Copyright © Georgia Wrestling History, Inc.
All rights reserved.
CARDS & RESULTS: 1980s
January – March
April – June
July – September
October – December
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1800s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
References to the following individuals and organizations are made throughout this section: Aaron Newman; Ali Bey (02); Animal;
Assassin #1 (02); Assassin #2 (03); the Assassins (04); Barry Hart; Ben Alexander; Bob Armstrong; Bob Bass; Bob Orton, Jr.; Bob Roop;
Brad Armstrong; Brett Sawyer; Bugsy McGraw; Buzz Sawyer; Charlie Harben; Dale Veasey; Denny Brown; Dick Slater; Don Kernodle; Dory
Funk, Jr.; Ernie Ladd; Fred Ward; Greg Valentine; the Hangman; Hans Schroeder; Hawk; Jack Brisco; Jake Roberts; Jay Youngblood;
Jerry Brisco; Jerry Lawler; Jesse Barr; Jimmy Valiant; Johnny Rich; Johnny Weaver; Jos LeDuc; Killer Karl Krupp; King Kong Bundy; Larry
Zbyszko; Les Thatcher; Les Thornton; Mark Youngblood; Mr. R (01); Nikolai Volkoff; Pat Rose; Paul Ellering; Paul Jones (01); Pez Whatley;
Pinky Larsen; Ric Flair; the Road Warriors; Rocky Jones; Ron Garvin; Rufus R. Jones; Sam Houston; the Spoiler (02); Stan Hansen;
Sweet Brown Sugar; Ted DiBiase; Tim Horner; Tommy Rogers; Tully Blanchard; Vinnie Valentino; Wahoo McDaniel.

January 1, 1984 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Johnny Rich versus Pat Rose > Tommy Rogers versus Brad Armstrong > Ron Garvin versus Pez Whatley > National Television Title
Match: Jake Roberts* versus Jerry Lawler > Brett Sawyer & Jerry Brisco & Bugsy McGraw versus Killer Karl Krupp & the Road Warriors
(Animal & Hawk) > National Heavyweight Title Match: Ted DiBiase* versus Bob Armstrong > Jos LeDuc versus Buzz Sawyer / Notes: Paul
Ellering managed Roberts, Krupp, and the Warriors.

January 12, 1984 (Thursday) – Altoona, PA – Jaffa Mosque (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Brad
Armstrong versus Tommy Rogers > Ron Garvin versus King Kong Bundy > National Television Title Match: Jake Roberts* versus Bob
Armstrong > National Heavyweight Title Match: Ted DiBiase* versus Pez Whatley > Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer & Mr. R (01) versus Paul
Ellering & the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) / Notes: Ellering managed Roberts and the Warriors.

February 5, 1984 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Johnny Rich over Jesse Barr > Brad Armstrong and Les Thornton went to a draw > Ron Garvin over King Kong Bundy by countout > Mr. R
(01) over the Spoiler (02) by disqualification > National Television Title Match: Jake Roberts* over Jerry Brisco > Pez Whatley & Sweet
Brown Sugar over the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) by disqualification > National Heavyweight Title Match: Ted DiBiase* over Jack
Brisco / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

February 9, 1984 (Thursday) – Altoona, PA – Jaffa Mosque (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Brad
Armstrong versus Johnny Rich > Pez Whatley versus King Kong Bundy > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton*
versus Tommy Rogers > National Heavyweight Title Match: Ted DiBiase* versus Mr. R (01) > National Television Title Match: Jake
Roberts* versus Ron Garvin > National Tag Team Title Texas Tornado Match: the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk)* versus Brett Sawyer &
Buzz Sawyer / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts and the Warriors.

February 13, 1984 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tommy Rogers over Johnny Rich > Jesse Barr over Pez Whatley > the Spoiler (02) over Brad Armstrong > Ron Garvin over
Jake Roberts > Ted DiBiase over Mr. R (01) by disqualification > Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Brett Sawyer & King Kong Bundy over
the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

February 14, 1984 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tommy Rogers over Johnny Rich > Pez Whatley over Jesse Barr > Mr. R (01) over Ted DiBiase by disqualification > Texas Tornado Tag
Team Match: the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy > Ron Garvin versus Jake Roberts ended in a no
contest > the Spoiler (02) over Brad Armstrong / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

February 15, 1984 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Brad Armstrong over
Jesse Barr > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > Ron Garvin over Jake Roberts > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Brad
Armstrong & King Kong Bundy > Ted DiBiase over Mr. R (01) by disqualification / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and
the Warriors.

February 22, 1984 (Wednesday) – Grand Rapids, MI (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jesse Barr over
Johnny Rich > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > Stan Hansen versus Nikolai Volkoff ended in a no contest > Brad Armstrong over the
Spoiler (02) > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy / Notes: The Spoiler substituted for DiBiase in
the match against Armstrong. Whatley substituted for Brett Sawyer to team with Bundy in the match against the Warriors. Paul Ellering
managed the Spoiler and the Warriors.

February 25, 1984 (Saturday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jesse Barr versus Johnny Rich > Stan Hansen versus Nikolai Volkoff > Ted DiBiase versus Brad Armstrong > Brett Sawyer
& King Kong Bundy versus the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) / Notes: Paul Ellering managed the Warriors.

February 26, 1984 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jesse Barr and Pez Whatley went to a draw > the Spoiler (02) over Johnny Rich > Mr. R (01) over Ted DiBiase by disqualification > NWA
World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton* over Tommy Rogers > Nikolai Volkoff versus Wahoo McDaniel ended in a no
contest > Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin > Stan Hansen & King Kong Bundy versus the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) ended in a no
contest > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* over Brad Armstrong / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and
the Warriors.

February 26, 1984 (Sunday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Civic Center (Aaron Newman – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) >
Pinky Larsen over Ali Bey (02) > Sam Houston over Ben Alexander > Tully Blanchard over Barry Hart > Denny Brown over Hans Schroeder
> Rufus R. Jones over Ernie Ladd > Greg Valentine over Dick Slater > Jimmy Valiant & Dory Funk, Jr., over the Assassins (04) (Assassin
#1 (02) & Assassin #2 (03))

March 1, 1984 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the Spoiler (02) over Johnny
Rich > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over
Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy > Brad Armstrong over Ted DiBiase / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the
Warriors.

March 4, 1984 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Battle Royal: Tommy Rogers (Winner) > Les Thornton over Dale Veasey > the Spoiler (02) over Tommy Rogers > Brad
Armstrong over Jake Roberts > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy / Notes: It is unclear as to the
reason for the battle royal. Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 9, 1984 (Friday) – Wheeling, WV (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Brad Armstrong over the
Hangman > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > the Spoiler (02) over Bob Roop > Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin > the Road Warriors
(Animal & Hawk) over Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 11, 1984 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Sweet
Brown Sugar over Les Thornton > Nikolai Volkoff over Tommy Rogers > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > Brad Armstrong over Larry
Zbyszko > Ron Garvin & Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy over Jake Roberts & the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) by disqualification
/ Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 11, 1984 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Rocky Jones over Jesse Barr > Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco over Tommy Rogers & Sweet Brown Sugar > Tim Horner over Larry Zbyszko >
Ron Garvin & Brad Armstrong over Jake Roberts & the Spoiler (02) > King Kong Bundy over Nikolai Volkoff > the Road Warriors (Animal &
Hawk) over Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 11, 1984 (Sunday) – Savannah, GA – Savannah Civic Center (Aaron Newman – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) > Pinky
Larsen over Ben Alexander > Vinnie Valentino over Bob Bass > Ernie Ladd over Rufus R. Jones by disqualification > Don Kernodle & Bob
Orton, Jr., over Johnny Weaver & Mark Youngblood > Cage Match: Dick Slater over Greg Valentine > Hair versus Mask Match: Jimmy
Valiant over Assassin #2 (03)

March 17, 1984 (Saturday) – Columbus, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Rogers over
Jesse Barr > Sweet Brown Sugar and Les Thornton went to a draw > Brad Armstrong over the Spoiler (02) by disqualification >
Lumberjack Match: Ron Garvin over Jake Roberts > Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy over the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) / Notes:
Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 18, 1984 (Sunday) – Cincinnati, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Sweet Brown Sugar over
Jesse Barr > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > Brad Armstrong over Larry Zbyszko > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > the Road
Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy > Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin / Notes: Paul
Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 19, 1984 (Monday) – Canton, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Sweet Brown Sugar over
Jesse Barr > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > Larry Zbyszko over Pez Whatley > the Spoiler (02) over Brad Armstrong > the Road
Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy > Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin / Notes: Paul
Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 21, 1984 (Wednesday) – Grand Rapids, MI (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jesse Barr over
Tommy Rogers > Sweet Brown Sugar over Les Thornton > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over
Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy > Brad Armstrong over Larry Zbyszko > Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin / Notes: Paul
Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 22, 1984 (Thursday) – Cleveland, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Sweet Brown Sugar
over Jesse Barr > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > Les Thornton over Tommy Rogers > Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron
Garvin > Brad Armstrong over Larry Zbyszko > Jimmy Valiant & King Kong Bundy over the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) > Jack Brisco &
Jerry Brisco over Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 23, 1984 (Friday) – Huntington, WV (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Rogers over
Jesse Barr > Ron Garvin over Bob Roop > Sweet Brown Sugar over Les Thornton > the Spoiler (02) over Pez Whatley > Jake Roberts &
the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy / Notes: Paul Ellering managed
Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 25, 1984 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Road Warriors (Animal & Hawk) over Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy > the Spoiler (02) over Brad Armstrong > Lights Out
Taped Fist Match: Jake Roberts over Ron Garvin / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Warriors.

March 30, 1984 (Friday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tommy Rogers over Dale Veasey > Sweet Brown Sugar over Bob Roop > Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy over the Road
Warriors (Animal & Hawk) > National Heavyweight Title Match: Brad Armstrong* over the Spoiler (02) > Lights Out Taped Fist Match: Jake
Roberts over Ron Garvin / Notes: Veasey substituted for Jesse Barr in the match against Rogers. Paul Ellering managed Roberts, the
Spoiler, and the Warriors.