Carson > George Wolfe & Bob Eisenburg over Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines > Johnny Bruce over Bob Morrow by disqualification

March 4, 1964 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) >
Billy Hines versus Johnny Bruce > Greg Peterson & Bob Morrow versus Don Carson & Bad Boy Hines > George Wolfe versus Chuck
Campbell

March 6, 1964 (Friday) – Jekyll Island, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Johnny Bruce versus Choo-Choo Lynn >
George Wolfe & Greg Peterson versus Chuck Campbell & Bad Boy Hines / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 6, 1964 (Friday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Joe
Scarpa versus Red Roberts > George Harris & Sputnik Monroe versus Bill Dromo & Tony Rocco > Stan Stasiak (02) versus Chief Little
Eagle

March 9, 1964 (Monday) – Albany, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Chuck Campbell versus Chief Big Heart >
Johnny Bruce versus Bob Morrow > Joe McCarthy versus Don Carson / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 9, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Buddy Fuller over Charlie Carr > Sputnik Monroe over Tex Riley > Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle versus Stan Stasiak (02) &
Red Roberts ended in a no contest

March 10, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe McCarthy
over Ken Hollis (02) at 10:00 > Billy Hines and Greg Peterson went to a draw at 45:00 > Bob Morrow & Chief Big Heart over Johnny Bruce
& Chuck Campbell

March 13, 1964 (Friday) – LaGrange, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Billy Hines versus Greg Peterson > Al
Galento versus Bob Morrow > Don Carson versus George Wolfe / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 13, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo over Charlie Carr > Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley over Red Roberts & Red Steiner > Chief Little Eagle over George
Harris > Sputnik Monroe over Guy Taylor > Stan Stasiak (02) over Joe Scarpa / Notes: The program for this card mentions that a
tournament to determine the holder of the Southern Television Title is being planned. It also says the title has been vacant for several
months, but we have nothing showing anything referencing this title in our research.

March 13, 1964 (Friday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Stan Stasiak (02) over Joe Scarpa > Guy Taylor versus Sputnik Monroe > Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley over Red Roberts & Red Steiner /
Notes: It was announced that Lou Thesz and Johnny Weaver would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

March 14, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – WAII Studios (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Southern
Television Title Tournament: Chief Little Eagle over Red Roberts to advance / Notes: This was for the “Live Atlanta Wrestling�
television program hosted by Ed Capral.

March 14, 1964 (Saturday) – Phenix City, AL (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Johnny Bruce & Don Carson versus
Bob Morrow & Tarzan White > Joe McCarthy versus Bob Eisenburg / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 16, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Stasiak (02) and Bill Dromo went to a draw > Sputnik Monroe over Tim Geohagen > Stan Stasiak (02) & Rube Wright &
Red Roberts over Bill Dromo & Guy Taylor & Chief Little Eagle

March 16, 1964 (Monday) – Thomaston, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Stan Stasiak (02) versus Chief Big
Heart > Johnny Heidman versus Billy Hines > Joe McCarthy versus Red Steiner / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this
card.

March 17, 1964 (Tuesday) – Calhoun, GA – Calhoun High School Gymnasium (Nick Gulas, Roy Welch, and Harry Thornton –
Promoters) > Women’s Match: Cora Combs versus Sherri Lee > the Black Monsters (02) (Black Monster #1 & Black Monster #2)
versus the Bavarian Boys (Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzl)

March 17, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium [P] (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe
McCarthy & Greg Peterson over Billy Hines & Chuck Campbell > Women’s Match: Rita Cortez over Lolita Juarez > Chief Big Heart
over Gene Murphy

March 18, 1964 (Wednesday) – Albany, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: Rita Cortez
versus Ida Mae Martinez > Gene Murphy versus Chief Big Heart > Joe McCarthy versus Johnny Bruce / Notes: It is unclear as to what
venue was the site of this card.

March 20, 1964 (Friday) – LaGrange, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Johnny Bruce & Don Carson versus
George Wolfe & Bob Eisenburg > Bad Boy Hines versus Little Abner / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 20, 1964 (Friday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tex Riley & Buddy Fuller & Bud Clarity versus Stan Stasiak (02) & Red Roberts & Red Steiner > Joe Scarpa versus Rube Wright

March 21, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – WAII Studios (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Southern
Television Title Tournament: Sputnik Monroe over Don Carson to advance / Notes: This was for the “Live Atlanta Wrestling�
television program hosted by Ed Capral.

March 23, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Sputnik Monroe over Bill Dromo > George Harris & Red Steiner over Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley > Chief Little Eagle over Rube
Wright

March 24, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Billy Hines over
George Wolfe > Joe McCarthy & Chief Big Heart over Johnny Bruce & Crusher Verdu > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Choo-Choo
Lynn* over Chuck Campbell to retain the title / Notes: Lynn had been the reigning Georgia Heavyweight Champion since he went over
Honey Boy Hannigan on July 30, 1963, in Macon. This version of the title and the one that would later extend from 1964 through 1981
were not the same.

March 25, 1964 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don Carson versus Billy Hines > Joe Scarpa & Buddy Fuller versus Juan Sebastian & Crusher Verdu > Johnny Bruce versus
Chief Big Heart > Joe McCarthy versus Jack Vansky / Notes: This was the first card Ward ran upon resuming the talent exchange
agreement that had previously existed, which he chose to stop participating in during July 1963.

March 27, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [
Program] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo over George Harris > Red Roberts & Red Steiner over Tim Geohagen & Tex Riley > Chief Little Eagle over Billy
Hines > Joe Scarpa over Don Carson > Ray Gunkel over Stan Stasiak (02) > Argentina Rocca over Sputnik Monroe / Notes: Although not
mentioned, Kola Kwariani was likely in attendance, as he was charged with traveling with Rocca as a troubleshooter for him. It was
announced that Bob Ellis, Fritz Von Erich, and Dick the Bruiser would be wrestling in Atlanta soon.

March 27, 1964 (Friday) – Jekyll Island, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Juan Sebastian & Crusher
Verdu versus Joe McCarthy & Chief Big Heart > Jack Vansky versus George Wolfe / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of
this card.

March 28, 1964 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – WAII Studios (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Southern
Television Title Match: Sputnik Monroe over Chief Little Eagle to win the title / Notes: This was for the “Live Atlanta Wrestling�
television program hosted by Ed Capral. The Monroe-Little Eagle match was the final match of an ongoing tournament to determine the
inaugural Southern Television Champion.

March 30, 1964 (Monday) – Albany, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women’s Tag Team Match:
Rita Cortez & Ida Mae Martinez versus Margaret Garcia & Andrea Swenson > Johnny Bruce versus Chief Big Heart > Joe McCarthy versus
Juan Sebastian / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

March 30, 1964 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Scarpa over Randy Roper > Charlie Carr & Red Steiner over George Wolfe & Little Abner > Sputnik Monroe over Chief
Little Eagle

March 31, 1964 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Joe
Scarpa over Red Steiner > Women’s Match: Rita Cortez over Ida Mae Martinez > Joe McCarthy & Chief Big Heart over Chuck
Campbell & Juan Sebastian