Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1970s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Andre the Giant; Angelo Poffo; Ann Gunkel;
Art Nelson; Assassin #1 (01); Assassin #2 (01); the Assassins (01); Bad News Kent; Bearcat Wright; Big John (01); Big Mac; Bill
Bowman; Bill Dromo; Bill Watts; Bob Armstrong; Bob Orton, Jr.; Bob Roop; Bolo; Buddy Colt; Bunk Harris; Carlos Colon; Charlie Cook;
Choo-Choo Lynn; Cisco Grimaldo; Crusher Verdu; Daisy Mae (01); Dennis Stamp; Derrell Cochran; Dick Steinborn; Don Curtis; Don
Kernodle; Don Muraco; Donna Christianello; Dory Funk, Jr.; Dottie Downs; Doug Somers; Dusty Rhodes; Edouard Carpentier; El
Gaucho; El Mongol; Ernie Ladd; the Fabulous Moolah; Fred Ward; Gadowar Sahota; Gama Singh; Gene Anderson; George Cannon;
Georgia Retardation Center; the Great Fuji; the Great Mephisto; the Haiti Kid; Harley Race; Hurricane Hester; the Invader (02); Jack
Brisco; Jack Welch (02); Jerry Graham; Jerry Oates; Jimmy Garvin; Joe Hamilton; John Foley; Jonathan Boyd; Joyce Grable (02); Killer
Brooks; Kim Duk; Lanny Poffo; Leon Ogle; Little Bobo; Little Louie (01); Little Tokyo; Louie Tillet; Luke Graham; the Magnificent Zulu;
Martin Beavers; the Mighty Samson; the Mighty Yankee (03); Mike McCord; Miss Wrestling; the Missouri Mauler; Mr. Wrestling #1; Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01); Myra Hughes; Norman Frederick Charles; Oki Shikina; Ole Anderson; Otis Head; Ox Baker; Pago-Pago; Pat Barrett;
Paul Christy; Paul Jones (01); Peggy Patterson; Prince Pullins; the Professional; Ray Candy; Roberto Soto; Rock Hunter; Roger Kirby;
Ron Garvin; Ron Starr; the Royal Kangaroos; Rufus R. Jones; Sonny Rogers; Steve Keirn; Super A; Super Soul Davis; Ted Oates; Terry
Garvin; Tom Jones (02); Tony Romano; Tony Santos; Torbellino Blanco; Vicky Williams; Victor Jovica; Wayne Cowan; Youth Development
Center; Yvon Robert, Jr.

July 1, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ron Starr versus Roberto Soto > Hurricane Hester versus Big Mac > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Dennis Stamp & Steve Keirn >
Women’s World Title Match: the Fabulous Moolah* versus Vicky Williams > Bill Dromo versus the Great Mephisto > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the
Garvins.

July 2, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Georgia Heavyweight Title Tournament: Charlie Cook over Norman Frederick Charles to advance; the Magnificent Zulu over Kim Duk by
disqualification to advance; Crusher Verdu over Angelo Poffo to advance; Jonathan Boyd over Ted Oates to advance; Carlos Colon over
Tony Romano to advance; Bolo versus El Mongol ended in a no contest; and the Missouri Mauler over Ray Candy to advance > Assassin
#2 (01) over the Mighty Yankee (03) > Brass Knuckles Match: Rock Hunter over Assassin #1 (01) > Handicap Match: Ernie Ladd over Ox
Baker & Jerry Graham / Notes: It is unclear as to when the later rounds of the tournament for the Georgia Heavyweight Title were held, as
we currently have found nothing documenting the remainder of the tournament. During the Assassin #2-Yankee match, Assassin #2
removed the Yankee’s mask to identify him as Luke Graham. Hunter managed Graham, Verdu, and the Yankee. George Cannon
managed Bolo.

July 2, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Hurricane
Hester over Doug Somers > Dennis Stamp over Art Nelson > Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin by
disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Big John (01) > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling #1 ended
in a no contest / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 4, 1974 (Thursday) – Marietta, GA – Southern Technical Institute Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Women’s World Title Match: the Fabulous Moolah* versus Daisy Mae (01) > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin
versus Jack Welch (02) & Hurricane Hester > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* versus the Great Mephisto / Notes:
Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 5, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Welch (02) over Doug Somers > Roberto Soto over Art Nelson > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin and Rufus R. Jones &
Hurricane Hester went to a draw > Roger Kirby over Dennis Stamp > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson*
over Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional by disqualification > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Buddy Colt over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* to
win the title / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 6. 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Stamp over Ron Starr > Art Nelson and Bob Orton, Jr., went to a draw > Hurricane Hester over Doug Somers >
Roberto Soto over Roger Kirby > Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson

July 8, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Orton, Jr., versus Killer Brooks > Dennis Stamp versus El Gaucho > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Roberto Soto & Hurricane
Hester > No Disqualification / No Time Limit Match: Bill Dromo versus Big John (01) > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & the
Professional versus Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & “Mystery Partner� / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. It is
unclear as to who the mystery partner was for the Andersons was for the match with the Pro, Wrestling #1, and Wrestling #2.

July 9, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Charlie Cook over Kim Duk > the Magnificent Zulu over the Great Fuji > Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo over the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan
Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles) > United States Heavyweight Title Match: Ray Candy* over Crusher Verdu > Carlos Colon & Assassin
#2 (01) over Jerry Graham & Luke Graham > Bolo versus El Mongol ended in a no contest > Lights Out Texas Death Cage Match:
Assassin #1 (01) over Rock Hunter > Man versus Animal Match: Ox Baker versus the Mighty Samson / Notes: Hunter managed the
Grahams.

July 9, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Oates
over Ron Starr > Hurricane Hester over Big Mac > Dennis Stamp over El Gaucho > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Roberto Soto & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) > No Time Limit / No Countout Match: Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling #1 over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes:
Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 12, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Hurricane Hester over El Gaucho > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin and Jerry Oates & Dennis Stamp went to a draw > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over Killer Brooks > Harley Race over Rufus R. Jones > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Buddy Colt* over Roberto
Soto > Georgia Tag Team Title Match (No Time Limit / No Disqualification): Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Mr. Wrestling #1 & the
Professional / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 13, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jerry Oates over Ron Starr > Don Kernodle and El Gaucho went to a draw > Jerry Oates over Sonny Rogers > Ron Garvin &
Terry Garvin over Roberto Soto & Bob Orton, Jr. > Buddy Colt and Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) went to a draw / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed
the Garvins.

July 13, 1974 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Southern Technical Institute Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Dennis Stamp versus Big Mac > Doug Somers versus Hurricane Hester > Bill Dromo versus Killer Brooks >
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional

July 16, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Wayne Cowan versus Gama Singh > Brass Knuckles Match: Ray Candy & Assassin #2 (01) versus Luke Graham & Crusher Verdu >
Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Carlos Colon & Assassin #1 (01) over the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles)
* by disqualification > Lights Out Texas Death Match: El Mongol over Bolo / Notes: In the newspaper advertisement for this card, Singh
was billed as Gadowar Sahota, his real name. Rock Hunter managed Graham and Verdu. George Cannon managed Bolo.

July 16, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Welch
(02) and Sonny Rogers went to a draw > the Professional over El Gaucho > Buddy Colt over Dennis Stamp > Roberto Soto & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin > Southeastern Tag Team Title Match: Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling #1 over Ole Anderson
& Gene Anderson* by disqualification / Notes: Jimmy Garvin, who managed the Garvins, was handcuffed to Jerry Oates during their
match against Soto & Wrestling #2.

July 19, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Hurricane Hester over Sonny Rogers > Steve Keirn over Pago-Pago > Don Muraco & Bob Orton, Jr., over Ron Garvin & Terry
Garvin > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Dromo over Buddy Colt* by disqualification > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Super A
over Don Muraco & Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. Muraco substituted for Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) to team with Wrestling #1 & the Pro in the match against Super A and the Andersons.

July 20, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn over El Gaucho > Dennis Stamp over Pago-Pago > Jack Welch (02) over Big Mac > Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling
#1 & the Professional over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Super A by disqualification

July 22, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Don Kernodle versus Steve Keirn > Roger Kirby versus Jerry Oates > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin versus Roberto Soto &
Bob Orton, Jr., & Hurricane Hester > Dennis Stamp versus Super A > Buddy Colt versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > No Disqualification / No
Time Limit Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & the Professional / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the
Garvins. Louie Tillet was the special referee for the Wrestling #2/Pro-Andersons match.

July 23, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > Ox
Baker versus the Magnificent Zulu > Ray Candy & Charlie Cook & Assassin #2 (01) versus Crusher Verdu & Jerry Graham & Luke
Graham > Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title Match: Carlos Colon* versus Jonathan Boyd > Loser Leaves Chain Match: El Mongol versus
Bolo / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Verdu and the Grahams. George Cannon managed Bolo.

July 23, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn
over El Gaucho > the Professional over Doug Somers > Women’s World Tag Team Title Match: Joyce Grable (02) & Vicky Williams*
over Peggy Patterson & Miss Wrestling > Macon Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* and Roger Kirby went to a draw >
Handicap Tag Team Match: Leon Ogle & Choo-Choo Lynn over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin / Notes: Jimmy Garvin
managed the Garvins.

July 26, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Steve Keirn & Dennis Stamp > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Roger Kirby > Super A over the
Professional > Harley Race and Dory Funk, Jr., went to a draw > Don Muraco & Mr. Wrestling #1 over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* over Buddy Colt / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. The winner of the Race-
Funk, Jr., match was to earn a match at a future date against the NWA World Heavyweight Champion. However, it is unclear as to when
and where this match was to occur.

July 27, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jimmy Garvin and Bob Orton, Jr., went to a draw > Prince Pullins over Big Mac > Jack Welch (02) over Pago-Pago > Jerry
Oates & Roberto Soto and Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin went to a draw > Louie Tillet & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt /
Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 27, 1974 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Southern Technical Institute Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn versus Doug Somers > Sonny Rogers versus Hurricane Hester > Dennis Stamp versus El
Gaucho > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Super A versus Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional

July 29, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn versus Pago-Pago > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Dennis Stamp & Bill Dromo > Roger Kirby versus Bob Orton, Jr. > Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson & Super A versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & the Professional > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Jack Brisco* versus Buddy Colt / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

July 30, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > John
Foley and Angelo Poffo went to a draw > Charlie Cook over Bill Bowman > Gama Singh over the Great Fuji > Crusher Verdu over
Torbellino Blanco > United States Heavyweight Title Match: Ray Candy* over Luke Graham > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Assassin #1 (01)
over Rock Hunter > Ernie Ladd & Carlos Colon & Assassin #2 (01) over Ox Baker & the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman
Frederick Charles) / Notes: Hunter managed Verdu and Graham.

July 30, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn
over Big Mac > Pago-Pago over Bob Orton, Jr. > Jack Welch (02) & Hurricane Hester over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin > the Professional
over Buddy Colt by disqualification > Southeastern Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Bill Dromo & Mr.
Wrestling #1 / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 2, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Roger Kirby over Roberto Soto > Prince Pullins over Doug Somers > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin and Steve
Keirn & Dennis Stamp & Bob Orton, Jr., went to a draw > Mask versus Mask Match: Super A over the Professional > Georgia Tag Team
Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* to win the title > Georgia Heavyweight Title
Match: Don Muraco over Buddy Colt* by disqualification / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 5, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jerry Oates versus Sonny Rogers > Dennis Stamp versus El Gaucho > Roger Kirby versus Steve Keirn > Super A versus Mr. Wrestling
#1 > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Louie Tillet & Prince Pullins > Texas Death Match: Buddy Colt versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

August 6, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > the
Magnificent Zulu versus the Great Fuji > Ray Candy & Charlie Cook versus Luke Graham & Crusher Verdu > the Royal Kangaroos
(Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles) versus Assassin #2 (01) & the Missouri Mauler > Carlos Colon versus Ox Baker / Notes:
Rock Hunter managed Verdu and the Grahams.

August 6, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve
Keirn over Doug Somers > Bill Dromo over Pago-Pago > United States Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Ron Garvin* over Hurricane
Hester > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Buddy Colt* over Jerry Oates > Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional over Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson & Super A / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed Ron Garvin.

August 9, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn over Jack Welch (02) > Prince Pullins over Pago-Pago > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
> Edouard Carpentier over Sonny Rogers > Don Muraco over Roger Kirby > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01)* over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* over Buddy Colt / Notes:
Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. Don Curtis was the special referee for the Brisco-Colt match.

August 10, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jerry Oates over Big Mac > Hurricane Hester over El Gaucho > Dennis Stamp over Doug Somers > Prince Pullins over
Sonny Rogers > Midget Match: Little Tokyo over Little Bobo > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson over Edouard Carpentier & Yvon Robert, Jr.
> the Professional over Super A

August 10, 1974 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Southern Technical Institute Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Pago-Pago > Midget Match: Little Louie (01) versus the Haiti Kid > Ron Garvin & Terry
Garvin versus Steve Keirn & Bob Orton, Jr. > Jimmy Garvin versus Roberto Soto > Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. Per the stipulation for the Soto-Garvin match, Soto had to pin Garvin to be
declared the winner.

August 12, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Roberto Soto versus Sonny Rogers > Dennis Stamp versus Doug Somers > Super A versus the Professional > Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Tom Jones (02) & Prince Pullins > Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01)

August 13, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Cisco Grimaldo versus Gama Singh > Charlie Cook & the Magnificent Zulu versus Oki Shikina & the Great Fuji > Brass Knuckles Match:
Angelo Poffo versus Ted Oates > United States Heavyweight Title Match: Ray Candy* and Rock Hunter went to a draw at 20:00 > Georgia
Tag Team Title Match: the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles)* versus Assassin #2 (01) & the Missouri
Mauler ended in a no contest > Carlos Colon & El Mongol over Luke Graham & Ox Baker / Notes: Hunter managed Graham. The
program we have for this card featured a copy of a letter written to Gunkel from Myra Hughes on behalf of the Georgia Retardation Center,
showing their appreciation for making them feel welcome at the cards.

August 13, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bill
Dromo over Super A > Roger Kirby over Dennis Stamp > Roberto Soto & Prince Pullins and Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin went to a draw >
Southeastern Tag Team Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* by disqualification >
Texas Death Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Buddy Colt / Notes: It was reported that 5,200 were in attendance for this card. Jimmy
Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 16, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin and Steve Keirn & Bob Orton, Jr., went to a draw > Jerry Oates over Jimmy Garvin > Tom Jones
(02) over Doug Somers > Don Muraco & Prince Pullins over Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt > Mask versus Mask: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over
Super A > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Harley Race & Mr. Wrestling #1 / Notes: Jimmy Garvin
managed the Garvins.

August 17, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Orton, Jr., over El Gaucho > Bill Dromo and Terry Garvin went to a draw > Mike McCord over Dennis Stamp > Steve Keirn
over Ron Garvin > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson > Jack Brisco over Roger Kirby / Notes:
Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 19, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Jones (02) versus Big Mac > Midget World Title Match: Little Tokyo* versus Little Bobo > Steve Keirn versus Harley
Race > Buddy Colt versus Prince Pullins > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

August 20, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Gama Singh versus the Great Fuji > Charlie Cook versus Angelo Poffo > Ray Candy & Assassin #2 (01) & El Mongol versus Crusher
Verdu & the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles) > Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title Match: Carlos Colon*
versus Luke Graham > Georgia Brass Knucks Title Match: Rock Hunter* versus the Missouri Mauler > World Heavyweight Title Match: Ox
Baker over Ernie Ladd* to win the title / Notes: Hunter managed Verdu and Graham. The program we have for this card featured a copy of
a letter written to Gunkel from Otis Head on behalf of the Youth Development Center, showing their appreciation for making them feel
welcome at the cards.

August 20, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tom
Jones (02) over El Gaucho > Midget Match: the Haiti Kid over Little Tokyo by disqualification > Midget Match: Little Bobo over Little Louie
(01) > Harley Race over Jerry Oates > Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no contest >
Beard versus Beard Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson over Bill Dromo & the Professional / Notes: It was reported that 4,600 were
in attendance for this card.

August 23, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Roger Kirby over Dennis Stamp > Midget Tag Team Match: Little Bobo & the Haiti Kid over Little Tokyo & Little Louie (01) > Ron Garvin &
Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin and Steve Keirn & Tom Jones (02) & Roberto Soto went to a draw > Don Muraco over Bill Watts by
disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #1 over Harley Race > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Dusty
Rhodes & Prince Pullins > Georgia Heavyweight Title versus Mask Match (No Disqualification): Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Buddy Colt* to
win the title / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 24, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Stamp and Roberto Soto went to a draw > Mike McCord over Pago-Pago > Tom Jones (02) over Doug Somers >
Midget Match: the Haiti Kid over Little Louie (01) > Roger Kirby over Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson

August 24, 1974 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Southern Technical Institute Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Sonny Rogers versus Bob Orton, Jr. > Roger Kirby versus Hurricane Hester > Midget World Title Match: Little
Tokyo* versus Little Bobo > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Bill Dromo & the Professional > Buddy Colt versus Prince Pullins / Notes:
Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 26, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Stamp versus Roberto Soto > Mike McCord versus Doug Somers > Midget Match: Little Tokyo versus the Haiti Kid >
Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Steve Keirn & Bob Orton, Jr. > Tom Jones (02) versus Harley Race > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 27, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
John Foley versus Victor Jovica > Ted Oates versus the Great Fuji > Angelo Poffo versus the Magnificent Zulu > Ray Candy & Assassin #2
(01), El Mongol & the Missouri Mauler over Luke Graham & Crusher Verdu & the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick
Charles) > Carlos Colon over Super Soul Davis > World Heavyweight Title Match (No Disqualification): Ernie Ladd over Ox Baker* to win
the title at 21:00 / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Graham and Verdu.

August 27, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Prince
Pullins over Big Mac > Midget Tag Team Match: Little Bobo & the Haiti Kid over Little Louie (01) & Little Tokyo > Roberto Soto over Harley
Race by disqualification > No Disqualification / No Countout Match: Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt over Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) > Bill Dromo & Mike McCord over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson by disqualification

August 28, 1974 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Sonny Rogers versus Tom Jones (02) > Midget Tag Team Match: Little Louie (01) & Little Tokyo versus Little
Bobo & the Haiti Kid > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin versus Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto > Columbus Heavyweight Title Match: Jerry Oates*
versus Harley Race > Buddy Colt & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Mike McCord & Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) /
Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 30, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Stamp and Jack Welch (02) went to a draw > Roger Kirby over Steve Keirn > Tom Jones (02) & Prince Pullins over
Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin > Midget World Title Match: Little Tokyo* over Little Bobo > Harley Race over Bill Dromo > Buddy Colt over Don
Muraco > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Jimmy
Garvin managed the Garvins.

August 31, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn and Bob Orton, Jr., went to a draw > Roger Kirby over Prince Pullins > Midget Match: the Haiti Kid over Little
Tokyo > Harley Race over the Professional > Buddy Colt & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson over Mike McCord & Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01)

September 3, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Crusher Verdu versus El Mongol > Ray Candy & Charlie Cook versus the Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick
Charles) > Carlos Colon & the Missouri Mauler over Rock Hunter & Super Soul Davis > Loser Leaves Cage Match (No Disqualification):
Ernie Ladd over Ox Baker / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Verdu.

September 3, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jerry
Oates over Sonny Rogers > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Dennis Stamp & the Professional > Harley Race over Roberto Soto > Macon
Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* over Roger Kirby > Bill Dromo & Mike McCord & Andre the Giant over Buddy Colt & Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

September 6, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Orton, Jr., over Jack Welch (02) > Mike McCord over Roger Kirby > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Dennis Stamp & Steve
Keirn > Harley Race over Prince Pullins > Andre the Giant over Buddy Colt by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson* over Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins.

September 7, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn over Sonny Rogers > Jerry Oates over Derrell Cochran > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin over Tom
Jones (02) & Roberto Soto > Mr. Wrestling #1 over Roger Kirby > Mike McCord over Buddy Colt / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the
Garvins.

September 7, 1974 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – J.J. Daniell Community School (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Big Mac versus the Professional > Doug Somers versus Dennis Stamp > Bob Orton, Jr., versus Pago-Pago
> Bill Dromo versus Gene Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* versus Ole Anderson

September 10, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance)
> Gama Singh versus the Great Fuji > Charlie Cook versus Angelo Poffo > Ted Oates versus Lanny Poffo > Norman Frederick Charles
versus El Mongol > Texas Death Match: Ray Candy versus Jonathan Boyd > Carlos Colon, Assassin #2 (01) & the Missouri Mauler over
Rock Hunter & Crusher Verdu & Super Soul Davis > World Heavyweight Title Match: Ernie Ladd* over Luke Graham / Notes: The
Magnificent Zulu was the special referee for the Candy-Boyd match. Hunter managed Verdu and Graham.

September 10, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn over Doug Somers > Tom Jones (02) over Pago-Pago > Roger Kirby versus Jerry Oates ended in a no contest > Bill Dromo &
Mike McCord over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson > North American Heavyweight Title Match: Bob Armstrong* over Harley Race by
disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* over Buddy Colt

September 13, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Roberto Soto over Sonny Rogers > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin over Jack Welch (02) & Steve Keirn & Bob
Orton, Jr. > Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt over Tom Jones (02) & Prince Pullins > Mike McCord & Mr. Wrestling #1 over Ole Anderson & Gene
Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* to win the title / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the
Garvins. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby and Colt.

September 14, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jack Welch (02) over Pago-Pago > Roger Kirby over Roberto Soto > Pat Barrett over Gene Anderson > Ole
Anderson over Mike McCord > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed
the Garvins. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby.

September 17, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Fairgrounds (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) >
Luke Graham versus El Mongol > Crusher Verdu versus Assassin #2 (01) > Carlos Colon versus Angelo Poffo ended in a no contest >
United States Heavyweight Title Match: Ray Candy* over Super Soul Davis / Notes: The Missouri Mauler was the special referee for the
Candy-Davis match. Rock Hunter managed Verdu and Graham.

September 17, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pat
Barrett over Sonny Rogers > Roger Kirby over Jerry Oates > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* and Buddy Colt went
to a draw > Macon Tag Team Title Match: Tom Jones (02) & Roberto Soto over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin* by disqualification >
Southeastern Tag Team Title Match (Disqualification Rule Waived / No Time Limit): Bill Dromo & Mike McCord over Ole Anderson & Gene
Anderson* to win the title / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby and Colt.

September 20, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tom Jones (02) over Jerry Oates > Prince Pullins over Roger Kirby > Pat Barrett over Bob Orton, Jr. > Women’s Match: Joyce Grable
(02) over Dottie Downs > Handicap Match: Bill Watts over Bill Dromo & the Professional > Don Muraco & Dusty Rhodes over Ron Garvin
& Terry Garvin > North American Heavyweight Title Match: Bob Armstrong* over Buddy Colt > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson over Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* to win the title > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jack
Brisco* over Harley Race / Notes: Jimmy Garvin managed the Garvins. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby and Colt.

September 23, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Prince Pullins versus the Invader (02) > Don Muraco versus Tony Santos > Mixed Tag Team Match: Sonny Rogers & Donna
Christianello versus Daisy Mae (01) & the Professional > Mike McCord versus Harley Race > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Mr.
Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

September 24, 1974 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling
Alliance) > Lanny Poffo over John Foley > Victor Jovica over the Great Fuji > Ted Oates and Norman Frederick Charles went to a draw >
Paul Christy over Jonathan Boyd by disqualification > Ray Candy & El Mongol over Crusher Verdu & Super Soul Davis > Carlos Colon
over Angelo Poffo > Luke Graham versus the Missouri Mauler ended in a no contest > No Disqualification / No Time Limit Match:
Assassin #2 (01) over Rock Hunter / Notes: Foley substituted for Gama Singh in the match against Poffo. Assassin #2 voluntarily
unmasked himself before the match with Hunter, revealing himself to be Joe Hamilton, and clarifying he was the brother of the Mauler.
Charlie Cook was the special referee for the match. Hunter managed Graham and Verdu.

September 24, 1974 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn over Bad News Kent > Roger Kirby over Bob Orton, Jr. > Women’s Match: Joyce Grable (02) over Dottie Downs > Pat
Barrett over Jimmy Garvin > Southeastern Heavyweight Title Match: Buddy Colt* over Mike McCord > Macon Tag Team Title Match
(Disqualification Rule Waived / No Time Limit): Tom Jones (02) & Roberto Soto over Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin* to win the title / Notes:
McCord substituted for Bill Dromo in the match against Colt. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby and Colt. Jimmy Garvin managed the
Garvins.

September 25, 1974 (Wednesday) – Montezuma, GA (Dick Steinborn – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > Victor Jovica and
John Foley went to a draw > Norman Frederick Charles & Cisco Grimaldo over Ted Oates & El Mongol > Carlos Colon over Crusher
Verdu > United States Heavyweight Title Match: Ray Candy* over Luke Graham > the Missouri Mauler & the Assassins (01) (Assassin #1
(01) & Assassin #2 (01)) over Angelo Poffo & Rock Hunter & Super Soul Davis / Notes: Charlie Cook was the special referee for the
Mauler/Assassins-Poffo/Hunter/Davis match. Hunter managed Graham and Verdu.

September 27, 1974 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin & Jimmy Garvin over Tom Jones (02) & Roberto Soto & Prince Pullins > Bob Roop over Bunk
Harris > Pat Barrett and Roger Kirby went to a draw > Buddy Colt over Mike McCord > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson &
Gene Anderson* over Don Muraco & Mr. Wrestling #1 > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Harley Race by disqualification / Notes: Jimmy Garvin
managed the Garvins. Bearcat Wright managed Kirby and Colt.

September 28, 1974 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Griffin-Barnesville Sports Palace (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jack Welch (02) over Sonny Rogers > Mike McCord over Martin Beavers > Bob Roop over Steve Keirn >
Buddy Colt over the Professional > Don Muraco & Pat Barrett over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes: Bearcat Wright managed Colt.

September 30, 1974 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Sonny Rogers versus the Professional > Tony Santos versus Bob Roop > Mike McCord & Pat Barrett versus Gene Anderson
& Harley Race > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Don Muraco* versus Buddy Colt > Loser Leaves Match: Ole Anderson versus Mr.
Wrestling #1 / Notes: Bearcat Wright managed Colt.