Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Abdullah the Butcher; Alexis Smirnoff; Alfred
Hayes; Andre the Giant; the Assassin (01); Austin Idol; the Big O (04); Big Red; Bob Armstrong; Brad Armstrong; Brian Blair; Bruno
Sammartino, Jr.; Bryan St. John; Buzz Sawyer; Carl Fergie; Charlie Harben; Chris Markoff; Cowboy Lang; Dick Slater; Dusty Rhodes; El
Gran Apollo; Fred Ward; the French Angel (02); Gary Hart; Gene Anderson; George Welles; the Great Kabuki (01); the Great Mephisto;
Ivan Koloff; Jerry Oates; Jim Duggan; Jimmy Garvin; Jonathan Boyd; Ken Timbs; Kevin Sullivan; Leilani Kai; Leroy Brown; Little Tokyo;
Luke Williams; the Masked Superstar; Michael Hayes; Mike Sharpe; Mr. Fuji; Mr. Saito; Mr. Wrestling #2 (01); Ole Anderson; Otis Sistrunk;
Ox Baker; Paul Jones (01); Professor Sonoda; Ray Candy; Ray Stevens; Ric Flair; Rick Ferrara; Rick Martel; Ricky Harris; Ron Bass; the
Russians (01); the Sheepherders (01); Sherri Martel; Stan Hansen; Steve Olsonoski; the Super Destroyer (01); Ted Oates; Terry Gordy;
Terry Taylor; Tommy Rich; Tommy Rogers; Tor Kamata; Wayne Farris.

October 5, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bruno Sammartino, Jr., over Rick Ferrara > Steve Olsonoski over the French Angel (02) > Otis Sistrunk over Bryan St. John > Terry Gordy
over Michael Hayes > Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata versus Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no contest / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

October 11, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., versus the French Angel (02) > Steve Olsonoski versus Bryan St. John > Mike Sharpe
versus Brian Blair > Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata versus Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Lumberjack Match: Michael Hayes versus
Terry Gordy / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

October 12, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Brian Blair and Bryan St. John went to a draw > George Welles over Professor Sonoda > Steve Olsonoski over Mike Sharpe
> Taped Fist Match: Michael Hayes over Terry Gordy > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata / Notes: The
Great Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

October 17, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Professor Sonoda over Ken Timbs > Otis Sistrunk over the French Angel (02) > Midget Match: Little Tokyo
over Cowboy Lang > Jim Duggan over George Welles > Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes over Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata / Notes: Dick
Slater was handcuffed to the Great Mephisto during the Rich/Rhodes-Stevens/Kamata match. Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

October 18, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Brian Blair and Bryan St. John went to a draw > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Mike Sharpe > Steve Olsonoski over Jim Duggan > Midget
Match: Cowboy Lang over Little Tokyo > the Great Kabuki (01) over George Welles > Michael Hayes over Terry Gordy > Tommy Rich &
Dick Slater over Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Dusty Rhodes / Notes: Slater was billed
as a mystery partner to Rich for the match against Stevens and Kamata. The Great Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata. Gary Hart
managed Kabuki.

October 24, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates and the French Angel (02) went to a draw > Mike Sharpe over Jerry Oates > Jim Duggan over
Brian Blair > Mixed Tag Team Match: Steve Olsonoski & Cowboy Lang over Professor Sonoda & Little Tokyo > Tommy Rich over Ray
Stevens / Notes: The Angel substituted for Ken Timbs in the match against Oates. The Great Mephisto managed Stevens.

October 26, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Rick Ferrara > Mixed Tag Team Match: George Welles & Cowboy Lang versus Professor Sonoda & Little
Tokyo > Otis Sistrunk versus Tor Kamata > Tommy Rich versus Ray Stevens > Michael Hayes versus Terry Gordy / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

October 31, 1981 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center ((Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Great Kabuki (01) over Bruno Sammartino, Jr. / Notes: Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

November 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Jim Duggan > Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata versus Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) > George Welles versus the Great Kabuki (01) > Baby Bottle Match: Terry Gordy versus Michael Hayes > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Ric Flair* versus Tommy Rich / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata. Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

November 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Big Red over Mike Sharpe > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., over the French Angel (02) > Michael Hayes over Bryan St. John > Terry Gordy over
Brian Blair > Austin Idol over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) by disqualification > the Great Kabuki (01) over Steve Olsonoski > Dick Slater over Ray
Stevens by disqualification > Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen over Tor Kamata & the Super Destroyer (01) > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Tommy Rich over Ric Flair* by disqualification / Notes: Red was the special referee for the Rich/Hansen-Kamata/Destroyer match.
Rich substituted for Dusty Rhodes in the match against Flair. There were two referees for the match. The Great Mephisto managed
Stevens and Kamata. Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

November 2, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > Stan Hansen versus Tor Kamata > George Welles versus the Great Kabuki
(01) > Tommy Rich versus the Super Destroyer (01) > Michael Hayes & Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Terry Gordy & Ray
Stevens & the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata. Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

November 9, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Duggan and Brian Blair went to a draw > Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong over Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata > Terry
Gordy over George Welles > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over the Masked Superstar by disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match:
Ric Flair* and Tommy Rich went to a draw at 60:00 / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Stevens and Kamata.

November 14, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Brad Armstrong over Jim Duggan > Bob Armstrong over the French Angel (02) > Ole Anderson & Gene
Anderson over Michael Hayes & El Gran Apollo > the Masked Superstar over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Bounty Match: Tommy Rich over Terry
Gordy / Notes: Duggan substituted for Bryan St. John in the match against Brad Armstrong, and the Angel substituted for Tor Kamata in
the match against Bob Armstrong.

November 16, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tor Kamata versus El Gran Apollo > Jim Duggan versus Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > World Tag Team Title Match: Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson* versus Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong > the Masked Superstar versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Bounty
Match: Tommy Rich versus Ivan Koloff

November 21, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > the Great Kabuki (01) over El Gran Apollo > the Masked Superstar over Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > Bob
Armstrong & Brad Armstrong over Ray Stevens & Mike Sharpe > Michael Hayes & Big Red over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson >
Lumberjack Bounty Match: Tommy Rich over Terry Gordy / Notes: Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

November 23, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > El Gran Apollo and the French Angel (02) went to a draw > Big Red over Mike Sharpe > Buzz Sawyer over Terry Gordy > Ray
Stevens & the Masked Superstar over Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong > Michael Hayes over Austin Idol by disqualification > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Tommy Rich by disqualification

November 26, 1981 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji over Ted Oates & Jerry Oates to advance; Ray Candy &
Buzz Sawyer over the Russians (01) (Chris Markoff & Alexis Smirnoff) to advance; Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) over Ray Stevens &
the Super Destroyer (01) to advance; Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris over Steve Olsonoski & El Gran Apollo to advance; Bob Armstrong &
Brad Armstrong over the Sheepherders (01) (Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams) to advance; Terry Gordy & Austin Idol versus Michael
Hayes & Big Red ended in a no contest for both teams to be eliminated; Saito & Fuji over Candy & Sawyer to advance; Sullivan & Farris
over Martel & Wrestling #2 to advance; the Armstrongs over Sullivan & Farris to advance; and the Armstrongs over Saito & Fuji to win the
title > National Heavyweight Title Texas Death Match: the Masked Superstar over Tommy Rich* to win the title / Notes: It was reported that
the purse for the tournament was $30,000. Alfred Hayes managed the Russians.

November 28, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Big Red over the French Angel (02) > Bob Armstrong over Jim Duggan > Terry Gordy over El Gran Apollo >
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson > the Masked Superstar over Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) by disqualification
> Michael Hayes versus Austin Idol ended in a no contest

November 30, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Brad Armstrong > Jim Duggan versus El Gran Apollo > Bob Armstrong versus the Masked Superstar >
Bounty Match: Ray Stevens versus Tommy Rich > Terry Gordy & Austin Idol versus Michael Hayes & Big Red

December 5, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Buzz Sawyer versus El Gran Apollo > Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong versus Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris
> Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the French Angel (02) > Terry Gordy & Austin Idol versus Michael Hayes & Big Red > Tommy Rich versus
the Masked Superstar

December 8, 1981 (Tuesday) – Tifton, GA – Tift County High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus El Gran Apollo > Jim Duggan versus Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > Terry Gordy & the French Angel (02)
versus Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong > National Heavyweight Title Match: the Masked Superstar* versus Tommy Rich

December 12, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > El Gran Apollo and the French Angel (02) went to a draw > Mike Sharpe over Tommy Rogers > Bob
Armstrong & Brad Armstrong over Terry Gordy & Buzz Sawyer > Big Red over Austin Idol > Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes over the Masked
Superstar & the Super Destroyer (01) > Bob Armstrong over the Great Kabuki (01) by disqualification / Notes: Rogers substituted for
Jimmy Garvin in the match against Sharpe. Gary Hart managed Kabuki.

December 13, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Buzz Sawyer over Ray Candy > Terry Gordy over El Gran Apollo > Leroy Brown & Big Red over the Masked Superstar & the Super
Destroyer (01) > Austin Idol over Michael Hayes > National Tag Team Title Match: Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong* over Kevin Sullivan &
Wayne Farris > Dusty Rhodes over the Great Kabuki (01) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Tommy Rich / Notes: Gary
Hart managed Kabuki.

December 16, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Michael Hayes & Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong versus Terry Gordy & Buzz Sawyer & “Mystery Partnerâ
€� > National Heavyweight Title Match: the Masked Superstar* versus Tommy Rich / Notes: It is unclear as to who the mystery partner
was to Gordy and Sawyer in the match against Hayes and the Armstrongs.

December 19, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > the French Angel (02) over Tommy Rogers > El Gran Apollo over Ricky Harris > Brad Armstrong over Buzz
Sawyer by disqualification > Michael Hayes over Mike Sharpe > Bob Armstrong & Big Red over the Masked Superstar & the Super
Destroyer (01) > No Disqualification Match: Tommy Rich over the Masked Superstar / Notes: Apollo substituted for Ron Bass in the match
against Harris.

December 25, 1981 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ron Bass over Ted Oates > Jimmy Garvin over Terry Gordy by disqualification > Buzz Sawyer versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no
contest > Austin Idol over Michael Hayes > Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong over Kevin Sullivan & Ox Baker > Leroy Brown & Big Red &
Andre the Giant over the Assassin (01) & the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer (01) > Tommy Rich over Abdullah the Butcher by
disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Dusty Rhodes / Notes: There were two referees for the Idol-Hayes
match.

December 26, 1981 (Saturday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ken Timbs versus the French Angel (02) > Terry Taylor versus Buzz Sawyer > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates versus Carl Fergie &
Ox Baker > Texas Death Match: Michael Hayes versus the Super Destroyer (01) > Canadian Lumberjack Match: Tommy Rich versus the
Masked Superstar

December 26, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jimmy Garvin versus the Big O (04) > Mixed Tag Team Match: Ricky Harris & Leilani Kai versus El Gran
Apollo & Sherri Martel > Brad Armstrong versus Austin Idol > Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris versus Big Red & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) >
Canadian Lumberjack Match: Bob Armstrong versus Terry Gordy

December 27, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Buzz Sawyer over El Gran Apollo > Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong over the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer (01) > Big Red
over Terry Gordy > Austin Idol over Michael Hayes > Dusty Rhodes over the Great Kabuki (01) by disqualification > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Tommy Rich / Notes: Gary Hart managed Kabuki. Following the Rhodes-Kabuki match, Rhodes
got Kabuki’s nun chucks and used them on Hart. According to someone who attended this event, Flair was bleeding in the match
against Rich, and it appeared that Rich pinned him with some sort of cradle, but it turned out to be the other way around.