Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abdullah the Butcher; Alexis Smirnoff; Andre
the Giant; Austin Idol; Baron Von Raschke; Bill Dromo; Billy the Kid (01); Bob Armstrong; Bob Backlund; Bob Owen; Bobby Duncum;
Bobby Garrett; Bruiser Brody; Charles Buffong; Charlie Fulton; Charlie Harben; Chick Donovan; Chief Lone Eagle; Crusher Blackwell;
Dick Slater; Dory Funk, Jr.; Dusty Rhodes; Dutch Mantell; Eddy Mansfield; Ernie Ladd; Fred Ward; the French Angel (02); Genichiro
Tenryu; Gerald Finley; Gorgeous George, Jr.; the Grappler (03); the Great Mephisto; Harley Race; Ivan Koloff; Jack Brisco; Jack Poure; Jay
Strongbow; Jerry Brisco; Jerry Oates; Jerry Stubbs; Jim Nelson; Joe Powell; Joyce Grable (02); Ken Patera; Kevin Sullivan; Killer Khan;
Lars Anderson; Marvin Turner; the Masked Superstar; the Medic (03); Mike Davis (02); Mike Fever; the Mongolians; Mr. Wrestling #2 (01);
Oki Shikina; Ole Anderson; Paul Jones (01); Ray Candy; Rick Oliver; Rock Hunter; Rocket Monroe; the Sheik; Snake Brown; Stan Hansen;
Steve Travis; Ted Oates; Terry Funk; Thunderbolt Patterson; Tom Shaft; Tommy Rich; Tony Atlas; Toru Tanaka; Troy Graham; Wahoo
McDaniel; Wendi Richter; Wenona Little Heart.

January 3, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Marvin Turner versus Rocket Monroe > Eddy Mansfield versus Chick Donovan > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) >
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Tony Atlas & Ray Candy

January 7, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Women’s Battle Royal: Wendi Richter (Winner) > Steve Travis over Eddy Mansfield > Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson over
Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan > Tony Atlas over Tom Shaft > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco > Cage Match: the Masked Superstar over Tommy Rich > Cage Match: Ole
Anderson over Ivan Koloff / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 10, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Shaft versus Bill Dromo > Jerry Stubbs versus Killer Khan > Tommy Rich versus Toru Tanaka > Tony Atlas & Ray
Candy versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 13, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ray Candy over Tom Shaft > Tony Atlas and Ken Patera went to a draw > Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis over Eddy Mansfield & Austin Idol >
Dick Slater versus the Sheik ended in a no contest > Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan over Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson > Terry Funk over
Bob Armstrong > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* by disqualification >
Dusty Rhodes versus Abdullah the Butcher ended in a no contest > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: the Masked Superstar* versus Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no contest / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 14, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Killer Khan and Crusher Blackwell went to a draw > Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis over Eddy Mansfield & Austin Idol > Tony
Atlas & Ray Candy versus Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik ended in a no contest > Tommy Rich over Terry Funk > Dusty Rhodes over
Ken Patera by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson > the
Masked Superstar over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) by disqualification > Battle Royal: Tommy Rich and Austin Idol (Co-Winners) / Notes: It was
reported that the purse for the battle royal was $20,000, and the co-winners split the money. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan.

January 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Chick Donovan versus the Grappler (03) > Steve Travis & Kevin Sullivan versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas
versus Abdullah the Butcher > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Masked Superstar

January 20, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis & Kevin Sullivan versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Austin Idol &
the Masked Superstar

January 21, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson over Oki Shikina > Ray Candy over Killer Khan > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis > Lumberjack Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over the Masked
Superstar / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan.

January 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus the Grappler (03) > Tommy Rich versus Eddy Mansfield > Tony Atlas & Ray Candy versus Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed
Khan.

January 26, 1980 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Marvin Turner > Bill Dromo versus Bob Owen > Killer Khan versus the French Angel (02) > Ole
Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr.,
managed Khan.

January 27, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Travis over Charlie Fulton > Tony Atlas & Ray Candy over the Mongolians (members involved are unknown to us at this time) > Dick
Slater over Oki Shikina > Tommy Rich over Killer Khan > Bruiser Brody over the French Angel (02) > WWF Heavyweight Title Match: Bob
Backlund* over Toru Tanaka > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson >
Georgia Television Title Match: Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol* to win the title > Dusty Rhodes over Terry Funk > Shackle Match: Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over the Masked Superstar / Notes: Shikina substituted for Eddy Mansfield in the match against Slater. The Great
Mephisto managed the Mongolians. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 28, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ray Candy over Oki Shikina > Tommy Rich and Bob Backlund went to a draw > Lars Anderson over Alexis Smirnoff by
disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over the Masked Superstar > Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol by countout / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed the Superstar.

January 31, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Bobby Garrett > Steve Travis versus Troy Graham > Kevin Sullivan versus Eddy Mansfield > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant versus Killer Khan & the Masked Superstar / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan and the
Superstar.

February 2, 1980 (Saturday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

February 3, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Travis and Dutch Mantell went to a draw > Toru Tanaka over Tommy Rich > Abdullah the Butcher over Tony Atlas > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson ended in a no contest > Boston Street Fight Match:
Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Killer Khan & the Masked Superstar & the Great Mephisto >
Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes over Terry Funk > Georgia Heavyweight Title Cage Match (No Disqualification / No Time Limit): Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over the Masked Superstar to win the title / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan, Abdullah, and the Superstar. Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 4, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis over Dutch Mantell > Lars Anderson over Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich over Ivan Koloff > Texas Death Match:
Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant over Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan & the Great
Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 7, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Steve Travis > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Charles Buffong > Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) versus Killer Khan > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 11, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis over Dutch Mantell > Ray Candy over Baron Von Raschke > Tony Atlas over Abdullah the Butcher > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Tommy Rich & Lars Anderson by disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Killer
Khan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over the Great Mephisto by disqualification > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol /
Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 14, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus Dutch Mantell > Lars Anderson versus Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus
Killer Khan & the Great Mephisto > Tony Atlas versus Abdullah the Butcher > Las Vegas Pole Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol /
Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

February 18, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis and Dutch Mantell went to a draw > Baron Von Raschke over Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff by
disqualification > Kevin Sullivan over Toru Tanaka > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant over Abdullah the Butcher &
Killer Khan & the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff.

February 19, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over the Medic (03) > Baron Von Raschke over Charlie Fulton > Genichiro Tenryu over Rick Oliver

February 20, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Harley Race over Steve Travis > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol

February 21, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Toru Tanaka > Ray Candy versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Steve
Travis & Kevin Sullivan > Tony Atlas versus Abdullah the Butcher > Killer Khan versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 24, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ray Candy over Dutch Mantell > Baron Von Raschke over Genichiro Tenryu > Killer Khan over Steve Travis > Handicap Loser Leaves
Match: Tony Atlas over Abdullah the Butcher & the Great Mephisto > Lumberjack Match: Austin Idol over Kevin Sullivan > Texas Tornado
Tag Team Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel versus Terry Funk
& Dory Funk, Jr., ended in a no contest > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Harley Race* by disqualification /
Notes: Mantell substituted for Ernie Ladd in the match against Candy. Travis replaced Wrestling #2 in the match against Khan, as
Wrestling #2 substituted for Tommy Rich in the match against Race. Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 25, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Genichiro Tenryu over Dutch Mantell > Tony Atlas over Killer Khan > Battle Royal: Tony Atlas (Winner) > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over Abdullah the Butcher > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel over Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr., by disqualification > Tommy Rich & Ole
Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von Raschke > Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan over Austin
Idol / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. The Great Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 26, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ray
Candy over Bobby Garrett > Tony Atlas over Dutch Mantell > Baron Von Raschke over Gerald Finley > Dory Funk, Jr., over Genichiro Tenryu
> Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Killer Khan > Lars Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Coal
Miner’s Glove Match: Kevin Sullivan over Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

February 27, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Baron Von Raschke over Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Ray Candy & Bill Dromo >
Lars Anderson over Dutch Mantell > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* over Wahoo McDaniel by countout / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 28, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Tony Atlas > Killer Khan
versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 29, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Chick Donovan versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff
and Smirnoff.

March 3, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Baron Von Raschke over Bill Dromo > Ray Candy over Charlie Fulton > Baron Von Raschke over Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Cage Match: Austin Idol over Kevin Sullivan / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 4, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Killer Khan
over Mike Fever > Mixed Tag Team Match: Genichiro Tenryu & Chief Lone Eagle over Charlie Fulton & Billy the Kid (01) > Baron Von
Raschke over Ray Candy > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Cage Match:
Austin Idol over Kevin Sullivan / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 5, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton over Chick Donovan > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle over Billy the Kid (01) > Killer Khan over Genichiro
Tenryu > Baron Von Raschke over Lars Anderson > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over Austin Idol by disqualification / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 6, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Gerald Finley > Bill Dromo versus Bob Owen > Bobby Garrett versus Genichiro Tenryu > Baron Von
Raschke versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Cage Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol

March 9, 1980 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chick
Donovan over Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan over Baron Von Raschke by disqualification > Womenâ
€™s Battle Royal: Joyce Grable (02) (Winner) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: It is
unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 9, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow over Charlie Fulton > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle over Billy the Kid (01) > Ernie Ladd over Ray Candy > Tony Atlas over
Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan over Baron Von Raschke by disqualification > Women’s Battle Royal: Wenona Little Heart (Winner) > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel
over Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.
Tommy Rich interfered in the Idol-Wrestling #2 match, attacking Idol with a crutch.

March 10, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Charlie Fulton and Genichiro Tenryu went to a draw > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle over Billy the Kid (01) > Kevin Sullivan over Killer
Khan > Baron Von Raschke over Ray Candy > Wahoo McDaniel over Dory Funk, Jr. > Tony Atlas over Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 12, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Genichiro Tenryu over Bob Owen > Bill Dromo over Charlie Fulton > Baron Von Raschke & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 13, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Owen versus Gerald Finley > Bill Dromo versus Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan
versus Baron Von Raschke > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

March 17, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Genichiro Tenryu over Mike Fever > Charlie Fulton over Chick Donovan > Lars Anderson over Killer Khan > Jay Strongbow over Baron
Von Raschke by disqualification > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 18, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow over Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow over Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke ended in a no contest > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Austin Idol over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 19, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow versus Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia
Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01)* versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 20, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Fever versus Marvin Turner > Bill Dromo versus Jim Nelson > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson &
Kevin Sullivan > Bounty Match: Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 22, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bill Dromo and Genichiro Tenryu went to a draw > Charlie Fulton over Chick Donovan > Jay Strongbow over Jim Nelson > Wahoo
McDaniel over Dory Funk, Jr. > Baron Von Raschke over Kevin Sullivan > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 23, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow over Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Bobby Duncum & Ernie Ladd >
Tommy Rich over Killer Khan > Wahoo McDaniel over Baron Von Raschke by disqualification > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Ted
Oates & Jerry Oates > Dusty Rhodes over Terry Funk > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol / Notes: It was reported that 9,000 were in
attendance for this card. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 24, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jay Strongbow over Jim Nelson > Lars Anderson over Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan over Charlie Fulton > Wahoo McDaniel versus
Baron Von Raschke ended in a no contest > Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Bounty Match: Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) over Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 27, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Poure versus Chick Donovan > Joe Powell versus Marvin Turner > Tony Atlas versus Baron Von Raschke > Kevin
Sullivan versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

March 28, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Poure versus Bill Dromo > Jay Strongbow versus Charlie Fulton > Joe Powell versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich
& Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke

March 30, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan versus Snake Brown > Tony Atlas versus Charlie Fulton > Tommy
Rich & Wahoo McDaniel versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 31, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo and Genichiro Tenryu went to a draw > Lars Anderson over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan over Dutch Mantell >
Jay Strongbow versus Ernie Ladd ended in a no contest > Baron Von Raschke & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Tony Atlas & Wahoo
McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.