Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abdullah the Butcher; Alexis Smirnoff;
Assassin #1 (02); Assassin #2 (02); the Assassins (02); Austin Idol; Baron Von Raschke; Big Red; Bill Dromo; Bill White; Bob Polk; Bob
Sweetan; Bobby Garrett; Charles Buffong; Charlie Fulton; Charlie Harben; Chick Donovan; David Shults; Dennis Condrey; Dick Slater;
Don Diamond; Dory Funk, Jr.; Dusty Rhodes; Dutch Mantell; Eddie Gilbert; Eddy Mansfield; Ernie Ladd; Fred Ward; the French Angel (02);
Genichiro Tenryu; Gerald Finley; Gordon Solie; the Great Mephisto; Harley Race; Ivan Koloff; Jay Strongbow; Jay Youngblood; Jerry
Stubbs; Jim Nelson; Joe Powell; Kevin Sullivan; Kid Collins; Killer Karl Kox; Kurt Von Hess; Lars Anderson; Leroy Brown; Lou Thesz; the
Manchurians; Mark Lewin; the Masked Superstar; Marvin Turner; Mike Davis (02); Mike Fever; Mike George; Mike Sharpe; Mr. Wrestling #2
(01); Ole Anderson; Oliver Humperdink; Paul Jones (01); Ricky Steamboat; Rock Hunter; Rocket Monroe; the Scorpion (03); Snake
Brown; Stan Hansen; Steve Travis; Tapu; Ted Allen; Ted Oates; Terry Taylor; Tio; Tommy Rich; Tony Atlas; Tony Charles; Wahoo
McDaniel.

April 1, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chick
Donovan over Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow over Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson over Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
over Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Kevin Sullivan over Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 2, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo over Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow over Snake Brown > Lars Anderson over Genichiro Tenryu > Tony Atlas & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich over Austin Idol & Baron Von
Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 3, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Joe Powell > Jay Strongbow versus Snake Brown > Kevin Sullivan versus Charlie Fulton > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) versus Baron Von Raschke > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

April 6, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson over Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow & Gerald Finley over Ernie Ladd & the French Angel
(02) > Baron Von Raschke over Steve Travis > Dusty Rhodes over Leroy Brown > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Sullivan & Tony
Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* by disqualification > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley
Race* and Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) went to a draw / Notes: It was reported that 16,000 were in attendance for this card. Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff. Oliver Humperdink managed Brown. Rhodes, Lou Thesz, and Dory Funk, Jr., acted as judges for the Race-
Wrestling #2 match under the premise that if the match went to a draw their votes would determine a winner. Following the match, Thesz
gave the match to Race, Rhodes to Wrestling #2, and Funk, Jr., announced Race as the winner. However, Funk’s scorecard was
discovered afterward and it read that Wrestling #2 was his choice. This led to Gordon Solie imploring fans to send in letters to the office
so they could forward them to the NWA in an effort to produce a rematch.

April 7, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > the French Angel (02) over Chick Donovan > Jay Strongbow over Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff and Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson went to a draw > Baron Von Raschke versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no
contest > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 8, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe
over Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow over Genichiro Tenryu > the French Angel (02) over Bill Dromo > Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan &
Lars Anderson over Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* over Tony Atlas /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 9, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > the French Angel (02) over Chick Donovan > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff went to a draw > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Tommy Rich over Harley Race* by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 10, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff
& Alexis Smirnoff > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy Rich / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

April 12, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Garrett over Marvin Turner > Gerald Finley over the Scorpion (03) > Chick Donovan over Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow over
Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan over Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

April 14, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe over Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow over the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff & Alexis
Smirnoff went to a draw > Baron Von Raschke over Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Tommy Rich over Harley Race* by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 16, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Handicap Match: Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow over the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff over Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson > Baron Von Raschke over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) by disqualification > Tommy Rich
versus Austin Idol ended in a no contest / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Joe Powell > Handicap Match: Mike Sharpe versus Jim Nelson & Ted Allen > Kevin Sullivan & Jay
Strongbow versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

April 20, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddie Gilbert over Jim Nelson > the French Angel (02) over Gerald Finley > Bob Sweetan over Chick Donovan > Mike Sharpe & Lars
Anderson over Charlie Fulton & Genichiro Tenryu > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow ended in a no contest > Dusty Rhodes over Leroy
Brown > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol ended in a no contest > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Baron Von Raschke > Kevin Sullivan & Tony
Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Baron Von Raschke over Tommy Rich / Notes: It was reported that 8,500 were in attendance for
this card. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 21, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Sweetan over Gerald Finley > Mike Sharpe over Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow over Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson over the French
Angel (02) by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* to win the
title > Baron Von Raschke over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 22, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan and Eddie Gilbert went to a draw > Mike Sharpe over Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow over Rocket Monroe > Tommy Rich over
the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over
Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 23, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert and Charlie Fulton went to a draw > Mike Sharpe over Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson over the French Angel
(02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by disqualification > Tommy Rich over Austin Idol > Baron Von
Raschke over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson over the French Angel (02) by countout > Ted Oates over Snake Brown by disqualification > Genichiro Tenryu
over Mike Davis (02) > Eddie Gilbert over Rocket Monroe > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Kevin Sullivan
& Tony Atlas* to win the title / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 25, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 28, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Bob Sweetan & the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
over Jay Strongbow & Lars Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich over Austin Idol* by disqualification > Champion of
Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* over Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 1, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Jim Nelson > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow > Kevin
Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 4, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Lars
Anderson over Rocket Monroe > Leroy Brown over Bill Dromo > Bob Sweetan over Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe over the French Angel (02)
> Jay Strongbow over Ernie Ladd by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Kevin Sullivan &
Tony Atlas > Georgia Television Title Match: Tommy Rich* over Baron Von Raschke > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race*
over Austin Idol > Champion of Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* over Dory Funk, Jr. > Lights Out Match: Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) over Harley Race / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 5, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium [P] (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Sweetan and Eddie Gilbert went to a draw > Mike Sharpe over the French Angel (02) > Genichiro Tenryu over Gerald Finley > Kevin
Sullivan over Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. Finley substituted for Jay Strongbow in the match against Tenryu.

May 8, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Nelson versus Marvin Turner > Mike Sharpe versus Snake Brown > Bob Sweetan versus Gerald Finley > Jay Strongbow
versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 12, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson versus the French Angel (02) > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow > Tommy Rich versus Baron Von Raschke
> Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Champion of Champions Cup Match:
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 14, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe & Eddie Gilbert versus Bob Sweetan & the French Angel (02) > Genichiro Tenryu over Charlie
Fulton > Kevin Sullivan over Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke ended in a no contest > Tommy Rich versus Ivan
Koloff ended in a no contest / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 15, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Sweetan versus Mike Fever > Mike Sharpe versus Charlie Fulton > Tony Atlas versus the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff
& Alexis Smirnoff versus Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 18, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the
French Angel (02) over Mike Davis (02) > Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert over the Manchurians (Tio &
Tapu) > Bob Sweetan over Jerry Stubbs > Champion of Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* over Abdullah the Butcher by
disqualification > Tommy Rich over Kurt Von Hess > Tony Atlas over Ernie Ladd > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Austin Idol* over
Baron Von Raschke > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Davis replaced Eddie Gilbert in the
match against the Angel, as Gilbert replaced Tony Atlas to team with Sullivan in the match against the Manchurians, whereas Atlas
substituted for Wahoo McDaniel in the match against Ladd. Fulton substituted for David Shults in the match against Sharpe, Stubbs
substituted for Steve Travis in the match against Sweetan, and Von Hess substituted for Killer Karl Kox in the match against Rich. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 19, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddie Gilbert over Charlie Fulton > Mike Sharpe over Jim Nelson > Bob Sweetan over Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich over Ernie Ladd >
Austin Idol over Baron Von Raschke > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 21, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert over Rocket Monroe > Lars Anderson over the French Angel (02) > Bob Sweetan over Mike
Sharpe by countout > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* over Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Champion of
Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* over Bob Sweetan / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 22, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Sweetan versus Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe versus Rocket Monroe > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 23, 1980 (Friday) – Jasper, GA – Pickens County High School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jay Strongbow versus the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Tommy Rich & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 24, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Charlie Fulton over Gerald Finley > Mike Davis (02) and Genichiro Tenryu went to a draw > Tony Atlas over the French Angel (02) > Baron
Von Raschke over Kevin Sullivan > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 26, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert over Genichiro Tenryu & the French Angel (02) > Bob Sweetan over Mike Sharpe > Ernie Ladd over Jay
Strongbow by disqualification > Baron Von Raschke over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Lars
Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 27, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Eddie
Gilbert over Charlie Fulton and Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow over the French Angel (02) > Baron Von Raschke over Mike Sharpe >
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Bob Sweetan versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no contest /
Notes: Per the stipulation, Gilbert had to pin both Fulton and Tenryu to win their match. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 29, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Joe Powell > Bob Sweetan versus Mike Sharpe > Mike Davis (02) versus Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow
versus Ernie Ladd > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke

May 30, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 31, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Gerald Finley over Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan over Charlie Fulton > Genichiro Tenryu over Snake Brown > Austin Idol versus Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no contest > Lumberjack Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff ended
in a no contest / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 2, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe over the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan and Bob Sweetan went to a draw > Tommy Rich over Baron Von Raschke by
disqualification > Lumberjack Tag Team Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas and Austin
Idol went to a draw / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 5, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Genichiro Tenryu > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke > Lars Anderson versus the French Angel
(02) > Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Bob Sweetan & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 6, 1980 (Friday) – Morrow, GA (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the French Angel (02) over
Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe over Charlie Fulton > Bob Sweetan and Lars Anderson went to a draw > Tommy Rich over the French Angel
(02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 8, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan over Mike Sharpe > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title One-Night Tournament: Eddy Mansfield over Don Diamond to advance;
Terry Taylor over Eddie Gilbert to advance; Dutch Mantell over Tony Charles to advance; Mansfield over Taylor to advance; Kevin Sullivan
over Mansfield to advance; and Sullivan over Mantell to win the title > Mark Lewin over Tommy Rich > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match:
Baron Von Raschke over Austin Idol* to win the title > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff* to win the title > World Tag Team Title Match: Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood* over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1
(02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Title versus Cup Match: Harley Race over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.
Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. In the Race-Wrestling #2 match, Race retained NWA World Heavyweight Title and won the
Champion of Champions Cup.

June 9, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Don Diamond over Charlie Fulton > Mark Lewin over Eddie Gilbert > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* over Kid
Collins > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Bob Sweetan > Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas over Assassin #1 (02) & Baron Von Raschke > Chain
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff over Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin. Rich substituted for Austin Idol to team with Atlas in the match against Assassin #1 and Von Raschke.

June 12, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddy Mansfield versus Mike Sharpe > Mark Lewin versus Eddie Gilbert > Bob Sweetan versus Kevin Sullivan > Austin Idol &
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Assassin #1 (02) & Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 14, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) over Charlie Fulton > Mark Lewin over Eddie Gilbert > Austin Idol over the French Angel (02) > the Assassins (02)
(Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) over Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Bob Sweetan / Notes: The Angel
substituted for Rocket Monroe in the match against Idol. Mike George was the special referee for the Sweetan-Wrestling #2 match. The
Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 16, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Mike Sharpe over the French Angel (02) > Mark Lewin over Don Diamond > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Bob Sweetan > Tommy Rich over
Alexis Smirnoff > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) over Ole Anderson & Lars
Anderson* to win the title > Tony Atlas over Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin. Rock Hunter managed
Smirnoff. A match for the Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title was advertised, but no mention was made in the results.

June 17, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Sharpe over the French Angel (02) > Eddie Gilbert over Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin over Don Diamond > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Kevin Sullivan over Bob Sweetan > Boxing Match: Tony Atlas
over Alexis Smirnoff > Jay Strongbow over Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff. The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin.

June 18, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert over Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan over Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin over Don Diamond > Tommy Rich
over Bob Sweetan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Assassin #1 (02) > Tony Atlas over Baron Von Raschke > Russian Chain Match: Alexis
Smirnoff over Lars Anderson / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 19, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Kid Collins > Mark Lewin versus Terry Taylor > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Bob Sweetan
versus Kevin Sullivan > Jay Strongbow versus Baron Von Raschke > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Assassin #1 (02) / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 20, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor & Don Diamond versus Bob Sweetan & Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan versus Eddy Mansfield > Tommy Rich
versus Alexis Smirnoff > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Lewin. Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

June 21, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) over Kid Collins > Genichiro Tenryu over Terry Taylor > Jay Strongbow over Mark Lewin by disqualification > Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) over Abdullah the Butcher by disqualification > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) &
Assassin #2 (02)) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

June 22, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Davis (02) & Big Red over Eddy Mansfield & Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey over Charles Buffong > Dutch Mantell over Don Diamond >
Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* over Terry Taylor > Tony Atlas & Mike Sharpe & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Bob
Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff & the Masked Superstar > Stan Hansen over Baron Von Raschke > Abdullah the Butcher over Austin Idol >
Mark Lewin over Dick Slater > Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) ended in
a no contest / Notes: Red substituted for Eddie Gilbert to team with Davis in the match against Mansfield and Fulton, and Sharpe
substituted for Lars Anderson to team with Atlas and Wrestling #2 in the match against Sweetan, Smirnoff, and the Superstar. The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

June 23, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Terry Taylor over Dutch Mantell > Dennis Condrey over Mike Davis (02) > Mark Lewin over Bill White > Austin Idol & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy Rich
ended in a no contest / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 24, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mark
Lewin over Bill White > Kevin Sullivan over Dutch Mantell > Russian Chain Match: Alexis Smirnoff over Tony Atlas > Georgia Heavyweight
Title Match: Baron Von Raschke* over Jay Strongbow > Tommy Rich & Mike George over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) &
Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin.

June 25, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor over the French Angel (02) > Dennis Condrey over Mike Sharpe > Tony Atlas over Baron Von Raschke > the
Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) over Austin Idol & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Kevin Sullivan over Eddy Mansfield >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* over Tommy Rich

June 26, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don Diamond versus Genichiro Tenryu > Terry Taylor versus Bill White > Dennis Condrey versus Mike Davis (02) > Austin
Idol versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* versus Lars
Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

June 27, 1980 (Friday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddy Mansfield versus Charlie Fulton > Terry Taylor versus Dutch Mantell > Don Diamond versus Abdullah the Butcher > Southeastern
Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey* versus Tommy Rich > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1
(02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Abdullah.

June 30, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Charlie Fulton over Mike Davis (02) > Dutch Mantell over Gerald Finley > Dennis Condrey over Don Diamond > Austin Idol over Mark
Lewin > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) over Mike George & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tony Atlas over Baron Von
Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.