Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Aaron Newman; Abdullah the Butcher; Abe
Jacobs; Afa; the Assassin (01); Bill White; Bob Roop; Bobby Garrett; Brad Armstrong; Brett Wayne; Brian Blair; Bruiser Brody; Buck
Robley; Bugsy McGraw; Butch Reed; Buzz Sawyer; Candy Malloy; Charlie Harben; Chick Donovan; Dick Murdoch; Dick Slater; Dizzy
Hogan; Don Kernodle; Donna Christianello; Dory Funk, Jr.; Fred Ward; Gene Anderson; Greg Valentine; the Iron Sheik; Ivan Koloff; J.J.
Dillon; Jack Brisco; Jake Roberts; Jay Youngblood; Jerry Brisco; Jerry Oates; Jimmy Valiant; Joe Lightfoot; Johnny Rich; Jos LeDuc; Judy
Martin; Ken Timbs; Killer Brooks; Larry Lane; Larry Zbyszko; Les Thatcher; Les Thornton; Marvin Turner; Masa Fuchi; the Masked
Superstar; Mike Davis (02); Mike George; Mike Rotundo; the Moondogs; Mr. X (30); Ole Anderson; Oliver Humperdink; the One Man Gang;
Pat Rose; Paul Ellering; Paul Jones (01); Paul Jones (02); Paul Orndorff; Pete Martin; Porkchop Cash; Ray Candy; Rex (01); Ric Flair;
Ricky Harris; Ricky Steamboat; the Samoans (02); Sergeant Slaughter; Sika; Sonny King; Spot; Stan Hansen; the Super Destroyer (01);
Sweet Brown Sugar; Terry Funk; Terry Gibbs; Tito Santana; Tom Prichard; Tommy Rich; Tony Atlas; Velvet McIntyre.

January 2, 1983 (Sunday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Joe Lightfoot versus the Super Destroyer (01) > Tito Santana & the Masked Superstar versus the Moondogs (Rex (01) &
Spot) > Tommy Rich versus the Iron Sheik > Paul Orndorff versus Ivan Koloff > Stan Hansen & Butch Reed versus Ole Anderson & Buzz
Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

January 8, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Joe Lightfoot over the Super Destroyer (01) > Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana over the Moondogs (Rex (01) &
Spot) > Tommy Rich over the Iron Sheik > Stan Hansen & Paul Orndorff over Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by disqualification > Butch Reed
over Buzz Sawyer / Notes: It was reported that the purse for the battle royal was $2,000. J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

January 8, 1983 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Joe
Lightfoot over Chick Donovan > Women’s Match: Candy Malloy over Judy Martin > Tito Santana over the Iron Sheik by countout > Paul
Orndorff over the Super Destroyer (01) > Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich over the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) > Women’s Battle Royal:
Judy Martin (Winner) > Battle Royal: Butch Reed (Winner) / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royals. J.J. Dillon managed
the Moondogs.

January 9, 1983 (Sunday) – Huntington, WV – Huntington Memorial Field House (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > the Super Destroyer (01) over Joe Lightfoot > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Johnny Rich & Terry
Gibbs > Ole Anderson over Brad Armstrong > Tommy Rich over the Iron Sheik > Butch Reed over Buzz Sawyer by disqualification > Chain
Match: Paul Orndorff over Ivan Koloff / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

January 9, 1983 (Sunday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Civic Center (Aaron Newman – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) > Abe
Jacobs over Bill White > Larry Lane over Mike Davis (02) > Porkchop Cash over Ricky Harris by disqualification > Jack Brisco & Mike
Rotundo & Abdullah the Butcher over Larry Lane & Paul Jones (02) & Gene Anderson > Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood over Don
Kernodle & Sergeant Slaughter

January 14, 1983 (Friday) – Wheeling, WV – Wheeling Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
the Iron Sheik over Joe Lightfoot > Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana over the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) > Butch Reed over the Super
Destroyer (01) > Paul Orndorff over Ivan Koloff > Tommy Rich over Buzz Sawyer by disqualification / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the
Moondogs.

January 15, 1983 (Saturday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Rex (01) over Brad Armstrong > Tito Santana over Spot > Sonny King & the Iron Sheik over Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich >
Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff > Paul Orndorff over the Super Destroyer (01) > Lumberjack Match: Stan Hansen & Butch Reed over Ole
Anderson & Buzz Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

January 22, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Joe Lightfoot over Chick Donovan > the Super Destroyer (01) over Brad Armstrong > Bruiser Brody over Tito
Santana > Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff & the Iron Sheik over Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff > Butch Reed over Buzz Sawyer

January 23, 1983 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Brad Armstrong over Chick Donovan > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Tom Prichard & Joe Lightfoot > Paul Ellering over Johnny
Rich > Ray Candy and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Bruiser Brody over Tito Santana > National Heavyweight Title Match:
Paul Orndorff* over Ivan Koloff > Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich > Challenge Match ($5,000): Butch Reed
over Ric Flair / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

January 24, 1983 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) versus the Samoans (02) (Afa & Sika) > Tommy Rich versus the Iron Sheik > Paul Orndorff
versus Ivan Koloff > Butch Reed versus Buzz Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs. Sonny King managed the Samoans.

January 25, 1983 (Tuesday) – Charleston, WV – Charleston Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Brad Armstrong and Chick Donovan went to a draw > the Super Destroyer (01) over Johnny Rich > Bruiser Brody over Tito
Santana > Stan Hansen over Ole Anderson by disqualification > Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff > NWA
World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Butch Reed by disqualification

January 29, 1983 (Saturday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the
Iron Sheik over Tito Santana > Dick Murdoch over the Super Destroyer (01) > Bruiser Brody over Brad Armstrong > Paul Orndorff over Ivan
Koloff > Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric
Flair* over Butch Reed by disqualification

January 30, 1983 (Sunday) – Cincinnati, OH – Riverfront Coliseum (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Paul Ellering over Brad Armstrong > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik by disqualification > Butch Reed over the Super Destroyer (01) >
Bruiser Brody over Tito Santana > Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff over Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer

February 2, 1983 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Ellering over Joe
Lightfoot > Rex (01) over Johnny Rich > Ray Candy and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Sonny King & the Iron Sheik over Brad
Armstrong & Tito Santana > Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff & Ray Candy over Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon
managed Rex (01).

February 3, 1983 (Thursday) – Dayton, OH – Hara Arena (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Johnny
Rich over Chick Donovan > Tito Santana and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Bruiser Brody over Brad Armstrong > Ivan Koloff &
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich & Butch Reed > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Paul
Orndorff

February 4, 1983 (Friday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > the Iron Sheik over Joe Lightfoot > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Johnny Rich & Brad Armstrong > Tito
Santana and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Butch Reed over Buzz Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 5, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tom Prichard over Pete Martin > Paul Ellering over Johnny Rich > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Ray
Candy & Brad Armstrong > Dick Murdoch over the Super Destroyer (01) > Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff by disqualification / Notes: J.J.
Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 6, 1983 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Tito Santana & Joe Lightfoot > Paul Ellering over Tom Prichard > Ray Candy over Bruiser Brody by
disqualification > Bob Roop over Brad Armstrong > Paul Orndorff over the Iron Sheik > Dick Murdoch over the Super Destroyer (01) >
Iranian Club Challenge: the Iron Sheik over Dick Murdoch > Bunkhouse Match: Stan Hansen over Ole Anderson > Ivan Koloff and Butch
Reed went to a draw > Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 6, 1983 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Johnny
Rich over Chick Donovan > the Iron Sheik over Joe Lightfoot > Bruiser Brody over Brad Armstrong > Dick Murdoch & Tito Santana over the
Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) > Russian Death Match: Ivan Koloff over Paul Orndorff > Stan Hansen & Butch Reed over Ole Anderson &
Buzz Sawyer / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 7, 1983 (Monday) – Charleston, WV – Charleston Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Buck Robley over Tom Prichard > Bob Roop over Tito Santana > Paul Ellering over Brad Armstrong > Stan Hansen & Tommy
Rich and Buzz Sawyer & Bruiser Brody went to a draw > Butch Reed over the Super Destroyer (01) > Paul Orndorff over Ivan Koloff by
disqualification

February 8, 1983 (Tuesday) – Ironton, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Ellering over Tito
Santana > Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Buck Robley over Brad Armstrong > Paul Orndorff over the Super Destroyer (01) > Butch Reed
over Bruiser Brody by disqualification > Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich over Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by countout

February 10, 1983 (Thursday) – Canton, OH – Canton Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Buck Robley over Tom Prichard > Paul Ellering and Tito Santana went to a draw > Bruiser Brody over Brad Armstrong > Stan Hansen &
Tommy Rich over Bob Roop & Ivan Koloff > Paul Orndorff over the Super Destroyer (01) > Butch Reed and Buzz Sawyer went to a draw

February 12, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Johnny Rich over Pat Rose > Paul Ellering over Tom Prichard > Bob Roop & Buck Robley over Dick Murdoch
& Joe Lightfoot > Ray Candy versus the Super Destroyer (01) ended in a double countout > No Disqualification Match: Butch Reed over
Ivan Koloff

February 13, 1983 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Roop over Joe Lightfoot > Dick Murdoch over Chick Donovan > Paul Ellering over Johnny Rich > Paul Orndorff over the
Masked Superstar by disqualification > Tommy Rich & Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by disqualification

February 14, 1983 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Paul Ellering over Tom Prichard > Tito Santana over Bob Roop > the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) over Dick Murdoch & Joe
Lightfoot > Ray Candy over the Super Destroyer (01) by disqualification > Butch Reed over the Masked Superstar by disqualification >
Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 16, 1983 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Paul Orndorff and the Masked Superstar went to a draw > Butch Reed & Ray
Candy over the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) > Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich > Lights Out Match: Stan Hansen over Ole Anderson /
Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 18, 1983 (Friday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul
Ellering over Johnny Rich > Paul Ellering & the Iron Sheik over Tom Prichard & Tito Santana > Ray Candy and the Super Destroyer (01)
went to a draw > Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff over Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff > Butch Reed over Buzz Sawyer

February 19, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tom Prichard and Chick Donovan went to a draw > Dick Murdoch over the Masked Superstar > Bob Roop &
Buzz Sawyer over Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich > the Iron Sheik over Tito Santana > National Heavyweight Title Match: Paul Orndorff* over
Bruiser Brody > Russian Chain Match: Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff

February 20, 1983 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Roop over Joe Lightfoot > Paul Orndorff over Buck Robley > Bruiser Brody over Tito Santana > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Butch
Reed over Ivan Koloff > Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich > Bunkhouse Match: Stan Hansen over Ole Anderson

February 24, 1983 (Thursday) – Dayton, OH – Hara Arena (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul
Ellering over Joe Lightfoot > Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Bruiser Brody over Tito Santana > Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff > Stan Hansen
& Paul Orndorff and Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer went to a draw > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik

February 25, 1983 (Friday) – Huntington, WV – Huntington Memorial Field House (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Buck Robley over Joe Lightfoot > Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Paul Ellering & Buzz Sawyer over Paul
Orndorff & Tito Santana > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff > Bunkhouse Match: Stan Hansen over Ole
Anderson

February 27, 1983 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Paul Ellering over Joe Lightfoot > Brian Blair & Ray Candy & Tito Santana over the Super Destroyer (01) &
the Moondogs (Rex (01) & Spot) > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Paul Orndorff over the Assassin (01) > Ole Anderson & Buzz
Sawyer and Stan Hansen & the Masked Superstar went to a draw > Bruiser Brody and Abdullah the Butcher went to a draw > Butch Reed
over Ivan Koloff / Notes: J.J. Dillon managed the Moondogs.

February 28, 1983 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Brian Blair and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Bob Roop over Tom Prichard > Paul Ellering over Les Thornton >
Stan Hansen over Buzz Sawyer by disqualification > Bruiser Brody and Abdullah the Butcher went to a draw > Dick Murdoch over the Iron
Sheik

February 28, 1983 (Monday) – Cincinnati, OH – Riverfront Coliseum (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Dick Murdoch versus Ole Anderson

March 1, 1983 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul
Ellering over Les Thornton > Brian Blair and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > Bob Roop over Tito Santana > the Iron Sheik over
Ray Candy > Johnny Rich & the Masked Superstar over Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff > Lumberjack Match: Butch Reed over Buzz Sawyer

March 2, 1983 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Paul Ellering over Les Thornton > Brian Blair over Chick Donovan > Ray Candy & Tito Santana over Bob Roop & the Iron
Sheik by disqualification > Butch Reed over the Super Destroyer (01) > Johnny Rich & the Masked Superstar over Ivan Koloff & Buzz
Sawyer

March 4, 1983 (Friday) – Talladega, AL (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Roop over Tom
Prichard > Tito Santana over the Iron Sheik > the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer (01) over Brian Blair & Johnny Rich > Butch
Reed over Ivan Koloff

March 5, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over Joe Lightfoot > Bob Roop over Brian Blair > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Johnny
Rich & Tito Santana over Bob Roop & the Iron Sheik by disqualification > Paul Orndorff over Ivan Koloff

March 6, 1983 (Sunday) – Cincinnati, OH – Riverfront Coliseum (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Roop over Joe Lightfoot > Brian Blair over Chick Donovan > Larry Zbyszko over Johnny Rich > Paul Orndorff over the Masked
Superstar > Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by countout > Chain Match: Butch Reed over Ivan Koloff

March 6, 1983 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Pat Rose over Bobby Garrett > Ray Candy over Marvin Turner > Tito Santana over Mr. X (30) > Paul Ellering over Tom
Prichard > the Assassin (01) & the Super Destroyer (01) over Rex (01) & the Iron Sheik

March 6, 1983 (Sunday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Civic Center (Aaron Newman – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) > Gene
Anderson over Dizzy Hogan > Mike George over Masa Fuchi > Greg Valentine over Mike Rotundo > the One Man Gang over Sweet Brown
Sugar > Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco over Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. > Jimmy Valiant over Dick Slater by disqualification

March 7, 1983 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Brian Blair over Tom Prichard > Ray Candy over Marvin Turner > Women’s Match: Velvet McIntyre over Donna
Christianello > Tito Santana over Chick Donovan > the Assassin (01) & the Super Destroyer (01) over Ivan Koloff & Rex (01)

March 7, 1983 (Monday) – Charleston, WV – Charleston Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Roop over Johnny Rich > Larry Zbyszko over Joe Lightfoot > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff over
Ole Anderson & the Masked Superstar by disqualification > Buzz Sawyer over Butch Reed

March 8, 1983 (Tuesday) – Wheeling, WV – Wheeling Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Roop over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Johnny Rich > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Paul Orndorff over the Masked
Superstar > Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & Butch Reed

March 10, 1983 (Thursday) – Huntington, WV – Huntington Memorial Field House (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over Joe Lightfoot > Bob Roop over Tito Santana > the Iron Sheik over Johnny Rich > Ole
Anderson & Buzz Sawyer & the Masked Superstar over Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff > Chain Match: Butch Reed over Ivan
Koloff

March 13, 1983 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Killer
Brooks over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Johnny Rich > the Masked Superstar over Bob Roop > Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff >
Paul Orndorff over the Super Destroyer (01) > Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & Butch Reed

March 13, 1983 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over Joe Lightfoot > Ray Candy and the Super Destroyer (01) went to a draw > the Masked Superstar over the
Iron Sheik by disqualification > the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer (01) over Bob Roop & Iron Sheik by countout > Dick Murdoch
& Tommy Rich over Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer

March 14, 1983 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over Joe Lightfoot > Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Rex (01) & the Iron Sheik over the Masked Superstar &
the Super Destroyer (01) > Larry Zbyszko over Brian Blair > Paul Orndorff over the Assassin (01) by disqualification > Dick Murdoch & the
Masked Superstar over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer / Notes: Zbyszko substituted for Pete Martin in the match against Blair, and the
Sheik substituted for Spot to team with Rex in the match against the Superstar and the Destroyer. Also, the Superstar substituted for
Tommy Rich to team with Murdoch in the match against Anderson and Sawyer.

March 16, 1983 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jerry Oates over Bob Roop > Paul Ellering over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Brian Blair > Bob Roop & Ivan Koloff over
Paul Orndorff & Butch Reed > Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik by disqualification > Tommy Rich over Buzz Sawyer by disqualification

March 19, 1983 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Paul Ellering over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Brian Blair > the Masked Superstar over Bob Roop >
Tony Atlas over the Iron Sheik > Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff

March 20, 1983 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Brian Blair over Chick Donovan > Brett Wayne and Joe Lightfoot went to a draw > Brad Armstrong & Ray Candy over Paul Ellering & Rex
(01) > Canadian Lumberjack Match: Stan Hansen & the Masked Superstar over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer > Tony Atlas over the Iron
Sheik > Tommy Rich over Larry Zbyszko > Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff by disqualification > National Heavyweight Title Match: Killer
Brooks over Paul Orndorff* to win the title

March 20, 1983 (Sunday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Civic Center (Aaron Newman – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) > Jos
LeDuc over Ricky Harris > Jerry Brisco over Ken Timbs > Mike George & Mike Davis (02) over Bill White & Masa Fuchi > Sweet Brown
Sugar over Jake Roberts by disqualification > Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw over Greg Valentine & Dick Slater > Jimmy Valiant over
Oliver Humperdink

March 21, 1983 (Monday) – Canton, OH – Canton Civic Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Larry Zbyszko over Brian Blair > Killer Brooks over Paul Orndorff > Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff > Tony Atlas over the Iron Sheik > Ole
Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & the Masked Superstar

March 23, 1983 (Wednesday) – Saginaw, MI (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over
Johnny Rich > Brian Blair over the Iron Sheik by disqualification > Killer Brooks over Paul Orndorff > Tony Atlas over Bob Roop > Dick
Murdoch over Ivan Koloff > Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & the Masked Superstar

March 24, 1983 (Thursday) – Grand Rapids, MI (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry Zbyszko over
Johnny Rich > the Iron Sheik over Brian Blair > Tony Atlas over Bob Roop > Killer Brooks over Paul Orndorff > Dick Murdoch & the Masked
Superstar over Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff > Tommy Rich over Buzz Sawyer by disqualification

March 26, 1983 (Saturday) – Huntington, WV – Huntington Memorial Field House (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bob Roop over Brian Blair > Killer Brooks over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Johnny Rich > Dick
Murdoch over Ivan Koloff > Tony Atlas over the Iron Sheik > Tommy Rich & the Masked Superstar over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer

March 27, 1983 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Larry
Zbyszko over Johnny Rich > Bob Roop over Brian Blair > Killer Brooks over Joe Lightfoot > the Iron Sheik over the Masked Superstar >
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer > Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff

March 28, 1983 (Monday) – Dayton, OH – Hara Arena (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the Iron
Sheik over Joe Lightfoot > Killer Brooks over Brian Blair > Bob Roop over Johnny Rich > Tony Atlas over Larry Zbyszko by disqualification
> Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer over Tommy Rich & the Masked Superstar > Dick Murdoch over Ivan Koloff

March 29, 1983 (Tuesday) – Akron, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Roop over Joe Lightfoot
> Killer Brooks over Johnny Rich > Larry Zbyszko over Brian Blair > the Iron Sheik over Dick Murdoch > Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas & the
Masked Superstar over Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks

March 30, 1983 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Brian Blair and Paul Ellering went to a draw > Killer Brooks over Joe Lightfoot > Larry Zbyszko over Brett Wayne > Texas
Death Match: Dick Murdoch over the Iron Sheik > Ray Candy & Tito Santana over Ole Anderson & Bob Roop > Buzz Sawyer over the
Masked Superstar