Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Afa; Alexis Smirnoff; the Assassin (01);
Assassin #1 (02); Assassin #2 (02); the Assassins (02); Austin Idol; Bill Watts; Bob Armstrong; Bobby Garrett; Bobo Brazil; Buddy
Roberts; Candy Malloy; Charlie Fulton; Charlie Harben; Chick Donovan; Dennis Condrey; Dick Slater; Don Carson; Dusty Rhodes; the
Freebirds (01); Gene Anderson; Harley Race; Jack Brisco; Jack Poure; Jerry Brisco; Jerry Oates; Jerry Roberts; Jim Brunzell; Jos LeDuc;
Joyce Grable (02); Judy Martin; Kevin Sullivan; Killer Khan; Lars Anderson; Luke Graham; Michael Hayes; Mike Davis (02); Mike Graham;
the Mongolian Stomper; Mr. Saito; Mr. Wrestling #1; Mr. Wrestling #2 (01); Ole Anderson; Paul Jones (01); Ray Candy; Robert Fuller;
Rocket Monroe; Roger Mason; Ron Cheatham; the Samoans (02); Sika; Stan Frazier; Stan Hansen; Stan Lane; Steve Keirn; Steve
Olsonoski; Susan Green; Ted Allen; Ted DiBiase; Ted Oates; Terry Funk; Terry Gordy; Terry Taylor; Tom Stanton; Tommy Hart; Tony Atlas;
Uvalde Slim; Wendi Richter; Wenona Little Heart.

October 2, 1980 (Thursday) – Gainesville, GA – Georgia Mountains Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson over Killer Khan > Mr. Saito over Terry Taylor > Kevin Sullivan over Stan Lane > Dennis Condrey over Steve
Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 3, 1980 (Friday) – Fort Payne, AL – Recreation Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) versus Bobby Garrett > Terry Taylor versus Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey versus Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 9, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Rocket Monroe > Jerry Roberts versus Mr. Saito > Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson versus Terry
Taylor & Steve Olsonoski > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Stan Hansen

October 10, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Taylor over Jerry Roberts > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Stan Lane* over Steve Olsonoski > Lars Anderson and Terry
Funk went to a draw > Stan Hansen over Killer Khan > Mr. Saito over Kevin Sullivan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey*
over Austin Idol by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Round Robin Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) over
Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* and the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) to win the title > Texas Bullrope
Match: Ole Anderson over Uvalde Slim > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* over Dick Slater / Notes: Michael Hayes was
in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Wrestling #1 & Wrestling #2 and the Assassins.

October 12, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Stan Lane over Steve Olsonoski > Stan Hansen over Killer Khan > Terry Funk over Terry Taylor > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Dusty Rhodes over Ole Anderson

October 16, 1980 (Thursday) – Cedartown, GA – Purks Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Judy Martin versus Joyce Grable (02) > Mike Davis (02) versus Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey versus
Ray Candy > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 18, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jack Poure over Tommy Hart > Terry Taylor over Stan Lane > Mixed Tag Team Match: Charlie Fulton & Joyce Grable (02) over Stan Lane
& Judy Martin > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Mr. Saito by disqualification / Notes: Lane substituted for Rocket Monroe to team with Martin in
the match against Fulton and Grable.

October 23, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Brunzell versus Killer Khan > Terry Taylor versus Michael Hayes > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Mr. Saito > the Freebirds
(01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) versus Jack Brisco & Mike Graham > Stan Hansen versus Ole Anderson / Notes: Gordy and Roberts
were in Hayes’ corner during the match against Taylor. Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match with Brisco and
Graham.

October 24, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Taylor over Charlie Fulton > Jim Brunzell over Killer Khan > Ole Anderson over Stan Hansen > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)
over Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas over Dennis Condrey* to win the title >
Battle Royal: Tony Atlas (Winner); Dick Slater, Austin Idol, Steve Olsonoski, Stan Hansen, Jack Brisco, Stan Lane, Ole Anderson, and
Terry Taylor also participated / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

November 3, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase over Tom Stanton > Steve Olsonoski over Roger Mason > Mr. Saito over Terry Taylor > the Freebirds (01)
(Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) over Kevin Sullivan & Ray Candy > Tony Atlas over Ole Anderson > Terry Gordy over Jack Brisco /
Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Candy. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s
corner during the match against Brisco.

November 6, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Charlie Fulton > Ted DiBiase versus Dennis Condrey > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates versus the
Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Jim Brunzell versus Ole Anderson > Terry Gordy versus Jack Brisco / Notes:
Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Brisco.

November 7, 1980 (Friday) – Fort Payne, AL – Recreation Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Roger Mason versus Jerry Roberts > Charlie Fulton versus Mike Davis (02) > Women’s Match: Susan Green versus Joyce Grable
(02) > Jack Brisco versus Mr. Saito > Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson versus Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski

November 10, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor over Dennis Condrey > Ray Candy over Ole Anderson > Jim Brunzell over Terry Gordy > Mr. Saito over Killer
Khan > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) ended in a no contest / Notes: Gordy was
in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match
against Brunzell.

November 11, 1980 (Tuesday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Ole Anderson

November 13, 1980 (Thursday) – Somerville, AL (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Roger Mason
versus Ray Candy > Ted DiBiase versus Stan Lane > Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) > Jack Brisco versus Dennis Condrey / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Brunzell and Olsonoski.

November 14, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski over Tom Stanton > Ray Candy over the Assassin (01) by disqualification > Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor over Charlie
Fulton & Roger Mason > Mr. Saito over Jerry Oates > Ted DiBiase over Killer Khan > Jim Brunzell over Dennis Condrey > Georgia
Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* over Ole Anderson > National Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* over Terry Gordy > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts)* versus Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol ended in a no contest / Notes:
Condrey substituted for Terry Funk in the match against Brunzell. Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Brisco.

November 17, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase over Stan Lane > the Assassin (01) over Jerry Roberts > Steve Keirn over Charlie Fulton > Jim Brunzell over Mr.
Saito > Ray Candy over Ole Anderson > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol over the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes:
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Idol.

November 20, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase versus Roger Mason > Ted Oates versus Mr. Saito > Terry Gordy versus Jerry Oates > the Freebirds (01)
(Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) versus Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol / Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Oates.

November 21, 1980 (Friday) – Cartersville, GA – Cherokee Avenue Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ray Candy versus Stan Lane > Steve Olsonoski versus the Assassin (01) > Jim Brunzell & Kevin Sullivan
versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against Brunzell and Sullivan.

November 24, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Robert Fuller over Charlie Fulton > Steve Olsonoski over Tom Stanton > Ted DiBiase over the Assassin (01) > Steve Keirn
over Mr. Saito > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas over the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match:
Harley Race* over Jim Brunzell / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Atlas.

November 27, 1980 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong over Mr. Saito > National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier over the
Samoans (02) (Afa & Sika) to advance; Jerry Roberts & Steve Olsonoski over Joyce Grable (02) & Judy Martin to advance; Ole Anderson &
Gene Anderson over Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol to advance; the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) over Jack Brisco & Jerry
Brisco to advance; Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor over Roberts & Olsonoski to advance; Fuller & Frazier over the Andersons to advance; The
Freebirds over Keirn & Taylor to advance; and The Freebirds over Fuller & Frazier to win the title and trophy > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tony Atlas ended in a no contest / Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $20,000.
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the matches.

November 30, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Wendi Richter over Candy Malloy > Steve Keirn over Kevin Sullivan > Terry Taylor over Killer Khan >
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* over the Assassin (01) > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)
over Steve Keirn & Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier / Notes: Keirn substituted for Austin Idol to team with Fuller and Frazier in the match
against the Freebirds.

December 1, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase over Luke Graham > Stan Frazier over Terry Gordy > Steve Keirn over Stan Lane > Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller
versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) ended in a no contest / Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during
the match against Sullivan and Fuller. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Frazier.

December 4, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase versus Tom Stanton > Ted Allen versus Terry Taylor > Steve Keirn versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan & Robert
Fuller & Stan Frazier versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)

December 5, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Frazier versus Tom Stanton > Ray Candy versus Bobby Garrett > Jerry Oates versus Ted Allen > Stan Lane versus
Steve Olsonoski > Tony Atlas versus the Assassin (01)

December 5, 1980 (Friday) – Gadsden, AL – East Gadsden Community Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Roberts versus Chick Donovan > Terry Taylor versus Charlie Fulton > Steve Keirn versus Killer Khan >
the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Wrestling #2.

December 12, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Women’s Battle Royal: Joyce Grable (02) (Winner) > Women’s Title Match: Judy Martin* over Wenona Little Heart > Ted DiBiase
over the Assassin (01) > National Television Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* over Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Mr. Saito > National
Heavyweight Title Match: the Mongolian Stomper over Jack Brisco* to win the title > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* over Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier > Bill Watts over Ole Anderson / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for
the battle royal. Bobo Brazil was the special referee for the Watts-Anderson match. It was reported that Wrestling #2 and Saito both put up
$5,000 in their match. Don Carson managed the Stomper. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Fuller and Frazier.

December 14, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong versus the Mongolian Stomper > Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and Frazier. Don Carson managed the
Stomper.

December 15, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc over Terry Taylor > Steve Keirn over Dennis Condrey > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Mr. Saito > the Mongolian
Stomper over Bob Armstrong > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* over Kevin Sullivan by disqualification > the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) over Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the
match against Fuller and Frazier. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 18, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Jos LeDuc > Ted DiBiase versus the Mongolian Stomper > Tony Atlas & Stan Frazier & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Kevin Sullivan versus Steve Keirn / Notes: Don
Carson managed the Stomper.

December 19, 1980 (Friday) – Chatsworth, GA – Murray County Junior High Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Roberts versus Ron Cheatham > Tom Stanton versus Steve Olsonoski > Terry Taylor versus Jos
LeDuc > Robert Fuller versus the Mongolian Stomper > Kevin Sullivan versus Steve Keirn / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 25, 1980 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates over Tom Stanton > Inter-Gender Tag Team Match: Jerry Roberts & Steve Olsonoski over Joyce
Grable (02) & Judy Martin > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) over Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over
Buddy Roberts > National Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas over the Mongolian Stomper* by disqualification / Notes: Roberts
substituted for Mr. Saito in the match against Wrestling #2, and was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Keirn and
Taylor. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 25, 1980 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski over Tom Stanton > Terry Taylor over Alexis Smirnoff > Steve Keirn over the Assassin (01) > Jos LeDuc over
Jerry Brisco > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* over Kevin Sullivan > National Heavyweight Title Match: the Mongolian
Stomper* over Jack Brisco > No Disqualification Match: Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier over the Freebirds (01) (Michael
Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Judo Jacket Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Mr. Saito / Notes: Don Carson managed the
Stomper.

December 27, 1980 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Tom Stanton > Ted DiBiase versus Michael Hayes > Robert Fuller versus the
Mongolian Stomper > Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Harley Race* versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against the Briscos.
Gordy and Roberts were in Hayes’ corner during the match against DiBiase. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 28, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ted DiBiase versus Steve Olsonoski > the Assassin (01) Robert Fuller > Handicap Match: the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry
Gordy & Buddy Roberts) over Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco > Texas Bullrope Match: Ole Anderson versus Dusty Rhodes > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* and Tony Atlas went to a draw at 60:00

December 29, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc over Jerry Brisco > Kevin Sullivan and Steve Olsonoski went to a draw > the Mongolian Stomper over Jack Brisco
> Robert Fuller & Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase over the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Texas Death
Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ole Anderson / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.